Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2022.tde-18102022-121615
Document
Author
Full name
Mattheus Correa do Carmo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Siegle, Eduardo (President)
Asp Neto, Nils Edvin
Gomes, Vando José Costa
Title in Portuguese
Propagação da maré em um estuário amazônico dominado por fricção: experimentos numéricos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Harmônica
Assimetria
Delft 3D
Modelagem Numérica
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo de estuários rasos de macromaré são escassos ao redor do planeta, por se tratarem de ambientes geologicamente efêmeros é de suma importância compreender sua morfologia e hidrodinâmica. Diante disso o Taperaçu é um estuário amazônico de macromaré dominado por fricção que apresenta características peculiares para a região, pois apresenta um aporte fluvial desprezível, baixas profundidades e está em processo de preenchimento da cabeceira. Devido ao limite orçamentário e muitas vezes a dificuldade de acesso ao local de estudo a aplicação de modelagem numérica permite analisar um ambiente de forma mais completa e preencher lacunas. Diante disto, este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a propagação da maré em cenários distintos sendo estes cenários, ciclos de sizígia e quadratura e períodos sazonais distintos (chuvoso e seco). Posteriormente as constituintes foram estudadas através de analises harmônicas de séries temporais de maré extraídas do modelo global WXTide, sendo estas séries provenientes pontos extraídos do domínio do modelo Delft 3D, módulo FLOW. Os resultados do modelo foram comparados com séries temporais medidas in situ, e demonstraram que o modelo representa bem as amplitudes das constituintes, porém, provavelmente em função da representação da batimetria no domínio numérico, o resultado da análise de fases foi menos confiável. Foi constatado que apesar de consistir em um estuário dominado por fricção, as constantes mudanças na morfologia têm uma importância parelha na propagação da onda de maré e na sua distorção. Enquanto que nas marés de quadratura e no período sazonal seco a fricção possui maior influência nas constituintes, nos ciclos de sizígia e no período chuvoso as mudanças de morfologia, a interação com o estuário adjacente e a pluviosidade governam a propagação e a assimetria.
Title in English
Tidal propagation in a frictionally dominated amazon estuary: numerical experiments
Keywords in English
Assimetry
Delft-3D
Harmonic Analysis
Numerical Modeling
Abstract in English
The study of shallow macrotidal estuaries are scarce around the planet, as they are geologically ephemeral environments, it is extremely important to understand their morphology and hydrodynamics. The Taperaçu is a frictionally dominated macrotidal Amazon estuary that has peculiar characteristics for the region, as it has a negligible fluvial size, with low depths and is in the process of infilling in the estuary head. Due to the budgetary limit and often the difficulty of access to the study site, the application of numerical models allows analyzing an environment more completely and filling gaps. Therefore, this study aimed to assess the propagation of the tide in different scenarios, these scenarios being spring and neap tidal cycles and distinct seasonal periods (rainy and dry). Subsequently, the constituents were studied through harmonic analysis of tidal time series extracted from the global model WXTide. These series were extracted from points in the domain of the Delft-3D model, FLOW module. The model results were compared with time series measured in situ, and demonstrated that the model represents well the amplitudes of the constituents, however, probably due to inaccuracies in the representation of the bathymetry in the model domain, results of the phase analysis were less reliable. Despite being an estuary dominated by friction, the constant changes in morphology have a similar importance in the propagation of the tidal wave and in its distortion. While in neap tides and in the dry seasonal period the friction has a greater influence on the constituents, in spring cycles and in the rainy the season morphology changes, interaction with the adjacent estuary and rainfall govern the propagation and asymmetry of the tide.