Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2018.tde-23032018-162153
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Benites
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Jovane, Luigi (President)
Correa, Iran Carlos Stalliviere
Hein, James Rodney
Title in English
Morphology and chemical composition of polymetallic nodules from the Clarion-Clippertone Zone, the Indian Ocean and Rio Grande Rise, a comparative study
Keywords in English
Genesis of nodules
Geochemistry
Morphology
Polymetallic nodules
Abstract in English
Deep sea polymetallic nodules are concretions of manganese and iron oxides formed around a nucleus. They accrete either hydrogenetically - metals precipitate from the seawater - or diagenetically - metals precipitate from the sediment pore water. The accretion process affects both the nodules morphology and geochemistry. In this study, fourteen polymetallic nodules from four ocean regions, namely the Clarion-Clippertone Zone (Northeast Pacific Ocean), the Central Indian Basin (Central Indian Ocean), the Mascarene Basin (West Indian Ocean), and the Rio Grande Rise (Southwest Atlantic Ocean), were used to compare morphological and geochemical aspects between the different oceanic regions. Computed Tomography (CT) was applied to study the nodules internal structure. Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) was used to describe the micro layers within the nodules. Chemical composition of growth layers and nuclei was determined by both Micro X-ray Fluoscence (μ-XRF) and Laser Ablation Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectroscopy (LA-ICP-MS). Finally, X-ray Absorption Near Edge Spectroscopy (XANES) was performed in order to determine the speciation (i.e., the oxidation state) of Mn and Fe. Polymetallic nodules from the Central Indian Basin are diagenetic and the ones from the Mascarene Basin and the Rio Grande Rise are hydrogenetic, while nodules from the Clarion-Clippertone Zone are of mixed type. However, the dominant accretion process varies across the nodules resulting in inhomogeneous layer textures and chemical composition. Strong Mn and Fe fractionation occurs in the diagenetic and mixed type nodules accompanied by fractionation of the trace elements Ni, Cu, Co and Ti. Mn and Fe are present in the nodules mainly as oxidized species Mn4+ and Fe3+, independently of the degree of fractionation. Schematic models of the nodules environment of formation are proposed, in which and the fractionation of Mn and Fe is possibly the result of the variation of the redox front depth through time.
Title in Portuguese
Morfologia e composição química de nódulos polimetálicos da Clarion-Clippertone Zone, do Oceano Índico e Elevação de Rio Grande, um estudo compativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Gênese de nódulos
Geoquímica
Morfologia
Nódulos polimetálicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Nódulos polimetálicos de mar profundo são concreções de óxidos de manganês e de ferro ao redor de um núcleo. Os nódulos crescem através da precipitação hidrogenética - precipitação de metais da água do mar - ou diagenética - precipitação de metais da água intersticial do sedimento. O processo de acreção reflete na morfologia e geoquímica dos nódulos. Neste trabalho, quatorze nódulos polimetálicos provenientes de quatro regiões oceânicas - Clarion-Clippertone Zone (Oceano Pacífico Nordeste), Bacia Central do Índico (Oceano Índico Central), Bacia Mascarene (Oceano Índico Oeste) e Elevação de Rio Grande (Oceano Atlântico Sudoeste) - foram usados a fim de se comparar os aspectos morfológicos e geoquímicos dos nódulos entre regiões diferentes. A estrutura interna dos nódulos foi avaliada através da Tomografia Computadorizada por Raios-X (CT). Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (SEM) foi usada para descrever as micro camadas. A composição química foi determinada por Micro Fluorescência de Raios-X (μ-XRF) e por ablação a laser acoplada a espectrometria de massa com plasma indutivamente acoplado (LA-ICP-MS). Por fim, a Espectroscopia de Absorção de Raios-X próximo à borda (XANES) foi realizada a fim de se determinar a especiação (i.e., o número de oxidação) do Mn e do Fe. Os nódulos polimetálicos da Bacia Central do Índico são diagenéticos e os da Bacia Mascarene e Elevação do Rio Grande são hidrogênicos, enquanto que os da Clarion-Clippertone Zone são do tipo misto. Entretanto, o processo de acreção varia ao longo dos nódulos, resultando em textura das camadas e composição química heterogênea. Forte fracionamento entre Mn e Fe ocorre nos nódulos diagenéticos e do tipo misto, assim como entre os metais traço Ni, Cu, Co e Ti. O Mn e o Fe estão presentes nos nódulos principalmente na forma de espécies oxidadas Mn4+ e Fe3+, independentemente do efeito de fracionamento entre eles. Modelos esquemáticos do ambiente de formação dos nódulos são propostos e sugere-se que variações da profundidade da frente redox no sedimento ao longo do tempo são responsáveis pelo efeito de fracionamento entre o Mn e o Fe.