Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2021.tde-11032022-160454
Document
Author
Full name
Cristian Taboada Timoszczuk
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Bicego, Marcia Caruso (President)
Freitas, Felipe Sales de
Nagai, Renata Hanae
Title in Portuguese
Alcanos e alquenonas como indicadores da origem e distribuição da matéria orgânica sedimentar em mudbelts da plataforma continental sul do Brasil durante os últimos 100 anos
Keywords in Portuguese
biomarcadores moleculares
geoquímica orgânica
plataforma continental
testemunhos sedimentares
Abstract in Portuguese
A fim de avaliar a origem, distribuição e possíveis mudanças na deposição da matéria orgânica (MO) na plataforma continental sul do Brasil, nove testemunhos de alta resolução foram coletados em mudbelts, distribuídos ao longo da plataforma continental média, entre 25 e 33°S. A avaliação dos marcadores moleculares mostrou-se muito útil para a compreensão da distribuição e variação no aporte da MO terrígena para a região de mudbelts no sul do Brasil. Os resultados de n-alcanos indicaram a predominância de fontes terrígenas. As semelhanças entre a maior parte dos testemunhos indicou uma fonte predominante, relacionada ao aporte do Rio da Prata, e que não apresentou grandes variações durante os últimos100 anos. O gradiente latitudinal nos valores da temperatura da superfície do mar (TSM), calculada a partir das alquenonas, está relacionado ao transporte de águas frias provenientes do sul, como a Água Subantártica de Plataforma e a Pluma do Rio da Prata, com menores temperaturas na região sul da área de estudo e aumento na direção norte. A presença da Frente Subtropical de Plataforma não influenciou a deposição da matéria orgânica terrígena. Os dois testemunhos coletados próximos à região de Itajaí, em Santa Catarina, distinguiram-se significativamente do restante, com as variações mais expressivas ao longo do tempo. Tais diferenças estão relacionadas à maior influência de fontes locais para esta região, em especial ao aporte fluvial do Rio Itajaí-Açu, o que permitiu observar mudanças no regime de chuva se impacto de ações antrópicas na região do Vale do Itajaí.
Title in English
Alkanes and alkenones as indicators of the source and distribution of sedimentary organic matter in mudbelts of the southern continental shelf of Brazil during the last 100 years
Keywords in English
continental shelf
molecular biomarkers
organic geochemistry
sedimentary cores
Abstract in English
In order to assess the origin, distribution and possible changes in organic matter (OM) deposition on the southern continental shelf of Brazil, nine high-resolution cores distributed along the middle continental shelf, between 25 and 33 °S were collected in mudbelt regions. The evaluation of molecular biomarkers showed to be very useful to understand the distribution and variation in the contribution of terrigenous OM to the mudbelt region in southern Brazil. The results of n-alkanes indicated the predominance of terrigenous sources. The similarity in most of the cores indicated a predominant source for terrigenous OM, related to the La Plata River outflow, which did not present great variations during the last 100 years. The latitudinal gradient in sea surface temperature (SST) values, calculated from alkenones, is related to the transport of cold water from the southern region, such as Sub-Antarctic Shelf Water and the La Plata River Plume, presenting lower temperatures in the southern region of the study area and an increase towards the north. The presence of the Subtropical Shelf Front did not influence the deposition of terrigenous organic matter. The two cores collected near the region of Itajaí, in Santa Catarina, differed significantly from the others, and presented the most expressive variations over time. Such differences are related to the greater influence of local sources for this region, especially the fluvial input from the Itajaí-Açu River, that presented variations related to changes in the rainfall regime and to the anthropic impact in the Itajaí Valley region.