Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.22.2015.tde-04092015-153352
Document
Author
Full name
Emiliane Silva Santiago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Luchesi, Luciana Barizon (President)
Amorim, Wellington Mendonça de
Oguisso, Taka
Porto, Fernando Rocha
Silva Junior, Osnir Claudiano da
Title in Portuguese
Currículo da Escola de Enfermagem de Ribeirão Preto-USP: inovações de Profa. Glete de Alcântara (1953-1963)
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo e Programas de Graduação em Enfermagem
Enfermagem
Escolas de Enfermagem
História da Enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa teve por finalidade, através da comparação entre currículos das duas Escolas de Enfermagem da Universidade de São Paulo, discutir o primeiro currículo da Escola de Enfermagem de Ribeirão Preto-USP (EERP-USP), apontado pela fundadora, Profa. Glete de Alcântara em 1962, conjuntamente com a estrutura administrativa, como um "marco de progresso" para a EERP-USP, por acreditar que a estrutura disciplinar idealizada continha "inovações" na formação do enfermeiro, como o ensino das Ciências Sociais, atrelado ao ensino de Enfermagem, abordagem da perspectiva preventiva em todas as disciplinas, teoria e prática de Administração voltada às necessidades da Enfermagem, Didática e Psicologia Educacional. Através dessa análise, buscou-se conceituar sob qual perspectiva foi utilizada a palavra "inovação" Para tanto, utilizou-se da história comparada como eixo norteador, tendo como marco temporal inicial o ano de 1953 (início das aulas) e marco temporal final 1963, (aniversário do 1º.decênio da Escola). Observou-se uniformidade nas construções curriculares da EERP-USP e muitas similaridades entre os currículos da EERP-USP e da EEUSP, assim como influências de currículos americanos. Entretanto, para as disciplinas ditas "inovadoras" houve distanciamento da EERP-USP em relação ao modelo da EEUSP, seja pela metodologia de ensino ou carga horária. Compreendeu-se que as "Ciências Sociais" estavam atreladas às áreas de Psicologia, Sociologia e Bioestatística. As "inovações" denominadas "Inclusão de ensino teórico e prático de Administração aplicada à Enfermagem e de Psicologia Educacional e Didática", foram analisadas através das disciplinas: "Administração Hospitalar e Serviço de Enfermagem", "Administração", "Serviço e Supervisão" e "Psicologia Educacional e Didática". As "inovações" denominadas "correlação dos aspectos preventivos da Enfermagem com as disciplinas ao longo do curso", foram analisadas através das disciplinas "Administração Sanitária", "Saneamento", "Enfermagem de Saúde Pública" e "Epidemiologia" e pelo discurso da diretora. Para a definição de inovação, observou dois distintos conceitos empregados à época: a inovação enquanto novidade, algo inédito, e a inovação com definição de renovação, de dar nova abordagem para algo já existente. Conclui-se, que de forma geral, o discurso de Profa. Glete de Alcântara sobre as inovações curriculares significou inovações com definição de renovação, no sentido de fazer diferente, de mudar uma forma na qual algo era trabalhado, para atender melhor as exigências na formação dos enfermeiros voltados para a humanização, ensino e preparação para cargos de chefia. Exceto a disciplina de "Didática e Psicologia Educacional", "Ensino e supervisão", que podem ser consideradas inovações com definição de novidade, para o Brasil, seja frente à legislação vigente, ou à EEUSP e outros currículos localizados. Nesse sentido, corrobora-se o discurso de Profa. Glete de Alcântara sobre a inserção das inovações no currículo da EERP, no período estudado .
Title in English
Curriculum of University of São Paulo at Ribeirão Preto College of Nursing: Profa. Glete of Alcântara innovations. (1953 -1963)
Keywords in English
Curriculum and Programs
Undergraduate Nursing
History of Nursing
Nursing
Nursing Schools
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was analyze the first curriculum of University of São Paulo at Ribeirão Preto College of Nursing(EERP-USP), by comparing the curriculum of two Nursing Schools of University of São Paulo. The first dean and founder of EERP- USP, Professor. Glete Alcantara appointed that together with the administrative structure the curriculum was a "progress milestone" for EERP-USP, by believing that the idealized disciplinary structure contained "innovations" in nursing education as the teaching of Social Sciences, tied with other themes, a preventive approach in all subjects, theory and practice of Administration focused to the needs of Nursing, Teaching and Educational Psychology. Through this analysis, try to conceptualize under which perspective the Dean used the word "innovation" Therefore, it was used the comparative history as guideline, with the initial timeframe the year 1953 (beginning of classes) and final timeframe 1963 (10th anniversary of EERP-USP). There was uniformity in curriculum construction of EERP-USP and many similarities between the curricula of the EERP-USP and EEUSP, as well influences of American curricula. However, for the disciplines called "innovative" it was differences between EERP-USP in relation to the EEUSP, by hours of teaching, either by teaching methodology. It was understood that the "Social Sciences" were linked to the areas of Psychology, Sociology and Biostatistics. The "innovations" called "theoretical and practical training inclusion of Administration applied to Nursing and Education and Teaching Psychology", were analyzed across the subjects, "Hospital Administration and Nursing ward", "Administration", "Ward and Supervision" and "Educational Psychology and Teaching". The "innovations" called "correlation of preventive aspects of nursing with the subjects on the course", were analyzed across subjects "Health Management", "Sanitation", "Public Health Nursing" and "Epidemiology" and through the Dean publications. For the definition of innovation, it was observed two distinct concepts used at the time: the innovation as new, unheard, and innovation with the definition of renovation, to give new approach to something that already exists. It follows that in general, the speech of Professor Glete Alcântara, on curricular innovations meant innovations with definition of renovation, to do things differently, to change one way in which something, to better meet the requirements in the training of nurses facing the humanization, education and preparation for positions of leadership. Except the discipline of "Teaching and Educational Psychology", "Education and supervision", which can be considered innovations setting as new for Brazil, face to the current legislation, or EEUSP and others located curriculum. In this sense, it confirms to the discourse of Professor Glete Alcântara on the inclusion of innovations in the curriculum of the EERP, the study period