Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2023.tde-04092023-104243
Document
Author
Full name
Muhammad Bin Hassan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Jovane, Luigi (President)
Galante, Douglas
Millo, Christian
Yokoyama, Elder
Title in English
Magnetostratigraphic Analysis of Ferromanganese (Fe-Mn) Deposits
Keywords in English
Carbon sequestration
Clarion Clipperton Zone
Ferromanganese deposits
Magnetofossils
Paleomagentism
Rio Grande Rise
Rock magnetism
Tropic Seamount
Abstract in English
Ferromanganese (FeMn) deposits are iron oxyhydroxides and manganese oxides which precipitate on the seafloor over millions of years at a very slow growth rate. Their chemical, mineralogical, and textural variations reflect the paleoenvironmental conditions under which they form. This research was developed to conduct magnetic studies on Fe-Mn deposits recovered from the Rio Grande Rise (RGR) in the southwestern Atlantic Ocean, Tropic Seamount (TS) in the northeastern Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean. Magnetic, microscopic, and geochemical study of ferromanganese nodule sample JC120-104B collected from Clarion-Clipperton zone (CCZ) indicates the presence of biogenic magnetite (magnetofossils). The nodule sample shows distinctive alternating Mn and Fe-rich layers, the increase in magnetic properties is consistent with the increase in Mn content, which is related to favourable conditions for Mn precipitation as well as magnetite biomineralization in the oxic-suboxic transition zone. FeMn crusts develop on and around seamounts and are a source of essential metals and rare earth elements. The amorphous (non-crystalline) occurrence of Fe oxyhydroxides and the absence of Fe oxides in the recent fresh (hydrogenetic/non-phosphatized/unaltered) layers of FeMn crusts prevent developing a primary remanent magnetization. While magnetic study combined with the geochemical investigation is essential to understand paleoenvironmental changes, a robust magnetostratigraphic model for the studied FeMn crusts is difficult to obtain due to the absence and loss of primary magnetization. Since FeMn nodules and crusts from the Pacific Ocean contain biogenic magnetite produced by magnetotactic bacteria (MTB) as a primary remanence carrier, a magnetic study was conducted on quantified bacterial cells produced by distinct bacterial species. Magnetic properties of quantified bacterial magnetite depend on the quantity of MTB cells rather than on the bacterial species or cell type (lysed or whole). This study also estimates the carbon content of MTB cells and discusses its relationship to the global carbon cycle. In order to understand the relationship between the deposition of Fe and Mn, biogenic magnetite produced by MTB and environmental conditions, a study was conducted on an IODP core from the Great Barrier Reef (GBR), Australia. The magnetic mineralogical and geochemical data from IODP Expedition 325 - Hole M0058A reveals the depositional history of the GBR margin during the interval of MIS 7 to 5 and MIS 1. In this case, the deposition of Fe and Mn in mixed siliciclastic-carbonate sediments is related to terrigenous input, while the presence of biogenic magnetite is related to the arid climatic conditions. The arid periods over NE Australia were established after the glacial/interglacial transition and at the middle Holocene, favoring dust deposition and promoting primary productivity. The occurrence of Fe and Mn in distinct marine environments corresponds to different magnetic implications. The presence of biogenic magnetite in FeMn nodules and crusts is linked to the oxygenation conditions while the biogenic magnetite in mixed siliciclastic carbonate sediments is associated with the increase of primary productivity enhanced by arid climatic conditions.
Title in Portuguese
Análise Magnetoestratigráfica de Depósitos de Ferromanganês (Fe-Mn)
Keywords in Portuguese
Depósitos de ferromanganês
Elevação do Rio Grande
Magnetismo de rocha
Magnetofósseis
Monte Submarino Trópico
Paleomagentismo
Sequestro de carbono
Zona Clarion Clipperton
Abstract in Portuguese
Os depósitos de ferromanganês (FeMn) são oxihidróxidos de ferro e óxidos de manganês que se precipitam no fundo do mar ao longo de milhões de anos, em uma taxa de crescimento muito lenta. Suas variações químicas, mineralógicas e texturais refletem as condições paleoambientais sob as quais se formaram. Essa pesquisa foi desenvolvida para realizar estudos magnéticos em depósitos de FeMn coletados da elevação do Rio Grande (RGR) no sudoeste do Oceano Atlântico, Tropic Seamount (TS) no nordeste do Oceano Atlântico e no Oceano Pacífico. O estudo magnético, microscópico e geoquímico da amostra de nódulo de ferromanganês JC120-104B coletada na zona Clarion-Clipperton (CCZ) indica a presença de magnetita biogênica (magnetofósseis). O aumento das propriedades magnéticas é coerente com o aumento do teor de Mn, que está relacionado às condições favoráveis para a precipitação de Mn, bem como à biomineralização da magnetita na zona de transição óxica-subóxica. As crostas de FeMn se desenvolvem nas montanhas submarinas e ao redor delas, sendo uma fonte de metais essenciais e elementos de terras raras. A ocorrência amorfa (não cristalina) de oxi-hidróxidos de Fe e a ausência de óxidos de Fe nas camadas recentes (hidrogenéticas/não fosfatizadas/inalteradas) das crostas de FeMn, impedem o desenvolvimento de uma magnetização remanente primária. Embora o estudo magnético combinado com a investigação geoquímica seja essencial para entender as mudanças paleoambientais, é difícil obter um modelo magnetostratigráfico robusto para as crostas de FeMn estudadas, devido à ausência e a perda de magnetização primária. Como os nódulos e as crostas de FeMn do Oceano Pacífico contêm magnetita biogênica, produzida por bactérias magnetotáticas (MTB) como portadora de remanência primária, foi realizado um estudo magnético em células quantificadas produzidas por espécies bacterianas distintas. As propriedades magnéticas da magnetita biogênica quantificada, dependem da quantidade de células MTB e não da espécie bacteriana ou do tipo de célula (lisada ou inteira). Este estudo também estima o conteúdo de carbono das células MTB e discute a sua relação com o ciclo do carbono global. Para entender a relação entre a deposição de Fe e Mn, a magnetita biogênica produzida por MTB e as condições ambientais, também foi realizado um estudo em um poço do IODP da Grande Barreira de Corais (GBR), na Austrália. Os dados magnéticos mineralógicos e geoquímicos da Expedição 325 do IODP - poço M0058A, revelam a história de deposição da margem da GBR durante o intervalo de MIS 7 a 5 e MIS 1. Nesse caso, a deposição de Fe e Mn em sedimentos mistos de carbonato siliciclástico está relacionada à entrada de terrígenos, enquanto a presença de magnetita biogênica está relacionada às condições climáticas áridas. Os períodos áridos no nordeste da Austrália foram estabelecidos após a transição glacial/interglacial e no Holoceno médio, favorecendo a deposição de poeira e promovendo a produtividade primária. A ocorrência de Fe e Mn em ambientes marinhos distintos corresponde a diferentes implicações magnéticas. A presença de magnetita biogênica em nódulos e crostas de FeMn está ligada às condições de oxigenação, enquanto a magnetita biogênica em sedimentos mistos de carbonato siliciclástico está associada ao aumento da produtividade primária, que é reforçada por condições climáticas áridas.