Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-11012019-101121
Document
Author
Full name
Fabricio Rodrigues Lapolli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Ilson Carlos Almeida da (President)
Gangoppadhyay, Avijit
Rodrigues, Regina Rodrigues
Title in English
The South Atlantic Current Revisited: Description and Mesoscale Dynamics
Keywords in English
Antarctic Circumpolar Current
ARMOR3D
AVISO
Description
Dynamics
Mesoscale
Saint Helena Current
South Atlantic Current
Subtropical Gyre
WOA
Abstract in English
Oceanic Gyres are the most conspicuous features in the Earth's ocean. They are ubiquitous to each basin and hemisphere. In the Atlantic Ocean, there is an uncanny symmetry between the North and South Atlantic Subtropical Gyres. Focusing on their poleward limits, we can think of them as virtually perfect analogues. However, while the North Atlantic Current has been extensively studied, the South Atlantic Current (SAC) still has been very little investigated and its knowledge presents crucial gaps on understanding it ocean's mesoscale variability and climate. Very little studies attempted so far to describe the SAC characteristics in terms of water mass properties and volume transports. In addition, there is the presence of recently described Saint Helen Current (StHC), which can be considered as the South Atlantic analogue of the Azores Current. The StHC has its formation tied with the Brazil Current (BC) retroflection. The SAC, on the other hand, is originated at the Brazil-Malvinas Confluence (BMC), and flows crossing zonally the Atlantic Basin. However, the presence of the northern branch of Antarctic Circumpolar Current (ACCn) (without an analogue in the northern hemisphere) brought a few additional challenges to studying the SAC. The ACCn can be thought as the Malvinas Current (MC) Extension, which exits the BMC region via the southern flank of the Zapíola Rise. In this work, we revisit the descriptive oceanography of the SAC system with newly developed climatologies (WOA13 and ARMOR3D) and seek to unravel the pattern associated with the current in the Southern limb of the region. Recent literature mentions that there is an important interplay between this three zonal jets as the cross the South Atlantic. However, only kinematics arguments were used to pinpoint this interplay so far. Hence, we opted to employ a statistical correlation method involving temperature, salinity and density vertical profiles (and consequently, T-S curves as well). We also computed volume transport values for the whole zonal domain across the South Atlantic Subtropical Gyre southern limb. In particular, at the longitude that it reaches the Mid-Atlantic Ridge, the major portion of the SAC veers south and merge almost completely with the ACCn. Its smaller northern the StHC. Near the eastern ocean border of the South Atlantic Ocean, the SAC-ACCn as well as a portion of the StHC traverse into the Indian Ocean. The combined analysis of geostrophic streamfunction fields and the temperature-density correlation diagrams do not show sufficient evidence for the StHC being an independent current, and not a branch of the SAC. Since there is also no study regarding the dynamics of the SAC we also constructed a linear QG instability model aiming to evaluate the current system mesoscale activity. We then analyzed the mesoscale activity of the SAC, and discovered that SAC is unstable throughout the whole path domain towards Africa. This instabilities, however, are found to be not as vigorous as the ACC. We also identify a shift in mesoscale vorticity wave regime as the SAC crosses the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. We found it to be less unstable than at the western side. We, however, could not identify the type of instabilities associated with the current. Therefore, we propose as sequential future work to further pursue investigation on the mesoscale dynamics of the ACCn-SAC-StHC system.
Title in Portuguese
A corrente do Atlantico sul Revisitada: Descrição e Dinâmica de Mesoscala
Keywords in Portuguese
ARMOR3D
AVISO
Corrente Circumpolar Antártica
Corrente de Santa Helena
Corrente do Atlântico Sul
Descrição
Dinâmica
Giro Subtropical
Mesoscala
WOA
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Giros Oceânicos são os aspectos mais notáveis dos oceano. Eles são ubíquos em todos os hemisférios e bacias oceânicas. No Atlântico, por exemplo, existe uma clara simetria entre os giros subtropicais do Atlântico norte e sul. Nos seus limites mais polar, podemos pensar neles como análogos perfeitos. Entretanto, enquanto a Corrente do Atlântico Norte foi extensamente estudado, a Corrente do Atlântico Sul ainda tem sido muito pouco investigada deixando lacunas cruciais no conhecimento no entendimento do clima e variabilidade de mesoscala nos oceanos. Pouquíssimos estudos foram realizados até agora a fim de descrever a CAS e suas características nos tópicos relacionados às propriedades das massas de água transporte de voluma. Ademais, há a presença de um corrente recentemente descrita, cunhada de Corrente de Santa Helena (CStH) que pode considerada, tal qual a Corrente do Atlântico Sul, uma análoga da Corrente dos Açores. A CStH possui sua formação atrelada à Corrente do Brasil (CB). A CAS, por sua vez, origina-se na confluência Brasil-Malvinas e escoa atravessando zonalmente a bacia do Atlântico. Entretanto, a presença do ramo norte da Corrente Circumpolar Antártica (CCAn) (sem um análogo no hemisfério norte) trouxe desafios adicionais ao estudo da CAS. A CCAn pode ser pensada como uma extensão da Corrente das Malvinas (CM), a qual sai da região da confluência via o flanco sul da Elevação de Zapiola. Nesse trabalho, revisitamo a oceanografia descritiva do sistema CAS com novas climatologias desenvolvidas (WOA13 e ARMOR3D) e procuramos desvendar o padrão associado à corrente no membro sul da região. Estudos recentes apontam uma importante interação entre os três jatos zonais enquanto atravessam o Atlântico Sul. Somente argumentos cinemáticos, entretanto, foram utilizados para identificar essa interação. Consequentemente, optamos em empregar um método de correlação estatística envolvendo perfis verticais de temperatura, salinidade e densidade(e, logo, curvas T-S). Nós também calculamos o transporte de volume para todo o domínio zonal através do ramo sul do Giro Subtropical do Atlântico Norte. Em particular, na longitude que alcança a Cadeia Meso-Atlântica, a maior porção da CAS desvia-se para o sul e dilui-se quanse que por completo à CCAn. Próxima à borda este do Oceano Atlântico Sul, tanto a CAS-CCAn como uma parte da CStH atravessam em direção ao Oceano Índico. A análise combinada dos campos de função de corrente geostróficos e pelos diagramas de correlação de temperatura-densidade não mostra evidências suficientes para que a CStH seja considerada uma corrente independente e não um ramo da CAS. Além disso, já que não há estudos relacionados a dinâmica da CAS, nós tambémconstruímos um modelo de instabilidade QG a fim de avaliar a atividade de mesoscala do sistema de correntes. Analisamos essa atividade da CAS e descobrimos que ela é instável durante todo o seu percurso em direção à África. Essas instabilidades, entretanto, não são tão vigorosas quanto aquelas da CCA. Também identidicamos mudanças no regime de ondas das vorticidades de mesoscala no cruzamento da CAS com a cadeia meso-oceânica. Descobrimos que a corrente é menos instável ao lado leste da cadeia. Não podemos, contudo, identificar os tipos de instabilidades associada à corrente. Por conseguinte, propomos trabalhos futuros que irão auxiliar à investigação da dinâmica de mesoscala do sistema CCAn-CAS-CstH.