Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2014.tde-24032015-160955
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana dos Santos Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Siegle, Eduardo (President)
Bonetti Filho, Jarbas
Tessler, Moyses Gonsalez
Title in Portuguese
Vulnerabilidade costeira em praias do norte do Espírito Santo e sul da Bahia
Keywords in Portuguese
análise semi-quantitativa
Costa do Descobrimento
erosão
Índice de Vulnerabilidade Costeira
modelagem numérica
ondas
Abstract in Portuguese
A erosão costeira é um processo de grande poder destrutivo e que afeta pelo menos 70% da zona costeira no mundo. Entender as causas e os processos que levam à erosão, bem como as regiões mais ou menos sensíveis a ela, é essencial para o correto manejo costeiro. O presente trabalho visa identificar as áreas vulneráveis à erosão através da aplicação de um Índice de Vulnerabilidade Costeira em praias do norte do Espírito Santo (Pontal do Ipiranga, Conceição da Barra) e sul da Bahia (Mucuri, Nova Viçosa, Caravelas, Prado, Cumuruxatiba, Corumbau, Arraial d'Ajuda, Porto Seguro). O cálculo do índice se deu pela análise de treze indicadores ambientais: número de frentes frias, regime de tempestade, força de ondas, ângulo de incidência das ondas, estimativa de deriva potencial, morfologia da praia, exposição às ondas, presença de rios e/ou desembocaduras, elevação do terreno, vegetação, taxa de ocupação, obras de engenharia costeira e evidências de erosão. Os resultados mostraram que os indicadores "morfologia da praia" e "exposição às ondas" parecem ser os principais contribuintes para a erosão costeira nos municípios em que foram observados grandes prejuízos na infraestrutura urbana e perigo iminente à população local. Já nos demais municípios que também apresentaram focos de erosão, a combinação entre os indicadores "estimativa de deriva potencial" e "regimes de tempestade" parece ser a principal influência ao processo erosivo. Com exceção de Pontal do Ipiranga (que obteve um resultado de baixa vulnerabilidade), todas as praias apresentaram um IVC correspondente à vulnerabilidade moderada à erosão. O estudo se mostra eficiente para a determinação do nível de vulnerabilidade relativo entre as praias estudadas.
Title in English
Coastal vulnerability in Northern Espírito Santo and Southern Bahia, Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazilian Discovery Coast
Coastal Vulnerability Index
erosion
numerical modeling
semi-quantitative analysis
waves
Abstract in English
Coastal erosion is a process with great destructive power and affects more than 70% of worldwide coastlines. In order to achieve an effective coastal management, it is important to find and understand not only the causes and process that leads to erosion, but also areas that are more or less vulnerable to it. This study aims to identify erosion vulnerable areas through application of a Coastal Vulnerability Index in Brazilian beaches in north Espírito Santo (Pontal do Ipiranga, Conceição da Barra) and south Bahia (Mucuri, Nova Viçosa, Caravelas, Prado, Cumuruxatiba, Corumbau, Arraial d'Ajuda, Porto Seguro). The index was calculated using 13 indicators: number of cold fronts, storm impact scale, wave power, angle of wave approach, longshore drift estimation, beach morphology, wave exposure, presence of inlets or river mouths, terrain elevation, vegetation, occupation rate, coastal engineering structures and erosion evidences. In places where great urban infrastructure destruction and imminent danger to local community were observed, both "beach morphology" and "wave exposure" seem to be the main contributors to coastal erosion. In other locations where erosion evidences were also observed, the combination between the indicators "longshore drift estimation" and "storm impact scale" seems to be the main influence to erosive process. IVC results showed that all the beaches are in a moderate vulnerability context, except in Pontal do Ipiranga, where the result was for low vulnerability. The study has proven to be effective in defining the relative vulnerability of the studied beaches.