Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-29012019-135931
Document
Author
Full name
Doris Nagaoka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bicego, Marcia Caruso (President)
Lamardo, Eliete Zanardi
Martins, César de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização geoquímica orgânica em sedimentos presentes nos Pockmarks e Diápiros do talude sul do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
n-alcanos
álcoois lineares
biomarcadores moleculares
esteróis
Abstract in Portuguese
Os marcadores orgânicos moleculares (hidrocarbonetos alifáticos, esteróis e álcoois) em amostras de sedimentos superficiais e de testemunhos curtos coletados em diápiros e pockmarks localizados no talude sul do Brasil, foram utilizados para identificar as possíveis contribuições biogênicas (autóctones / alóctones). De modo geral, tanto nas amostras superficiais como ao longo dos testemunhos, o maior acúmulo de carbono orgânico total nos pockmarks foi observado, indicando o possível aprisionamento de sedimentos e de matéria orgânica no interior das concavidades. A presença de β-sitosterol, campesterol, álcoois e n-alcanos pesados, indicaram contribuições terrígenas para a área de estudo, que pode ser advinda da descarga continental do Rio da Prata, uma vez que a predominância terrígena é proveniente das pradarias, típica vegetação do Uruguai e do sul do Rio Grande do Sul. O transporte de sedimentos terrígenos ocorre em direção ao norte, ao longo da plataforma continental sul brasileira, pela Corrente Costeira do Brasil. A presença de detritos de fitoplâncton e zooplâncton também ocorre devido à influência dos nutrientes do Rio da Prata. As possíveis liberações de gás/fluido, que sustentaram ecossistemas quimiossintéticos em diferentes intervalos de dois testemunhos em pockmark e diápiro foram constatadas através da presença relativamente maior de n-alcanos leves com número par de carbonos.
Title in English
Organic geochemical characterization in sediments present in the Pockmarks and Diapirs of the southern slope of Brazil
Keywords in English
n-alkanes
hydrocarbons
linear alcohols
molecular biomarkers
sterols
Abstract in English
Organic molecular markers (aliphatic hydrocarbons, sterols and alcohols) in superficial and short cores sediment samples collected in diapirs and pockmarks located in the southern slope of Brazil were used in order to identify the possible biogenic contributions (autochthonous / allochthonous). In general, in surface samples and throughout the cores samples, the greatest accumulation of total organic carbon in the pockmarks was observed, indicating the possible entrapment of sediments and organic matter inside the concavities. The presence of β-sitosterol, campesterol, alcohols and heavy n-alkanes indicated terrigenous contributions to the study area, which may be due to the continental discharge of Río de la Plata, since the terrigenous predominance is due to the prairies, a typical vegetation of Uruguay and the south of Rio Grande do Sul. The terrigenous sediments transport is carried through the North, along the Brazilian continental shelf, by the Coastal Stream of Brazil. The presence of phytoplankton and zooplankton debris is also due to the influence of the nutrients contribution from Río de la Plata. Possible gas / fluid releases, which sustained chemosynthetic ecosystems at different intervals of two pockmark and diaper cores, were verified by the relative predominance of even-numbered carbon n-alkanes.