Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-29012019-152844
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Cason Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bicego, Marcia Caruso (President)
Asp Neto, Nils Edvin
Barbosa, Ana Cecilia Rizzatti de Albergaria
Title in Portuguese
Histórico da introdução de matéria orgânica no estuário amazônico do Caeté, Pará
Keywords in Portuguese
desmatamento
hidrocarbonetos
zona costeira amazônica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visou observar a variabilidade e predominância das diferentes fontes de matéria orgânica: biosintética, diagenética, petrogênica ou pirolítica em uma região da Amazônia, considerada a maior floresta tropical do mundo com a maior reserva de biodiversidade. Uma avaliação das possíveis alterações antrópicas ou naturais através de uma abordagem de múltiplos proxies (razão elementar e isótopos estáveis de carbono e nitrogênio, hidrocarbonetos alifáticos e aromáticos) foi realizada em dois testemunhos sedimentares coletados na Zona Bragantina, uma das mais impactadas pelo desmatamento da Amazônia. As fontes de matéria orgânica nos sedimentos indicaram o predomínio de fontes terrígenas, porém a variabilidade dos parâmetros observados indicaram tanto alterações naturais quanto antrópicas. Entre 1932 e 1979, os resultados de COT, NT mostraram um aumento da introdução de matéria orgânica que, através dos valores de C / N, δ13C, δ15N, HAs, foi relacionado a um aumento de introdução de plantas terrígenas e de HPAs indicadores de queima, que foram associados ao intenso desmatamento na região durante os ciclos da borracha e preparo do solo para uso agropecuário. Os HPAs foram relacionados às fontes decorrentes de processos de biossíntese e diagênese recente da matéria orgânica terrígena.
Title in English
Historic of organic matter introduction in the Amazonian Caeté estuary, Pará
Keywords in English
amazonic coastal zone
deforestation
hydrocarbons
Abstract in English
This investigation aimed to observe the variability and predominance of different organic matter sources: biosynthetic, diagenetic, petrogenic and pyrolytic in an Amazonic region, considered the largest tropical forest with the greatest biodiversity reservoir. An evaluation of the possible anthropic or natural alterations using a multiple proxies approach (elementary ratios and stable isotopes of carbon and nitrogen, aliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbons) was observed in two sedimentary cores collected at Bragantina Zone, one of the most impacted deforestation areas of Amazon. The sedimentary organic matter sources indicated the predominance of terrigenous sources. However, the variability of studied parameters exhibited either an anthropogenic or/and natural variation. Between 1932 and 1979, COT and NT data showed an organic matter increase that was related to terrigenous plants sources (C / N, δ13C, δ15N). The HAs were associated with higher plants increase and HPAs indicated combustion sources coming from the deforestation on the region during the Amazon rubber booms and the agriculture soil preparation. HPAs were related to organic matters sources due to biosynthesis and recent diagenetic of terrigenous organic matter.