Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2013.tde-26112014-161310
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Yume Sawamura Theóphilo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Figueira, Rubens Cesar Lopes (President)
Dias, June Ferraz
Petti, Monica Angelica Varella
Title in Portuguese
Análise de elementos potencialmente tóxicos em material biológico da Ilha da Trindade, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Ilha da Trindade
Ilha Oceânica
Material Biológico
Metais
Poluentes inorgânicos
Semimetais
Abstract in Portuguese
A Ilha da Trindade está localizada a aproximadamente 1150 km da costa de Vitória-ES, é uma das ilhas oceânicas brasileiras e está sob o domínio da Marinha do Brasil. Desde o início de sua ocupação sofreu algumas influências antrópicas, como a derrubada de árvores e a introdução de animais (porcos e cabras). Os metais oriundos da costa ou de navios que passam pela região, estão em destaque entre os contaminantes ambientais que podem alterar o ecossistema da ilha. Dessa forma, o objetivo desse trabalho foi quantificar Al, As, Cd, Cu, Fe, Mn, Ni, Pb, Se, Zn e Hg em 300 amostras, compostas por músculo de duas espécies de caranguejo e de fígado e músculo de peixes (duas espécies) e aves (três espécies). Foram verificadas se existiam relações entre parâmetros biológicos (sexo, comprimento, peso), diferenças entre tecidos e entre os períodos de coleta. Nos caranguejos a concentração de Fe em G. lagostoma, e Zn em G. grapsus, foram maiores nos meses mais quentes, nos quais a atividade biológica é maior, sendo uma possível causa para maiores concentrações. Diferentemente dos caranguejos, a espécie M. niger (peixe) apresentou maiores concentrações (Al no músculo e Fe e Zn no Fígado) nos meses mais frios, as concentrações em peixes envolvem muitos fatores além da sazonalidade. Para ambas as espécies de peixes as concentrações de Fe e Zn foram maiores no fígado, assim como para P. arminjoniana (ave) as concentrações de Cu, Fe e Zn também foram maiores no fígado, como era esperado, pois, o fígado é um tecido com grande capacidade de acumular poluentes. Alguns elementos apresentaram correlações com o peso e/ou comprimento, porém todas muito baixas, com exceção do Zn em G. grapsus. Todas as análises de Hg realizada ficaram abaixo do limite de quantificação do método (17,7 µg kg-1). Os metais e semimetais apresentaram resultados semelhantes a estudos desenvolvidos em outras regiões.
Title in English
Analysis of potentially toxic elements in biological material of Trindade Island, Brazil
Keywords in English
Biological Material
Inorganic Pollutants
Metals
Oceanic Island
Semimetals
Trindade Island
Abstract in English
The Trindade Island is located approximately 1150 km from the coast of Vitória-ES, is one of Brazilian oceanic islands and is under the control of the Brazilian Navy. At the time the occupation began the island suffered some anthropogenic influences, such as the removal of trees and the animals introduction (pigs and goats). Metals originating from the shore or from ships passing through the region, are highlighting among the environmental contaminants that can change the ecosystem of the island. So the aim of this study was to quantify Al, As, Cd, Cu, Fe, Mn, Ni, Pb, Se, Zn and Hg in three hundred samples of muscle of two species of crab and liver and muscle of fish (two species) and seabirds (three species). The relationships between biological parameters (sex, length, weight), differences between tissues and between sampling periods were checked. The concentration of Fe, G. lagostoma (crab), and the Zn, in G. grapsus (crab), showed higher concentrations in the warmer months, in which biological activity is greater, being a possible cause for higher concentrations. Different from crabs, the species M. niger (fish) presented higher concentrations (Al in the muscle and Fe and Zn in the liver) in the colder months, concentrations in fish involve many factors besides the seasonality. For both species of fish concentrations of Fe and Zn were higher in the liver as well as for P. arminjoniana (seabird) concentrations of Cu, Fe and Zn were higher in the liver, like was expected, because the liver is a tissue with a great capacity to accumulate pollutants. Some elements showed correlations with the weight and/or length, but all very low, with the exception of Zn in G. grapsus. All Hg analyzes performed were below the method quantification limit (17.7 µg kg-1). The metals and semimetals showed similar results to studies conducted in other regions.