Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2016.tde-17032016-163524
Document
Author
Full name
Hélio Teruo Hashizume dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Siegle, Eduardo (President)
Calliari, Lauro Júlio
Tessler, Moyses Gonsalez
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica de cúspides praiais e fatores condicionantes: Massaguaçú, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Cúspides Praiais
feições rítmicas
Massaguaçú
morfodinâmica praial
sistema Argus
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo relacionar a ação das ondas incidentes no arco praial de Massaguaçú com a presença e o comportamento de feições morfológicas como as cúspides praiais. O conjunto de dados utilizados consiste em uma série de imagens provenientes do sistema Argus. Esse sistema utiliza cinco câmeras de alta resolução resultando em uma cobertura de 180° da zona costeira. A partir destas imagens realizou-se a digitalização das cúspides praiais encontrando-se duas linhas de cúspides, uma na face praial superior (CFS) e a outra na face praial inferior (CFI). Em conjunto com os dados de imagem foi analisado o clima de ondas atuantes durante o período. A presença de feições rítmicas foi alta no arco praial de Massaguaçú, sendo praticamente predominante na face praial superior. O espaçamento médio da CFS foi superior ao espaçamento da CFI e a alternância das condições atuantes foi determinante na redução do espaçamento assim como condições energéticas baixas. O aumento do espaçamento das cúspides ocorreu sob condições energéticas médias à altas e sob condições extremas observou tanto a destruição como o aumento das feições rítmicas. A interação entre o espraiamento e a morfologia existente, modulado pela variação do nível d'água, foi um dos motores para a formação de cúspides em níveis inferiores enquanto que as condições extremas causaram sua destruição.
Title in English
Beach cusps dynamics and conditionig factors: Massaguaçú, SP
Keywords in English
Argus System
Beach cusps
beach morphodynamic
Massaguaçú
rhythmic features
Abstract in English
This study aims to relate the action of incident waves on Massaguaçú's beach with the presence and the behavior of morphological features such as beach cusps. The set of data used consists in a series of images from the Argus system. This system uses five high-resolution cameras resulting in a 180 ° coverage of the coastal zone. From these images, realize the presence of beach cusps lying in two rows on the beach face, one in the upper beach face (CFS) and the other in the lower beach face (CFI). At the same time with the image data the wave regime acting at Massaguaçú's beach was analyzed during the period. The presence of rhythmic features was almost constant Massaguaçú's beach face, nearly predominant on the upper beach face. The average spacing of CFS was greater than the spacing of the CFI and the interchange in active conditions was crucial in reducing the spacing as well as low energy conditions. The increased spacing of the cusps occurred under medium to high energy conditions and under extreme conditions both as increased and destruction of the rhythmic features were observed. The interaction between the swash motions and the existing morphology, modulated by varying the water level, was important for the formation of cusps at lower levels while the extreme conditions caused its destruction.