Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2013.tde-06062014-153556
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre de Caroli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Filho, Belmiro Mendes de (President)
Calado, Leandro
Harari, Joseph
Title in Portuguese
Correntes e temperaturas na quebra da plataforma continental de Cabo Frio: observações
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabo Frio
correlação cruzada
Corrente do Brasil
hidrodinâmica
observações
quebra de plataforma continental
sazonalidade
vento local
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisamos aproximadamente três anos de dados correntográficos, em toda a coluna d'água, e de temperatura junto ao fundo, a fim de avaliar o comportamento hidrodinâmico e termal nas proximidades da Quebra da Plataforma Continental (QPC) de Cabo Frio (CF, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil - 23° 20'S). A Corrente do Brasil (CB) força movimentos apontando para sudoeste, paralelos à isóbata, em todos os níveis verticais, com variação sazonal das intensidades: médias máximas para o verão (58,7 cm/s) e primavera (41,4 cm/s) e mínimas para inverno (31,0 cm/s) e outono (22,8 cm/s). Foram obtidos máximos significativos de correlação entre as correntes paralelas à isóbata, em toda a coluna d'água, e o vento na mesma direção, com defasagem na resposta das correntes da ordem do período inercial local (31 h). Também foram obtidos máximos significativos de correlação entre as correntes de fundo normais à isóbata, e a componente paralela do vento, concordantes com mecanismos de intrusões de Água Central do Atlântico Sul (ACAS) na plataforma continental, as quais antecedem a conhecida ressurgência costeira de CF. Sazonalmente, os resultados concordaram principalmente com as variações de posicionamento da frente da CB na QPC e, secundariamente, com a variabilidade dos ventos. Os dados de temperatura indicaram presença quase permanente da ACAS no fundo, e os máximos de correlação obtidos com as correntes paralelas à isóbata indicam que águas mais quentes, oriundas do núcleo da CB (Água Tropical), se aproximam do fundo da QPC, principalmente durante o verão. As correntes de maré se mostraram fracas em todo o período avaliado, com importância decrescendo da superfície para o fundo (20 e 10% da variância, respectivamente)
Title in English
Currents and temperatures on continental shelf break of Cabo Frio: observations
Keywords in English
Brazil Current
Cabo Frio
continental shelf break
cross correlation
hydrodynamic
in situ data
local winds
seasonality
Abstract in English
Current data throughout the water column and temperatures at the bottom from about three years have been analyzed in order to evaluate the hydrodynamic and thermal behavior near the Cabo Frio (CF) continental shelf break (23° 20'S - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil). The Brazil Current (BC) forces movements pointing to SW, isobath-aligned, on all vertical levels. The speed varies seasonally, with surface mean currents maximum on summer (58.7 cm/s) and spring (41.4 cm/s), and minimum on winter (31.0 cm/s) and autumn (22.8 cm/s). Significant maximum correlation was found between subinertial winds and driven-wind currents, both isobath-aligned, with a delay next to the local inertial period (31 hours). Significant maximum correlation were also obtained between bottom cross-isobath currents and the isobath-aligned component of the wind, consistent with the South Atlantic Central Water (SACW) transport towards the continental shelf, which antedates the well-known coastal CF upwelling. Seasonally, the results agreed mainly with the positioning variations of the BC to the shelf break and, secondly, with the local winds variability. The temperature values below the 18ºC (SACW thermohaline index) was almost permanent on the bottom of the shelf break, and the maximum correlation obtained with current along the isobath indicates that the warmer water of the BC nucleus (Tropical Water) approaches to the bottom of the shelf break, especially during the summer. Tidal currents were weak during the entire sampling period, decreasing the relative strength from the surface to the bottom (20% and 10% of the variance, respectively)