Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2010.tde-14012011-091135
Document
Author
Full name
Cheila Cristina Leonardo de Oliveira Gaioli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Furegato, Antonia Regina Ferreira (President)
Duarte, Yeda Aparecida de Oliveira
Barlach, Lisete
Carswell, Wendy Ann
Rodrigues, Rosalina Aparecida Partezani
Title in Portuguese
Cuidadores de idosos com doença de Alzheimer: variáveis sociodemográficas e da saúde associadas à resiliência
Keywords in Portuguese
cuidadores
depressão
doença de Alzheimer
enfermagem
resiliência
Abstract in Portuguese
As manifestações da doença de Alzheimer geram múltiplas e progressivas demandas de cuidado. A sobrecarga decorrente pode ser responsável pela manifestação de doenças somáticas e de depressão e alterar a capacidade resiliente do cuidador. O estudo teve como objetivo identificar o perfil, as variáveis sociodemográficas, de saúde e a presença de depressão de cuidadores de idosos com doença de Alzheimer e sua associação com indicadores de resiliência. Trata-se de pesquisa exploratóriodescritiva em que os dados foram coletados no Ambulatório de Neurologia Comportamental do Hospital das Clínicas e no Ambulatório de Neurogeriatria do Centro de Saúde Escola, ambos da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo, no período de fevereiro de 2009 a janeiro de 2010. A amostra constou de 101 cuidadores de ambos os sexos, maiores de 18 anos, consanguíneos ou não e que exerciam a função do cuidado com o mesmo idoso há pelo menos um ano. Utilizou-se o Inventário de Depressão de Beck e a Escala de resiliência para caracterizar o perfil do cuidador. Os resultados referentes à identificação dos sujeitos, dados de saúde e do cuidado foram submetidos à análise estatística descritiva, associando os indicadores de resiliência pelo teste exato de Fisher. Os dados do IDB foram classificados segundo escore de rastreamento e foi realizada análise qualitativa das questões do teste. O escore final da Escala de Resiliência foi analisado em tercis (baixo, médio e alto) para encontrar os indicadores de resiliência. Os resultados evidenciaram que 59% dos idosos eram do sexo feminino, 85% estudaram até quatro anos e 48% estavam acima dos 75 anos. Quanto ao estadiamento da demência, 43,5% apresentaram demência moderada; apenas três idosos não apresentaram prejuízo cognitivo ao Mini Exame do Estado Mental. Quanto aos cuidadores, 83% eram do sexo feminino; 80% tinham 46 ou mais anos; 40,6% tinham até quatro anos de escolaridade; maioria (78,3%) casada; 94% eram cuidadores familiares, e, desses, 47,5% eram filhos; 57,4% recebiam até três salários mínimos e 55,4% morava na mesma residência que o idoso. Referente ao estado emocional, 68,3% dos cuidadores referiram mudanças; 70,2% referiram cansaço, 64,3% irritabilidade, 51,4% alteração no sono. O tempo dedicado ao cuidar foi de 24 horas diárias para 42% dos cuidadores. Na tarefa de cuidar, 64,5% recebiam ajuda de outras pessoas e 76% dos cuidadores afirmaram possuir algum conhecimento sobre a doença de Alzheimer. O significado atribuído à tarefa de cuidar foi, para 71,3% dos cuidadores, de retribuição e 77,2% referiram satisfação em cuidar. Nenhum cuidador pontuou para depressão e 23,5% relataram irritabilidade; 14,8% referiram estar em tratamento médico e fazer uso de antidepressivo. Cansaço, esgotamento e desânimo associaram significantemente com alto grau de resiliência. Estadiamento da demência associou significantemente com percepção do estado emocional e irritabilidade. A maioria dos cuidadores referiu prazer na tarefa de cuidar. O sentimento de retribuição, a satisfação no cuidar e a ajuda recebida de outras pessoas favorecem a capacidade resiliente do cuidador. Não ter depressão é um indicador positivo para a tarefa de cuidar, apesar dos desafios enfrentados.
Title in English
Caregivers of elderly people with Alzheimer disease: sociodemographic and health variables associated to resilience
Keywords in English
Alzheimer disease
caregivers
depression
nursing
resilience
Abstract in English
The manifestations of the Alzheimer disease cause multiple and progressive care demands. The overload caused by it can be responsible for the appearance of somatic diseases and depression and change the resilient capacity of caregivers. This exploratory and descriptive study aimed to identify the profile, sociodemographic and health variables and the presence of depression in caregivers of elderly people with Alzheimer disease and its association with indicators of resilience. Data were collected in the Outpatient Clinic of Behavioral Neurology of the Hospital das Clínicas and in the Outpatient Clinic of Neurogerontology of the Health Teaching Center, both from the University of São Paulo at Ribeirão Preto Medical School, between February 2009 and January 2010. The sample consisted of 101 caregivers of both genders, aged over 18 years, with blood relation or not, and who provided care to the same elderly person for at least one year. The Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) and the Resilience Scale were used to characterize the profile of the caregivers. Results regarding the identification of the subjects, data about health and care were subject to descriptive statistical analysis, associating the indicators of resilience by Fisher's exact test. BID's data were classified according to the tracking score and qualitative analyses of the questions of the test were carried out. The final score of the Resilience Scale was analyzed in tertiles (low, medium and high) to find the indicators of resilience. The results evidenced that 59% of the elderly were female, 85% studied up to four years and 48% were aged over 75 years. As to the stage of the dementia, 43.5% presented moderate dementia; only three elderly people did not present cognitive damage in the Mini-Mental State Examination. Concerning the caregivers, 83% were female; 80% were aged 46 years or over; 40.6% had up to four years of schooling; most (78.3%) were married; 94% were family caregivers and, of those, 47.5% were child of the person with Alzheimer disease; 57.4% received up to three minimum wages monthly and 55.4% lived in the same dwelling of the elderly person. Concerning the emotional state, 68.3% of the caregivers reported changes, 70.2% reported tiredness, 64.3% irritability, 51.4% alterations in sleep. The time dedicated to care was of 24 hours daily for 42% of the caregivers. In the duty of care, 64.5% received help from other people and 76% of the caregivers affirmed having some knowledge about the Alzheimer disease. The meaning given to the duty of care was, for 71.3% of the caregivers, of retribution and 77.2% reported satisfaction in providing care. No caregiver scored points for depression and 23.5% reported irritability; 14.8% reported being under medical treatment and using antidepressive medications. Tiredness, prostration and discouragement were significantly associated with high degree of resilience. The stage of dementia was significantly associated with perception of emotional state and irritability. Most caregivers reported being a pleasure to provide care. The feeling of retribution, the satisfaction in providing care and the help received from other people favor the resilient capacity of the caregiver. Not having depression is a positive indicator for the duty of providing care, despite the challenges faced.