Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.21.2019.tde-11012019-162043
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Castaldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Edmo Jose Dias (President)
Carvalho, Ricardo Egydio de
Ambrizzi, Tercio
Sato, Olga Tiemi
Title in English
Spatial and Temporal Variability of the Volume Transport across the Indonesian Straits and Connections with the Indian Ocean Circulation
Keywords in English
Agulhas Leakage
ENSO
Indonesian Throughflow
Lagrangian tracers
Abstract in English
The global Meridional Overturning Circulation (MOC) plays a significant role in the Earth's climate system by redistributing all over the world the excess heat gained by Earth in low latitudes. In its superficial branch, warm waters are exchanged throughout the world's ocean basins. The Indonesian Throughflow (ITF) and the Agulhas Leakage (AL) are the main processes responsible, respectively, for importing Pacific Ocean waters into the Indian Ocean, and for exporting Indian Ocean waters into the Atlantic Ocean. Recently, changes in both systems have been reported and can be related to global warming consequences, processes of air-sea interactions and variabilities in the ocean circulation and wind patterns. In the present work, output of a high-resolution, global implementation of HYCOM (Hybrid Coordinate Ocean Model) from different runs were used, aiming at a study of the structure and variability of the ITF, and to evaluate the use of a numerical tool for tracking virtual Lagrangian particles to correlate circulation patterns of the ITF and the AL. For the ITF, analysis of the models' output provided a mean volume transport in the upper 700 m depth of about 13 Sv, what is in the range of values reported by observations and other numerical simulations in the region. The seasonal variability was found to be related to the monsoons wind regimes, and the ITF's response to the El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) was evaluated. During five La Niña events, the mean volume transport was of approximately 16 Sv, and for also five El Niño events, of approximately 12 Sv. Results show an abrupt increase in the heat transport between 2002 and 2012, what could be related to changes in the heat content within the Indian Ocean for the same period. Heat transport anomalies were analyzed in the last years of the time series and present a clear correlation with Nino3.4 index, denoting a strong response of the ITF to the 2014/16 El Niño. Numerical test-experiments simulating Lagrangian particles have been performed, to identify and quantify water masses' origins compounding the ITF and to correlate variabilities signals of ITF in the Indian Ocean's basin circulation and in the Agulhas Leakage.
Title in Portuguese
Variabilidade Espacial e Temporal do Transporte de Volume através dos estreitos da Indonésia e Conexões com a Circulação do Oceano Índico
Keywords in Portuguese
Indonesian Throughflow
ENOS
traçadores Lagrangian
Vazamento das Agulhas
Abstract in Portuguese
A Circulação de Revolvimento Meridional do oceano desempenha um papel importante no sistema climático da Terra, através da redistribuição do excesso de calor ganho pelo planeta em baixas latitudes. No seu ramo superficial, massas de águas quentes são carregadas entre as diferentes bacias oceânicas no mundo. O fluxo que ocorre através dos estreitos dos mares da Indonésia (ITF, Indonesian Throughflow), e o Vazamento das Agulhas (VA) são dois importantes processos responsáveis, respectivamente, por importar águas do Pacífico para o Oceano Índico, e por exportar águas do Índico para o Oceano Atlântico. Recentemente, mudanças em ambos sistemas têm sido reportados e podem estar relacionados a consequências do aquecimento global, a processos de interação ar-mar e a variabilidades da circulação oceânica e de padrões de vento. No presente trabalho foram usadas saídas de diferentes rodadas usando uma implementação global em alta resolução do HYCOM (Hybrid Coordinate Ocean Model), com o objetivo de estudar a estrutura e variabilidade do ITF e avaliar o uso de uma ferramenta numérica para rastrear virtualmente a trajetória de partículas Lagrangianas e correlacionar padrões de circulação do ITF e do VA. Para o ITF, análises dos resultados dos modelos forneceram um valor de transporte de volume de ≈13 Sv para os primeiros 700 m de profundidade, o qual está em acordo com valores obtidos por observações e outras simulações numéricas. A variabilidade sazonal foi demonstrada estar relacionada aos regimes de vento de monções, e a resposta do ITF para o El Niño-Oscilação Sul (ENOS) foi avaliada. Durante cinco eventos de La Niña o transporte de volume médio foi de ≈16 Sv, e para cinco eventos de El Niño, em ≈12 Sv. Os resultados mostram um aumento abrupto no transporte de calor entre 2002 e 2012, o qual pode estar relacionado a mudanças na quantidade de calor dentro do Oceano Índico para o mesmo período. Anomalias no transporte de calor foram analisadas para os últimos anos da mesma série temporal e também apresentou clara correlação com o índice Nino3.4, configurando uma forte resposta do ITF para o El Niño de 2014/16. Experimentos numéricos simulando partículas Lagrangianas foram implementados, com o objetivo de identificar origens de massas de águas que compõem o ITF e correlacionar sinais de variabilidade do ITF na bacia de circulação do Índico e do Vazamento das Agulhas.