Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2020.tde-06072020-163422
Document
Author
Full name
Simoara Furquim Sampedro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Scherer, Zeyne Alves Pires (President)
Reis, Leonardo Naves dos
Castanho, Ana Carolina Ferreira
Pizeta, Fernanda Aguiar
Title in Portuguese
Relato de mulheres sobre vivência de abuso sexual na infância e/ou adolescência: uma leitura fenomenológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Abuso sexual na infância
Fenomenologia
Mulher
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi compreender a vivência de mulheres que passaram por situação de abuso sexual na infância e/ou na adolescência. A pesquisa é do tipo qualitativa de abordagem fenomenológica e observou o sentido da experiência humana no tempo e no espaço, considerando as vivências pessoais, no contexto de suas relações. O estudo foi desenvolvido no Centro de Referência Especializado de Assistência Social (CREAS), junto à Secretaria da Assistência Social da Prefeitura de Ribeirão Preto/SP, e foi desenvolvido com base em entrevistas com duas colaboradoras, vítimas de abuso. Os resultados foram definidos em duas categorias: 1) Vivências e consequências do abuso - sentimento de opressão, de impotência, de culpa, vergonha, desamparo, ansiedade e medo, depressão, dificuldades na individuação, confusão, dificuldade em desenvolver confiabilidade, indignação/necessidade de confirmação da verdade, dificuldade na alimentação, gravidez, doença sexualmente transmissível e negligência na formação educacional; 2) Enfrentamento do abuso - negação do vivido, tentativa ou desejo de suicídio, fé e resignação, fuga, trabalho/educação e ação protetiva/negligência. Consideramos, portanto, que a violência psicológica foi usada como forma de controle pelo abusador, possivelmente para suplantar suas vulnerabilidades e insegurança. A busca do amor e aceitação dos parentes também parece orientar as atitudes das sobreviventes e coloca-as submissas às vivências oferecidas. Constatou-se que a superação do vivido parece estar calcada na aceitação, esta sendo a base para a construção de ressignificação. Como o processo de desenvolvimento, destas mulheres, se dá permeado por muitas confusões na apreensão e na compreensão de mundo, pois o mesmo é constituído através dos vieses referentes às estruturas relacionais caóticas e distorcidas na qual estão inseridas, seria importante outros estudos focarem na melhor compreensão destas distorções e em outras estratégias de superação a promover. Além disso, julgamos importante mais estudos para aplicabilidade em organizações de saúde e assistência, considerando-se estas perversões no mesmo processo de apreensão e compreensão do mundo
Title in English
Women's report on sexual abuse experience in childhood and adolescence: a phenomenological reading
Keywords in English
Phenomenology
Sexual abuse in childhood
Violence
Woman
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to comprehend the experience of women who went through sexual abuse situation during childhood and/or adolescence. The research is qualitative, with phenomenological approach and has observed the human experience in time and space, considering personal experiences, in their relations contexts. The study was developed in the Specialized Reference Center of Social Assistance (CREAS), along with the Social Assistance Secretary from Ribeirão Preto/SP district, and was developed based on interviews with two volunteers, victims of abuse. The results were defined in two categories: 1) Perceptions and consequences of abuse - feeling of oppression, of helplessness, of guilty, shame, abandonment, anxiety and fear, depression, difficulties in individuation, confusion, difficulty in developing reliability, indignation/needing of confirmation of truth, difficulty to eat, pregnancy, sexually transmitted disease and negligence with educational background; 2) Confrontation against the abuse - denial of the experience, attempt or desire of suicide, faith and resignation, escape, work/education and protective action/negligence. We have considered, therefore, that psychological violence was used as a control manner by the abuser, possibly to supplant their vulnerabilities and insecurity. The quest for love and acceptancy of parents also seem to guide the survivors' attitudes and subordinate them to the offered experiences. It was noticed that the overcoming of the experience seemed to come from acceptancy, this being the base to build resignification. As the process of development of women happens surrounded by many confusions on the apprehension and comprehension of the world, since it is composed through slants related to chaotic and distorted structures in which it is inserted, it would be important for others studies to focus on the better understanding of these distortions and on other possible overcoming strategies. Besides that, we consider important to have more studies regarding applicability in health and assistance organizations, considering these perversions in the same process of apprehension and comprehension of the world