Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-15012019-145511
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Paschoal Stein
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Siegle, Eduardo (President)
Giannini, Paulo Cesar Fonseca
Toldo Junior, Elírio Ernestino
Title in Portuguese
Morfodinâmica e eventos de sobrelavagem: praias da baía de Santos, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
eventos de tempestade
modelagem numérica
Morfodinâmica praial
sobrelavagem
Abstract in Portuguese
As praias urbanizadas são ambientes complexos devido à interação da ocupação antropogênica e dos processos costeiros. A ocupação costeira vem se caracterizando por alteração e deterioração da paisagem, processo mais intenso em grandes cidades litorâneas, onde casas e edifícios são construídos nas proximidades imediatas da orla. O presente trabalho analisa a morfodinâmica e processo de sobrelavagem das praias de Santos e Itararé, duas praias urbanizadas com a presença de obras na orla. Foram realizados levantamentos topográficos nas praias e modelagem de ondas (Delft 3D - Wave) para toda a baía durante os anos de 2015 e 2016. Cenários de sobrelevaçãoonda e nível do mar foram estipulando para o cálculo da sobrelevaçãototal e assim conhecer as condições que levam a sobrelavagem. A baía de Santos encontra-se aberta para sul, expondo a linha de costa para a ação de frentes frias. A variabilidade do clima de ondas, derivada das mudanças das suas condições meteorológicas formadoras, pode alterar a morfologia da praia. Em Santos e São Vicente as ondas de sul e sudeste apresentam maiores alturas de onda e são mais frequentes no outono e inverno quando temos mais frentes frias na região. Os resultados indicam relação entre a incidência de ondas com maior força de onda (W/m), associadas a frentes frias, em trechos mais inclinados das praias com perda de volume. A variedade de incidência das ondas ao longo da praia estudada mostra um decréscimo na força de onda, sendo maior em Itararé e caindo em direção a Ponta da Praia, com a presença de picos altos na Ponta da Praia. Justificando porque este trecho sofre mais variação de volume e perda de sedimento fato que pode estar associado a dragagem do canal do porto de Santos. Em ambos os trechos com maior declividade e menor faixa de areia apresentaram maior sensibilidade à ação das ondas e também maior chance de sofrer sobrelavagem, de todo o arco praial da baía de Santos a porção leste de Santos se mostrou a mais propícia a sofrer inundação.
Title in English
Morphodynamics and overwash process: Santos bay beaches, SP
Keywords in English
Beach morphology
numerical modeling
overwash
storm events
Abstract in English
Urbanized beaches are more complex environments due to the interaction of anthropogenic occupation and coastal processes. Coastal occupation has been characterized by alteration and deterioration of the landscape, being more intense in large coastal cities, where houses and buildings are built in the immediate vicinity of the beach border being subject to potentially high risk of erosion. The present work analyzed the morphodynamics and overwashing of the beaches of Santos and Itararé, two urbanized beaches with the presence of anthropogenic constructions in the beach border. Topographic surveys on both beaches and wave modeling (Delft 3D - Wave) were carried out for the entire basin during the years of 2015 and 2016. Wave run-up and sea level scenarios were stipulated for the calculation of the total water level and so determined conditions that lead to overwashing. The bay of Santos is open to the South, exposing the coast line for the action of cold fronts. The variability of the wave climate, derived from the changes of its formative meteorological conditions, can alter the morphology of the beach. In Santos and São Vicente, South and Southeast waves have higher wave height and are more frequent in autumn and winter when we have more cold fronts in the region. The results indicate the direct relationship between the incidence of waves with higher wave force (W/m), associated with cold fronts, with loss of volume along the beaches. The variety of wave incidence along the studied beach shows a decrease in wave force, being higher in Itararé and falling towards Ponta da Praia, in the area protected by the rocky promontory. However in Ponta da Praia we see high values of wave force, justifying why this stretch suffers more volume variation and loss of sediment, that we belive happends because of Port Channel. In both stretches with greater slope and lower sand range showed greater sensitivity to the action of the waves and also greater chance of overwash, of all the praial arc of the Santos bay, the Eastern portion of Santos was the most propitious to suffer flooding.