Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2013.tde-16012014-151350
Document
Author
Full name
Rachel Torres Salvatori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Carla Aparecida Arena (President)
Barbosa, Hermes de Freitas
Bliacheriene, Ana Carla
Furtado, Erikson Felipe
Luis, Margarita Antonia Villar
Title in Portuguese
O direito à internação psiquiátrica no Sistema Único de Saúde e no Sistema de Saúde Suplementar: as representações sociais no Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Internação compulsória
Internação psiquiátrica
Judicialização da saúde
Planos de saúde
Sistema único de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Segundo o Ministério da Saúde, no Brasil, 3% da população sofrem com transtornos mentais severos e persistentes e 6% apresentam transtornos psiquiátricos em virtude do uso de álcool e outras drogas. Só recentemente a assistência à saúde mental, notadamente no que concerne às internações psiquiátricas por via judicial, começa a suscitar questionamentos entre operadores do direito e profissionais da assistência à saúde, embora, desde o advento da Lei n. 10.216/2001, há mais de 10 anos, tenham-se estabelecido as diretrizes do novo modelo de saúde mental a ser implementado no País. Nesse sentido, é relevante saber os entendimentos que o Poder Judiciário tem sobre as questões relativas às internações psiquiátricas. A presente pesquisa teve o objetivo geral de conhecer as representações sociais do Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo - TJSP, sobre o direito à internação psiquiátrica, e os objetivos específicos de: 1) Caracterizar as demandas relacionadas à internação psiquiátrica submetidas ao TJSP; 2) Identificar como as demandas relacionadas à internação psiquiátrica são sustentadas pela parte apelante em juízo; 3) Identificar como as demandas relacionadas à internação psiquiátrica são defendidas pela parte apelada em juízo; 4) Identificar as representações sociais presentes nos posicionamentos de 2a Instância do TJSP na jurisprudência acumulada sobre as demandas relativas à internação psiquiátrica; 5) Comparar os resultados das decisões de 2a Instância com os de 1a Instância. Foi utilizada uma abordagem com métodos mistos de coleta e análise de dados, empregando-se a estatística descritiva para a mensuração das variáveis quantitativas e o Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo, para as variáveis qualitativas. Aplicou-se a Teoria das Representações Sociais como referencial teórico de interpretação dos discursos coletados. No sítio eletrônico do TJSP, foram coletados os acórdãos de ações julgadas em 2a Instância, proferidos em razão de recursos de apelação, publicados no período de janeiro de 1998 a dezembro de 2012, referentes às internações psiquiátricas pleiteadas no Sistema Único de Saúde - SUS, e no Sistema de Saúde Suplementar. As variáveis quantitativas foram digitadas, processadas, tabuladas e categorizadas nos programas Excel e SPSS v.6, e as variáveis qualitativas, no programa Qualipro. No SUS, a internação reclamada em juízo foi a compulsória. Nesses processos, os juízes representaram a internação, majoritariamente, como uma medida de proteção da dignidade do portador de transtorno mental e, minoritariamente, como uma violência contra essa mesma dignidade. No Sistema de Saúde Suplementar, a representação judicial assumiu o enfoque consumerista, consubstanciado na abusividade da cláusula limitativa da internação psiquiátrica e no direito superior à vida. O direito à saúde, vislumbrado nas decisões judiciais, resumiu-se ao direito de acesso aos serviços de saúde, ao direito à doença. A compreensão tanto do Poder Judiciário quanto dos apelados e apelantes nos dois sistemas investigados foi a do direito à saúde como o direito ao bem de saúde pleitado em juízo, o que coloca muitos desafios para os sistemas de saúde e para o Poder Judiciário frente à consolidação dos ideais da reforma psiquiátrica estatuída pela Lei n. 10.216/2001
Title in English
The right to psychiatric admission in the Public Health System and in the Insurance Health System: the Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo' social representations
Keywords in English
Compulsory admission
Health system
Insurance health system
Justice administration system
Psychiatric admission
Abstract in English
According to the Brazilian Health Ministry, 3% of the population suffer with severe and persistent mental disorders and 6% have psychiatric disorders due to the use of alcohol and other drugs. Recently, within mental health care, there was an increasing demand for psychiatric admissions through the justice system, raising concerns by lawyers and health professionals, although, Law n. 10.216/2001, more than10 years ago, has established the guidelines of the new model for mental health care to be implemented in Brazil. In this way, it is relevant to learn about the judges' understandings regarding the demands concerning psychiatric admissions. The current research had the general goal to learn about the social representations of judges from the "Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo - TJSP" about the law regarding psychiatric admissions. This investigation specific goals were: 1) to characterize the psychiatric admission claims; 2) to identify how the psychiatric admission claims are supported by the appellant party in court; 3) to identify how the psychiatric admission claims are defended by the appealed in court; 4) to identify the social representations present in the accumulated jurisprudence of TJSP about psychiatric admission claims; 5) to compare the results of first and second instance decisions. The author used an approach to collect and analyze data based on mixed methods, utilizing descriptive statistics to measure quantitative variables and the Collective Subject Speech to analyze qualitative data. The Social Representations Theory was applied as theoretical framework to interpret the collected speeches. Data were collected through the electronic TJSP site, comprehending all the decisions published between January, 1998, and December, 2012, regarding psychiatric admissions claimed to the Public Health System - SUS, and Insurance Health System. The quantitative variables were typed, processed, and categorized using Excel and SPSS v.6 programs and the qualitative variables through a Qualipro program. Considering SUS, the admissions claimed on the court were compulsory and judges represented the psychiatric admissions, mostly, as a dignity protection measure of people with mental disorders and, at a lower degree, as a violence against this same dignity. With respect to the Insurance Health System, the judicial representation was evolved by the consumerist approach, supported by the abuse of a clause restricting the time for psychiatric admissions and its contradiction with the right to life. The right to health was mentioned in the decisions characterized by the right of access to health services and the right to be ill. The comprehension of the judges in both investigated systems related the right to health to the right to a good health claimed in court, imposing many challenges to health systems and the Judiciary Power in order to consolidate the principles of psychiatric reform brought by Law n. 10.216/2001