Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2021.tde-12052022-124305
Document
Author
Full name
Ellen Carolina Dias Castilho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Miasso, Adriana Inocenti (President)
Júnior, Assis do Carmo Pereira
Molina, Nayara Paula Fernandes Martins
Vedana, Kelly Graziani Giacchero
Title in Portuguese
"Mundo de Pólus": serious game para auxiliar pessoas com Transtorno Bipolar no reconhecimento de sintomas e no uso seguro de medicamentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Jogos de computador
Saúde mental
Tecnologia
Transtorno bipolar
Tratamento farmacológico
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo geral desenvolver e avaliar uma tecnologia digital serious game para auxiliar pessoas com diagnóstico de transtorno bipolar (TB) no reconhecimento de sintomas e uso seguro de medicamentos. Trata-se de pesquisa de implementação, exploratória e descritiva. Para desenvolvimento do serious game foi utilizado o modelo metodológico User-Centered Design, com as seguintes etapas: (1) definição do tema e fatores motivacionais do projeto; (2) análise das necessidades junto aos usuários, valendo-se de temas geradores; (3) seleção de soluções; (4) formulação de objetivos; (5) avaliação dos questionamentos; (6) desenvolvimento e prototipagem e (7) avaliação da usabilidade junto a especialistas da área da computação e da saúde mental. Utilizou-se como referencial teórico o Design Participativo. Foram participantes desta pesquisa pessoas com TB, terapeutas, familiares e profissionais da computação como stakeholders do processo de design e desenvolvimento do serious game. Para coleta dos dados foram realizados cinco círculos de discussão, com pessoas com TB e familiares, em cada um dos três serviços de saúde mental selecionados para o estudo, a saber: Ambulatório de Transtorno de Humor de um hospital geral, Centro de Atenção Psicossocial (CAPS) II e CAPS III. Participaram dos círculos, no total, 10 pessoas com TB e nove familiares. Todos os encontros grupais foram gravados, sendo posteriormente transcritos para análise. A leitura flutuante e análise categorial dos relatos de pessoas com TB e seus familiares, durante os círculos de discussão, resultaram em quatro categorias: A - Percepções sobre a vivência do TB; B- Percepções sobre o uso dos medicamentos; C- Percepções sobre relações interpessoais; D- Uso de estratégias terapêuticas não farmacológicas. Posteriormente, foram realizadas entrevistas gravadas, norteadas pela síntese obtida a partir dos círculos de discussão, com 36 profissionais de saúde envolvidos no tratamento das pessoas com TB. A análise obtida dos círculos de discussão e das entrevistas com os profissionais de saúde constituiu subsídio para desenvolvimento do serious game "Mundo de Pólus", com finalidade de auxiliar pessoas com TB no equilíbrio do humor e uso seguro de medicamentos. O serious game foi avaliado por 11 especialistas, incluindo profissionais das áreas da computação e da saúde mental, por meio do instrumento EGameFlow. Foram realizadas as alterações no serious game, considerando os aspectos relevantes indicados pelos especialistas. A presente pesquisa resultou em produção científica e tecnológica relevante para a promoção de reconhecimento de sintomas e segurança na terapêutica medicamentosa em pessoas com TB.
Title in English
"World of Pollus": serious game to help people suffering from Bipolar Disorder in the recognition of symptoms and safe use of medications
Keywords in English
Bipolar disorder
Computer games
Drug therapy
Mental health
Technology
Abstract in English
This research is aimed at developing and evaluating a serious game digital technology to help people diagnosed with bipolar disorder (BD) in the recognition of symptoms and safe use of medications. It is an implementation, exploratory and descriptive research. In order to develop the serious game, the methodological model known as User-Centered Design was used according to the following steps: (1) definition of the theme and motivational factors of the project; (2) analysis of users' needs using generative themes; (3) selection of solutions; (4) formulation of objectives; (5) assessment of questions; (6) development and prototyping; and (7) usability assessment by experts in the field of computing and mental health. Participatory Design was used as a theoretical framework. People suffering from BD, therapists, family members and computer professionals, such as stakeholders interested in the design and development process of the serious game, took part in the research. For data collection, five discussion circles were carried out with people suffering from DB and family members, in each of the three mental health services which had been selected for the study, namely: Mood Disorder Outpatient Clinic of a general hospital, Psychosocial Care Center (CAPS) II and CAPS III. A total of 10 people suffering from BD and nine family members participated in the circles. All group meetings were recorded and later transcribed for analysis. Text skimming and categorical data analysis of the reports of people suffering from BD and their families during the discussion circles resulted in four categories: A - Perceptions about the experience of BD; B- Perceptions about the use of medications; C- Perceptions about interpersonal relationships; D- Use of non-pharmacological therapeutic strategies. Subsequently, guided by the synthesis obtained from the discussion circles, recorded interviews were conducted with 36 health professionals involved in the treatment of people suffering from BD. The analysis obtained from the discussion circles and interviews with health professionals was a subsidy for the development of the serious game "World of Pollus", in order to help people suffering from BD balance their mood and use medications safely. The serious game was evaluated by 11 experts, including professionals from the areas of computing and mental health, using the EGameFlow instrument. Changes were made to the serious game, considering the relevant aspects indicated by the experts. The present research resulted in scientific and technological production that is relevant to the promotion of symptom recognition and safety considering drug therapy for people suffering from BD.