Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2013.tde-09042014-183047
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Henrique Gagliardi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tessler, Moyses Gonsalez (President)
Giannini, Paulo Cesar Fonseca
Siegle, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Análise de Riscos Costeiros a Eventos Atmosféricos Extremos no Litoral Sul do Estado de São Paulo - Estudo de caso na região da Desembocadura de Cananéia
Keywords in Portuguese
eventos extremos
marés meteorológicas
morfodinâmica costeira
mudanças climáticas
Abstract in Portuguese
O atual estudo visa cooperar na compreensão dos efeitos da passagem de tempestades extremas sobre os sistemas litorâneos através do estudo de caso na Desembocadura de Cananéia, localizada na Ilha Comprida - SP. O trabalho contou com campanhas de campo para levantamento de dados topográficos e coletas de sedimentos, análises das condições ambientais atuantes durante o período dos campos, determinação da evolução da linha de costa através da análise de fotos aéreas e imagens de satélite e simulações numéricas para caracterizar o regime de ondas atuante na região. Foram produzidos mapas temáticos para representar as cotas de inundação associadas a ocorrência de marés meteorológicas .Os resultados indicaram que a ação das ondas de tempestade se da principalmente por meio do transporte onshore-offshore nas escalas temporais diária e mensal. A evolução da linha de costa obtida apontou para maior eficiência das correntes de deriva litorânea na escala decadal. A comparação entre os resultados topográficos/volumétricos e da evolução da linha de costa evidenciam uma tendência erosiva nas adjacências do Pontal de Fora associada à incidência de eventos atmosféricos extremos para o período entre 2001 e início de 2012. Os resultados das determinações das cotas de inundação apontam que os maiores impactos locais associados às mudanças climáticas serão provenientes das alterações na frequência de ocorrência e intensidade das tempestades
Title in English
Analysis of Coastal Risks due to Atmospheric Extremes Events in the South Coast of São Paulo - Study case in the region of Desembocadura de Cananéia
Keywords in English
climate change
Coastal Morphodynamics
extreme events
storm surge
Abstract in English
The current study aims to cooperate in the knowledge about the effects of the occurrence of extreme storms on coastal systems through the case study of the Desembocadura de Cananéia, located on Ilha Comprida - SP. The work included campaigns of field survey to collect topographic data and sediment samples, analysis of environmental conditions during the period of surveys, determination of the shoreline evolution through analysis of aerial photos and satellite images and numerical simulations to characterize the wave regime present in the region. Thematic maps were produced to represent the flood hazard associated with the occurrence of storm surges. Results indicated that the action of storm waves occurs primarily by means of the onshore-offshore transport on daily and monthly time scales. The evolution of the shoreline obtained pointed to greater efficiency of longshore currents on the decadal scale. The comparison between the topographic/volumetric results and the evolution of the coastline shows an erosive trend in the vicinity of the Pontal de Fora associated with the incidence of extreme weather events for the period between 2001 and early 2012. The results of the determinations of flood hazard areas points out that the major local impacts related to the global climate changes will come from variations in the frequency of occurrence and intensity of storms