Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2020.tde-06072020-161245
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Aparecida Cavalin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Scherer, Zeyne Alves Pires (President)
Castanho, Ana Carolina Ferreira
Reis, Leonardo Naves dos
Ventura, Carla Aparecida Arena
Title in Portuguese
Violência por parceiro íntimo: estudo da percepção de homens perpetradores
Keywords in Portuguese
Homens
Violência
Violência contra a mulher
Violência por parceiro íntimo
Abstract in Portuguese
A violência contra a mulher é considerado um problema de saúde pública e direitos humanos, com prejuízos que vão além de custos econômicos, sociais e danos físicos, pois comprometem também a saúde mental da mulher com repercussões para outros integrantes da família, como os filhos. Esse tipo de violência é praticado, principalmente, por homens que têm ou tiveram um relacionamento íntimo com a mulher. Diante desse cenário, as pesquisas com perpetradores se mostram relevantes, pois permitirem compreender a violência por parceiro íntimo, não apenas a partir das falas das mulheres em situação de violência, mas a partir da perspectiva daqueles que a praticam. Frente ao exposto, o presente estudo buscou compreender o sentido da violência para o perpetrador, utilizando informações fornecidas pelos homens a partir de suas vivências de agressão contra as companheiras. Trata-se de um estudo exploratório-descritivo de abordagem qualitativa, realizado com 7 homens perpetradores de violência por parceiro íntimo sob medida socioeducativa na cidade de Ribeirão Preto, estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Foram utilizados entrevista semiestruturada e dados secundários. Os dados foram submetidos à análise temática indutiva e interpretados à luz da teoria Bioecológica. Desse processo emergiram três categorias: "Chacoalhar o galho da roseira" - sentidos e significados da violência: observamos a naturalização e generalização do emprego de atitudes violentas em seus relacionamentos íntimos, principalmente a psicológica; Comportamento da mulher e o "despertar a ira": a mulher foi apresentada como a protagonista da violência sofrida ao provocar o homem, fazendo com que ele respondesse agressivamente e a responsabilizasse pela agressão e Sentimentos e atitudes diante da denúncia: os homens negaram a autoria do ato violento e relativizaram a gravidade das agressões, apresentando-se como injustiçados. A expressão da violência por parceiro íntimo pelos autores sofre influência de interações macrossociais, provenientes de uma sociedade que ainda perpetua a desigualdade de gênero e prescreve papeis sociais, assim como de interações microssociais, que ocorrem no plano das relações familiares com a transgeracionalidade da violência
Title in English
Intimate partner violence: study of the perception of perpetrator men
Keywords in English
Intimate partner violence
Men
Violence
Violence against women
Abstract in English
Violence against women is considered a problem of public health and human rights, with losses that go beyond economic, social and physical harm costs, as they also compromise the mental health of women with repercussions for other family members, like children. This type of violence is practiced mainly by men who have or have had an intimate relationship with women. In view of this scenario, the research with perpetrators is relevant, because they allow us to understand violence by an intimate partner, not only from the statements of women in situations of violence, but from the perspective of those who practice it. In view of the above, the present study sought to understand the sense of violence for the perpetrator, using information provided by men from their experiences of aggression against their companions. This is an exploratory-descriptive study of qualitative approach, conducted with 7 men perpetrators of violence by an intimate partner under socio-educational measure in the city of Ribeirão Preto, state of São Paulo, Brazil. Semi-structured interviews and secondary data were used. The data were submitted to inductive thematic analysis and interpreted in the light of bioecological theory. From this process, three categories emerged: "Shaking the branch of the rose bush" - meanings and meanings of violence: we observed the naturalization and generalization of the use of violent attitudes in their intimate relationships, especially psychological ones; Woman's behavior and the "awakening of anger": the woman was presented as the protagonist of the violence suffered by provoking man, causing him to respond aggressively and to account for aggression and Feelings and attitudes in the face of denunciation: the men denied authorship of the violent act and relativized the severity of the aggressions, presenting themselves as wronged. The expression of intimate partner violence by the authors is influenced by macrosocial interactions from a society that still perpetuates gender inequality and prescribes social roles, as well as microsocial interactions, which occur in the family relations with the transgenerationality of violence