Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2018.tde-09042018-125458
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Marcello de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Wainer, Ilana Elazari Klein Coaracy (President)
Camargo, Ricardo de
Rodrigues, Regina Rodrigues
Title in English
Changes in the South Atlantic Subtropical Gyre circulation from the 20th into the 21st century
Keywords in English
South Atlantic Ocean
Southward migration
sSEC Bifurcation Latitude
Subtropical gyre circulation
Abstract in English
Through analysis of large-scale ocean gyre dynamics from simulation results of the ocean component of the Community Earth System Model version 1 - the Parallel Ocean Program version 2 (CESM1-POP2) - this study builds upon existing research suggesting recent changes in the circulation of global subtropical gyres with respect to the South Atlantic Ocean. Results all point to an increase in the total counterclockwise circulation and a southward displacement of the sub- tropical gyre system. The northern boundary of the South Atlantic Subtropical Gyre (SASG) is represented by the bifurcation of the southern branch of the South Equatorial Current (sSEC) into the North Brazil Undercurrent/Current (NBUC/NBC) to the north and the Brazil Current (BC) to the south. The sSEC Bifurcation Latitude (SBL) dictates the partition between waters flowing poleward and those flowing equatorward. Although a northward migration of the SBL would be expected with the gyre spin up and associated poleward transport increase, the SBL migrates southwards at a rate of 0.051o/yr, in conjunction to a substantial increase in the equatorward advection of waters within the sSEC-SBL-NBUC system, which is included in the upper-branch of the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation.
Title in Portuguese
Mudanças na circulação do Giro Subtropical do Atlântico Sul do século 20 para o século 21
Keywords in Portuguese
Circulação de giro subtropical
Latitude da Bifurcação da CSEs
Migração para sul
Oceano Atlântico Sul
Abstract in Portuguese
Através de análises da dinâmica de grande-escala do giro oceânico, proveniente dos resultados de simulação da componente oceânica do Community Earth System Model versão 1 - o Parallel Ocean Program versão 2 (CESM1-POP2) - este estudo se baseia em estudos prévios sugerindo mudanças recentes na circulação dos giros subtropicais globais, com respeito ao oceano Atlântico Sul. Os resultados apontam para uma intensificação da circulação anti-horária e um deslocamento para sul de todo o sistema do giro subtropical. A borda norte do Giro Subtropical do Atlântico Sul (GSAS) é representada pela bifurcação do ramo sul da Corrente Sul Equatorial (CSEs) em Subcorrente/Corrente Norte do Brasil (SCNB/CNB) para norte e Corrente do Brasil (CB) para sul. A Latitude da Bifurcação da CSEs (LBC) determina a partição entre as águas fluindo em direção ao pólo e aquelas fluindo em direção ao equador. Embora seja esperada uma migração para norte da LBC com a aceleração da circulação do giro e consequente aumento do transporte em direção ao pólo, a LBC migra para sul a uma taxa de 0.051o/ano. Esta migração ocorre em conjunto à um aumento substancial na advecção de águas em direção ao equador com o sistema CSEs-LBC-SCNB, o qual está incluso no ramo superior da Circulação de Revolvimento Meridional do Atlântico.