Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-16012019-141140
Document
Author
Full name
Everton Luiz Kotarski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Felipe Antonio de Lima (President)
Albuquerque, Ana Luiza Spadano
Sant Anna, Lucy Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Variações glacial - interglacial nos últimos 800 mil anos inferidas a partir da deposição de sedimentos da fração fina (Sortable Silt) em um testemunho da bacia de santos
Keywords in Portuguese
Sortable Silt
Bacia de Santos
corrente de fundo
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo, o tamanho médio do Sortable Silt da fração ‹ 63 micra dos sedimentos terrígenos foi medido em um testemunho para os últimos 800 ka na Bacia de Santos. Os estágios isotópicos marinhos (MIS) foram identificados até MIS o 19. Investigamos as variações oceanográficas passadas para obter uma melhor compreensão sobre a intensidade do fluxo de corrente de fundo durante os períodos glaciais / interglaciais. Os registros contínuos do Sortable Silt, isótopos de oxigênio e carbono, susceptibilidade magnética, taxa de sedimentação, fluxos de massa e conteúdo de carbonato foram obtidos e mostraram uma forte modulação com a intensidade do fluxo de corrente de fundo em resposta a ciclos glaciais e interglaciais. Em geral, para os períodos glaciais, foi possível observar uma dominância do deslocamento da água do fundo em direção ao norte. Uma comparação entre diferentes métodos de análise granulométrica (laser e técnica de pipetagem), revelou que ambos caracterizam os períodos interglacial e glacial. As análises espectrais mostraram um forte sinal no Sortable Silt para os ciclos da excentricidade (∼ 100 ka), o que foi confirmado pelos isótopos de oxigênio e susceptibilidade magnética, que apresentaram um sinal similar. Variações concomitantes no Sortable Silt e nos diferentes traçadores confirmam o potencial do primeiro como um proxy para a intensidade do fluxo de corrente de fundo.
Title in English
Glacial - interglacial variations in the last 800 thousand years inferred from the deposition of fine fraction sediments (Sortable Silt) in a core of the Santos Basin
Keywords in English
Sortable Silt
bottom currents
Santos Basin
Abstract in English
In this study, the Sortable Silt mean size of the ‹ 63micra terrigenous sediment fraction were measured in a core for the last 800kyrs in Santos Basin. Marine Isotopic Stages (MIS) down to MIS 19 were identified. We investigate the past oceanographic variations to obtain a better understanding about bottom-current flow intensity during glacial/interglacial periods. Continuous records of Sortable Silt, oxygen and carbon isotopes, magnetic susceptibility, sedimentation rate, mass fluxes and carbonate content were obtained and show a strong modulation of bottom-current flux intensity in response to glacial and interglacial cycles. In general, for glacial periods it was possible to observe a dominance of northward bottom water. A comparison between different methods of grain-size analysis (laser and the pipetting technique), revealed that both characterize the interglacial and glacial periods. The spectral analyzes showed a strong signal in the Sortable Silt for the cycles of the eccentricity (~ 100 ka), which was confirmed by the oxygen isotopes and magnetic susceptibility, which presented a similar signal. Concomitant variations in the sortable silt and in the different tracers confirms the potential of the first as a proxy for bottom-current flow intensity.