Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-17012019-154253
Document
Author
Full name
Marcus Vinicius Hirama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Felipe Antonio de Lima (President)
Alves, Cleber Fernandes
Trindade, Ricardo Ivan Ferreira da
Title in Portuguese
Estimativas da variação de produtividade superficial na porção central da Bacia de Santos desde o último período glacial com base na associação de cocolitoforídeos
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia de Santos
Cocolitoforídeos
Elementos Maiores
Glacial
Interglacial
Nanofósseis
Paleoprodutividade Primária
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, a partir de um testemunho coletado na Bacia de Santos, foi realizada a análise quantitativa de espécies de cocolitoforídeos com o intuito de estimar a variação da paleoprodutividade primaria superficial marinha e relacioná-la com a variação elementos maiores (Ti, Fe, Ca, Al e K) para os últimos 35 mil anos. A paleoprodutividade apresentou relação com elementos maiores em períodos de nível do mar baixo com altas e baixas pluviosidade e pareceu não apresentar relação a partir da última transgressão marinha. Adicionalmente buscou-se identificar as associações de cocolitoforídeos para os estágios isotópicos marinhos 1, 2 e 3. Foram observadas duas associações de espécies: uma com maiores abundâncias relativas durante o Glacial e outra no Interglacial. Por último procurou-se relacionar as variações das espécies de cocolitoforídeos aos eventos climáticos Younger Dryas e Heinrich 1, 2 e 3, porém os táxons não apresentaram padrão de variação em suas abundâncias durante estes eventos.
Title in English
Estimates of the variations in surface productivity based on the association of coccolithophores from the central portion of the Santos Basin since the last glacial period
Keywords in English
Cocolithophores
Glacial
Interglacial
Major Elements
Nanofossils
Primary Paleoproductivity
Santos Basin
Abstract in English
In this work, a quantitative analysis of cocolithophores species was carried out from a piston core collected in the Santos Basin in order to estimate primary paleoproductivity variation at the sea surface and to relate it with the fluctuation of major elements (Ti, Fe, Ca, Al and K) in the interval for the last 35 thousand years and the present. The paleoproductivity was related to major elements in periods of low sea level with high and low rainfall and did not present a relation since the last marine transgression. It was also sought to identify associations of cocolithophores for the marine isotopes stages 1, 2 and 3. Two most abundant species associations were observed: one during the Glacial and another one in the Interglacial. Finally, we sought to relate the cocolithophores species with the climatic events of Younger Dryas and Heinrich 1, 2 and 3, however, the species showed no pattern of variation in their abundance during these events.