Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2022.tde-08032023-162132
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Sales Martins Baquião
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Scherer, Zeyne Alves Pires (President)
Castanho, Ana Carolina Ferreira
Santos, Manoel Antonio dos
Viana, Angelina Lettiere
Title in Portuguese
Representações sociais da violência doméstica contra mulheres atendidas no setor de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Gênero e saúde
Violência contra a mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
A violência afeta mulheres mundialmente e envolve causas sociais, políticas e econômicas. O objetivo do estudo foi compreender as representações sociais que mulheres usuárias da atenção básica têm sobre violência doméstica. Pesquisa exploratória-descritiva de abordagem qualitativa desenvolvida em um município mineiro com a participação de 12 mulheres notificadas, como casos suspeitos ou confirmados de violência doméstica, com 18 anos ou acima dessa idade e que foram atendidas em unidades de saúde, no período de 2016 a 2020. Utilizou-se o critério de progressão aritmética de razão 15 a partir da primeira mulher citada na lista das notificações e as mulheres foram contatadas via telefônica e convidadas a participar da pesquisa. As entrevistas individuais ocorreram nas dependências de sete unidades de saúde, em 2021, e foram interrompidas quando os dados se mostraram repetitivos. Para análise dos dados foi utilizada a técnica de análise de conteúdo. O projeto foi aprovado pela Secretaria Municipal de Saúde e pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa. As participantes consideraram como violência as agressões físicas, verbais e sexuais e manifestaram seus conhecimentos acerca da violência ancorados nas representações sociais do senso comum, traduzidos por atitudes concretas de violência praticadas pelo agressor como tapa, enforcamento, estupro e xingamento. Quase metade das participantes vivenciaram violência durante a gestação e sobre a percepção da violência entre casais, suas falas são representadas pela opressão do homem e a submissão da mulher. Os depoimentos refletem sentimentos de raiva, indignação, revolta, tristeza, humilhação, impotência e medo ao falar sobre a violência vivenciada, que ocorre de forma rotineira, tendo como principal perpetrador o homem e atribuem a prática da violência ao uso do álcool e ciúmes. Sobre os motivos que as levaram a não denunciar o vivido, os sentimentos mais expressados foram o medo e a dependência financeira. Todas as participantes declararam não conhecer nenhum tipo de apoio à mulher em situação de violência no município e procuraram a polícia ou a família quando precisaram de ajuda, mas revelaram não ter tido suas necessidades atendidas. Demonstraram pouco conhecimento acerca das medidas preventivas e punitivas para a prática da violência contra a mulher. Durante a pandemia, algumas das participantes relataram intensificação da violência, sempre com agressores homens, sendo que a maioria não procurou nenhum tipo de ajuda. Consideramos que intervenções para prevenção, redução da incidência e prevalência da violência contra a mulher irão contribuir de forma significativa para esta e outras gerações. Faz-se necessário buscar equidade social para a população feminina e agir sob fatores determinantes e condicionantes que envolvem a violência contra a mulher.
Title in English
Social representations of domestic violence against women assisted in the health sector
Keywords in English
Gender and health
Nursing
Violence against women
Abstract in English
Violence affects women worldwide and it involves social, political and economic causes. The objective of the study was to comprehend the social representations that women who are patients of primary health care services have about domestic violence. Exploratory descriptive research with a qualitative approach carried on a municipality in the Brazilian state of Minas Gerais with the participation of 12 notified women, such as suspicious or confirmed cases of domestic violence, at 18 years old or older and who received services in health care units, from 2016 to 2020. The criterion of arithmetic progression of ratio 15 was used starting from the first woman mentioned in the list of notifications and the women were contacted through the phone and invited to participate in the research. The individual interviews were conducted in the facilities of seven health care units, in 2021, and they were interrupted when the data started being repetitive. The content analysis technique was used to analyze the data. The project was approved by the Municipal Health Department and the Committee for Ethics in Research. The participants considered the physical, verbal and sexual aggressions as violence and showed their knowledge regarding violence based on the social representations of the common sense, being that knowledge translated into concrete acts of violence committed by the aggressor such as slapping, suffocation, raping and cursing. Almost half of the participants suffered violence during gestation and about their understanding of violence between couples, their speeches are represented by the oppression of the man and the submission of the woman. The declarations reflect feelings of anger, indignation, rebellion, sadness, humiliation, impotence and fear when speaking about the violence experienced, which occurs on a daily basis, and having the man as its main perpetrator and the women attribute the practice of violence to alcohol consumption and jealousy. Regarding the reasons that led them not report what they suffer, the feelings that are mostly expressed were fear and financial dependence. All participants declared not knowing any kind of support for women in situations of violence in the municipality and they looked for the police or their families when they needed help, but revealed not having their needs met. They demonstrated little knowledge of the preventative and punitive measures for the practice of violence against women. During the pandemic, some of the participants reported an increase of the violence, always with male aggressors, considering that most didn't search for any type of help. We believe that interventions for prevention, reduction of the incidence and prevalence of violence against women will contribute to this and other generations in a significant way. It's necessary to seek social equity for the female population and act on determining and conditioning factors which involve violence against women.