Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2010.tde-09032010-164906
Document
Author
Full name
Vanda Cristina Galvão Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Sonia Maria Villela (President)
Ebisui, Cássia Tiêmi Nagasawa
Fernandes, Maria de Fatima Prado
Ribeiro, Cléa Regina de Oliveira
Robazzi, Maria Lucia do Carmo Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa-ação com graduandos em enfermagem sobre as tensões do cotidiano acadêmico
Keywords in Portuguese
Alívio de tensões
Educação para a saúde
Graduação em enfermagem
Pesquisa-Ação
Relaxamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Na presente investigação, trabalhamos a Educação para a Saúde, resgatando o cotidiano do universitário, tendo em vista o comprometimento que esse enfrenta em relação a uma série de situações que acometem sua vida na academia. Por exemplo, dispêndio de tempo para sua formação teórico-prática; adaptação sociocultural, econômica e emocional, associados a outras circunstâncias vivenciadas nesse período. Então, propomo-nos a pesquisar as dificuldades sobre essas questões e trabalhar ações/intervenções educativas para alívio das tensões, resgatando a interface da educação na saúde/enfermagem. Isto, por si, justifica a relevância desse estudo, já que se faz necessário preparar esse recurso humano como pessoa que também carece de cuidado. Estes referenciais, relacionados aos desgastes físicos, psico-sociais e espirituais, são relevantes e merecem atenção tanto para o aluno quanto para o profissional da área, por terem que cuidar diretamente da pessoa, no processo contínuo saúde-doença. Essa questão demanda um trabalho ético, sério e responsável, com considerável nível de expectativas e cobranças, para lidar com a promoção, prevenção e recuperação da saúde, como também, com o sofrimento, a dor e a morte. Consequentemente, isto leva a uma série de agravos à saúde do acadêmico e, portanto, do enfermeiro(a). Assim, objetivamos levantar os problemas dos alunos de graduação em enfermagem frente aos seus anseios, medos, estresses, expectativas e dificuldades, tanto no nível físico quanto mental, referente à sua vida; e, verificar as implicações disso na sua atuação profissional futura, desenvolvendo ação educativa conjunta, na tentativa de resolução desses problemas. Para isto, usamos referencial teórico metodológico de Freire desenvolvendo uma pesquisa qualitativa, humanista, mediatizada pela metodologia da pesquisa-ação. Utilizamos como técnicas a entrevista e a observação participante. Na coleta, usamos como instrumento questionário e diário de campo. Assim, pesquisamos 50 alunos de enfermagem, maioria mulher, solteira e católica, média de idade, 35 anos, dependentes financeiramente. A análise dos dados efetivou-se por categorização. Resultados - muitos dos alunos pesquisados caracterizam-se com inúmeros problemas, relacionados principalmente, à falta de tempo, revelando uma série de comprometimentos como: sono excessivo, falta de lazer, desconcentração, etc. Quanto à enfermagem, maioria afirma fazer o curso por opção, relacionando sentimentos de "gostar", com as ações de "cuidar", confirmando assim o caráter vocacionado que eles tem da profissão. Finalmente, desenvolvemos programa educativo visando orientação e preparação de agentes multiplicadores para lidar com essas questões. Com isto, esperamos trazer contribuições de áreas afins para a enfermagem, no alívio das tensões e do desgaste dos alunos, possibilitando formas alternativas de enfrentamento destas situações.
Title in English
Action research with graduate students in nursing about the stresses of daily academic tensions.
Keywords in English
Action Research
Health education
relaxation
stress relief
undergraduate nursing
Abstract in English
In this research, we worked on health education of the university, given the commitment that it faces in relation to a number of limitations of their daily lives. For example, time-consuming for their theoretical and practical training, cultural changes, economic and emotional connection with other circumstances of that period. Then, we propose to investigate the difficulties on these issues and work activities / educational interventions to relieve stress, rescuing the interface of education in nursing. This alone justifies the relevance of this study, since it is necessary to prepare the human resource as a person who also needs care. These references relating to physical / psycho-social and spiritual, are relevant and deserve attention from both the student and professional experience in the area by having to directly care of human beings, in the continuous health and disease process. This question requires an ethic, serious and responsible work, with a high level of expectations and charges, to deal with the promotion, prevention and recovery of health, but also the suffering, pain and death. Consequently, this leads to a series of health problems of the academic student and, therefore, the nurse. With this in mind, we draw up as objectives the problems of undergraduates in nursing in their expectations, fears, stresses, and difficulties, both in physical and mental level, relating to his/her life, and determine the implications of them on their professional future, developing joint educational activities with them, in an attempt to resolve these problems. For this, we made use of the theoretical methodology of Freire and developed a qualitative, humanistic, mediated by action research, enabling us to raise problems and do so jointly, educational interventions. We use techniques such as interviewing and participant observation. In the collection, we used tools such as a questionnaire and a mixed field diary to record the data. We investigated 50 nursing students, mostly women, single and Catholic, with a mean age of 35 years. They are financially dependent, though, mostly because they are employed in nursing. Data analysis was accomplished by categorization. We found out results that students have many problems, mainly related to lack of time, determining a series of compromises, for example, in relation to sleep, leisure and concentration. The majority of the nursing staff claims to be doing the course by choice, linking feelings of "love" with the actions of "care", thus confirming the geared nature of the profession. Finally, we developed a proposal for an educational program aimed at the orientation and preparation of multipliers to handle these issues. With this, we hope to bring contributions in areas related to nursing, to relieve the tensions, wear of students, allowing alternative ways of coping with the day-to-day situations.