Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2020.tde-13032020-133135
Document
Author
Full name
Igor Uchoa Farias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Ilson Carlos Almeida da (President)
Arruda, Wilton Zumpichiatti
Mcgillicuddy, Dennis
Title in English
Eddy-Induced Ekman Pumping in the Vitória-Trindade Ridge Region
Keywords in English
Brazil Current
Eddy
Eddy-Wind Interaction
Non-linear Ekman Pumping
Abstract in English
The transport of rich-nutrient waters to the euphotic zone is a key process in controlling primary production in the ocean. One of the most important features that are related to the boosting/damping rates of chlorophyll A in the upper ocean are eddies due to its isoypicnal displacements adjustments. In this present study, we investigated the input of eddy-induced Ekman pumping in the density structure of two main mesoscale eddies in the Vitória-Trindade vicinity: Abrolhos Eddy (anticyclonic) and Vitória Eddy (cyclonic). Using an air bulk formula for wind stress that accounts for ocean current feedback, eddy-induced Ekman pumping may be described as the sum of two terms: linear Ekman pumping (Eddy-Wind Interaction) and non-linear Ekman pumping. A three-stage analysis was conducted consisting of (i) statistical characterization of the mesoscale eddies, (ii) idealized parametrization of Ekman pumping using a homogeneous wind field, and (iii) inferences on eddy-induced Ekman pumping in mesoscale eddies isopycnal displacements. Climatological eddy structures indicated total Ekman pumping values higher than 0.1 m day-¹ for Abrolhos Eddy and lower than -0.1 m day-¹ for Vitória Eddy at the eddy center, though those values may decreased if averaged in an azimuthal sense. Isopycnal displacements seem to be correlated with the horizontal distribution of both components of Ekman pumping. Abrolhos Eddy showed a mode-water configuration related to Eddy-Wind Interaction. Vitória Eddy showed a thinny structure that seemed to be related to non-linear Ekman pumping values, yielding -1 m day-¹ with similar variation and magnitude to the vertical velocities of the eddy structure.
Title in Portuguese
Bombeamento de Ekman Induzido por Vórtices na Cadeia Vitória-Trindade
Keywords in Portuguese
Bombeamento de Ekman Não Linear
Corrente do Brasil
Efeito Vento-Vórtice
Vórtice
Abstract in Portuguese
O transporte de águas ricas em nutrientes à camada eufótica é processo chave no controle da produção primária no ocean. Uma das feições mais intrinsecamente relacionadas ao aumento/diminuição de taxas de clorofila A no oceano superior são os vórtices devido seus ajustamentos isopicnais na coluna d'água. Esse estudo tem como foco investigar o papel do bombeamento de Ekman acoplado à vórtices na estrutura vertical de densidade de dois dos principais vórtices de mesoscala na região da Cadeia Vitória-Trindade: o Vòrtice de Abrolhos (anticiclônico) e o Vórtice de Vitória (ciclônico). Usando a fórmula de tensão de cisalhamento do vento acoplada ao oceano, bombeamento de Ekman pode ser divido em dois termos: o bombeamento linear de Ekman (ou efeito vento-vórtice) e o bombeamento não linear de Ekman. Foi desenvolvido nesse trabalho um análise que se constituiu de três etapas: (i) caracterização estatística dos vórtices, (ii) parametrização do bombeamento de Ekman usando um campo de vento homogêneo e (iii) inferências no bombeamento de Ekman acoplado à vórtices de mesoescala nos ajustamentos isopicnais da coluna d'água. A climatologia das estruturas de velocidade dos vórtices indicou valores maiores que 0.1 m dia-¹ para o Vórtice de Abrolhos e -0.1 m dia-¹ para o Vórtice de Vitória em seus respectivos centros. Porém esses valores podem diminuir se estabelecermos curvas médias ao longo dos raios de cada vórtice. Ajustamento de isopcnais para a formação de vórtices intratermoclínicos parece estar correlacionado com a distribuições horizontais do bombeamento de Ekman. Vórtice de Abrolhos (Vitória) apresentou configuração de vórtice água modal (thinny) devido principalmente aos padrões de bombeamento de Ekman linear (não linear). Vórtice de Vitória apresentou valores de bombeamento não linear de até -1m dia-¹ com variações e magnitude similar as velocidades verticais da estrutura do vórtice.