Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.21.2019.tde-18022019-155731
Document
Author
Full name
Ligia Sauaya Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Figueira, Rubens Cesar Lopes (President)
Pivel, María Alejandra Gómez
Prado, Luciana Figueiredo
Toledo, Felipe Antonio de Lima
Title in English
Reconstruction of the ocean circulation in the subtropical western South Atlantic during the last 40,000 years
Keywords in English
Atlantic meridional overturning circulation (AMOC)
Brazil Current
paleoceanography
paleoproductivity
planktonic foraminifera
South Atlantic
Abstract in English
The Atlantic meridional overturning circulation (AMOC) has a central role in the interhemispheric transport of heat and changes in its intensity are known to have profound impact on global climate. Disturbances in the AMOC are also supposedly associated with the past changes in marine productivity and oceanic uptake of atmospheric carbon dioxide, which contributed to the global climate changes that led to the termination of the last glacial cycle. Although the South Atlantic Ocean constitutes an important pathway for the return flow of the AMOC, the changing impacts of the AMOC especially in the subtropical western South Atlantic still remain elusive. In this study, high-resolution records of upper water column properties and productivity have been applied to reconstruct the evolution of oceanographic conditions in the subtropical western South Atlantic covering the last 40,000 years. The proxy records employed here are based both on faunal assemblages and on the stable oxygen isotopic composition of planktonic foraminifera from a marine sediment core collected off southern Brazilian continental margin (27°S). The main findings of the present study reveal, for the first time, enhanced primary productivity in the subtropical western South Atlantic during Heinrich Stadials along the last glacial, when the AMOC showed reduced strength. Additionally, this study reveals decreased primary productivity over the Last Glacial Maximum and the Younger Dryas, when the AMOC showed only moderate reductions. The most outstanding productivity decline is depicted after the Holocene inception, when the AMOC recovered its strength. Further, the findings of the present work also reveal that rather overall glacial-like conditions prevailed at the onset of the Holocene, before complete reinvigoration of the AMOC. Full interglacial configuration would only establish at approximately 9,000 years, when the AMOC fully recovered; although such interglacial setting would be abruptly interrupted during the Mid Holocene, accompanying a sudden reduction of the AMOC. Those findings suggest that the impact of the AMOC on the subtropical western South Atlantic would have played a critical role not only over the last glacial, but also throughout the glacial-interglacial transition and even under full interglacial conditions. The main hypothesis of this research is that the observed changes were triggered by the dynamics of the Brazil Current primarily driven by disturbances in the AMOC.
Title in Portuguese
Reconstrução da circulação oceânica na porção subtropical do Atlântico Sudoeste durante os últimos 40,000 anos
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlântico Sul
célula de revolvimento meridional do Atlântico (AMOC)
Corrente do Brasil
foraminíferos planctônicos
paleoceanografia
paleoprodutividade
Abstract in Portuguese
A célula de revolvimento meridional do Atlântico (AMOC) desempenha um papel central no transporte inter-hemisférico de calor e mudanças em sua intensidade têm profundo impacto sobre o clima global. Distúrbios na AMOC supostamente também estariam associados a alterações pretéritas na produtividade marinha e absorção oceânica de dióxido de carbono atmosférico, que contribuíram para mudanças no clima global e levaram à terminação do último ciclo glacial. Embora o Atlântico Sul constitua importante rota para o fluxo de retorno da AMOC, impactos de alterações na AMOC especialmente na porção subtropical do Atlântico Sudoeste ainda permanecem elusivos. Neste estudo, registros de alta resolução de propriedades da camada superior da coluna de água e de produtividade foram utilizados para reconstruir a evolução de condições oceanográficas na porção subtropical do Atlântico Sudoeste ao longo dos últimos 40,000 anos. Os indicadores empregados se baseiam na composição de assembleias faunísticas e de isótopos estáveis de oxigênio em foraminíferos planctônicos de testemunho sedimentar marinho coletado na margem continental sul do Brasil (27°S). Os principais resultados deste estudo revelam, pela primeira vez, aumento de produtividade primária na porção subtropical do Atlântico Sudoeste durante Heinrich Stadials ao longo do último glacial, quando a AMOC apresentou reduzida intensidade. Adicionalmente, o presente estudo revela diminuição de produtividade primária durante o Último Máximo Glacial e Younger Dryas, quando a AMOC apresentou apenas moderada redução. O declínio de produtividade mais proeminente é observado após o início do Holoceno, quando a AMOC recuperou sua intensidade. Os resultados do presente trabalho também revelam que, de modo geral, condições similares ao glacial prevaleceram no princípio do Holoceno, antes de completa retomada da AMOC. Plenas condições interglaciais apenas teriam se estabelecido há cerca de 9,000 anos, quando a AMOC foi completamente revigorada; embora plena configuração interglacial tenha sido abruptamente interrompida em meados do Holoceno, acompanhando repentina redução da AMOC. Estes resultados sugerem que o impacto da AMOC na porção subtropical do Atlântico Sudoeste teria desempenhado um papel crítico não apenas durante o último glacial, mas também ao longo da transição glacial-interglacial e mesmo sob plenas condições interglaciais. A principal hipótese deste estudo é de que as mudanças observadas foram ocasionadas por dinâmicas da Corrente do Brasil primariamente induzidas por distúrbios na AMOC.