Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2017.tde-20022017-160238
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Alcantara Olpe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Siegle, Eduardo (President)
Asp Neto, Nils Edvin
Mahiques, Michel Michaelovitch de
Title in Portuguese
Hidrodinâmica e transporte de sedimentos no Saco de Mamanguá (RJ), observações e modelagem numérica
Keywords in Portuguese
hidrodinâmica
modelagem de ondas
modelagem hidrodinâmica
modelagem numérica
Saco do Mamanguá
transporte de sedimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta a primeira avaliação da hidrodinâmica do Saco do Mamanguá (RJ), com o objetivo de analisar o comportamento hidrodinâmico e o transporte de sedimentos da região, através do modelo hidrodinâmico Delft3D - FLOW e do modelo de ondas Delft3D - WAVE. Os resultados indicam que a hidrodinâmica do Saco do Mamanguá é grandemente influenciada pela ação do vento, principalmente pelos oriundos de sudoeste, seguido pela força da maré e dos gradientes de densidade, que juntos atuam no direcionamento e magnitude das correntes e trocas de volume entre a região e o oceano adjacente, sendo responsáveis também pelo transporte de sedimentos em suspensão da região. Os resultados do modelo numérico de ondas mostraram que estas não influenciam a hidrodinâmica da região. Através da comparação dos resultados do modelo numérico com os dados coletados na região, ele se mostrou satisfatório, principalmente em relação à hidrodinâmica, validando a correta representação dos padrões de circulação da área. Por fim, o trabalho demonstra que o Saco do Mamanguá é um ambiente de baixa energia, com correntes fracas, variando de bem misturado a estratificado em que, sua baixa dinâmica favorece a retenção de partículas em seu interior, porém a atuação do vento contribui para a exportação de material.
Title in English
Hydrodynamics and sediment transport in Saco do Mamanguá (RJ), observations and numerical modeling
Keywords in English
hydrodynamic
hydrodynamic modeling
numerical modeling
Saco do Mamanguá
sediment transport
wave modeling
Abstract in English
This study presents the first evaluation of hydrodynamics Saco do Mamanguá (RJ), with the aiming of analyze the hydrodynamics patters and sediment transport in the region using the hydrodynamic model Delft3D - FLOW and wave model Delft3D - WAVE. The results indicate that the hydrodynamics of Saco do Mamanguá is largely influenced by the wind, especially southwestern winds, followed by tide forces and density gradients which together will dictate direction and magnitude of current, the volume and mass exchanges between the study area and the adjacent ocean, and the suspended sediment transport. The results of the wave model showed that these did not influence the hydrodynamics of the region. The numerical model was proved be satisfactory, especially regarding the hydrodynamics patterns when compared to measured data, well representing the flow circulation of the area. Finally, the study demonstrates that Saco do Mamanguá is a low energy environment with low velocity currents, ranging from well mixed to stratified estuary. The low dynamic in the system favors particle retention in its interior although the performance of the wind contributes to the export of material.