Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2021.tde-03052022-111245
Document
Author
Full name
Cauê Zirnberger Lazaneo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Ilson Carlos Almeida da (President)
Harari, Joseph
Calil, Paulo Henrique Rezende
MacDonald, Daniel George
Tandon, Amit
Title in English
Mixing and submesoscale dynamics in the western South Atlantic Ocean
Keywords in English
Flow-topography interaction
Forward energy cascade
Submesoscale coherent vortex
Turbulence and ocean mixing
Abstract in English
This dissertation addresses two oceanic processes that result in the dissipation of turbulent kinetic energy in the western South Atlantic Ocean. We first approach the vertical turbulent flux and mixing at pycnoclinic level related to the flow reversal between the Brazil Current (BC) and the Intermediate Western Boundary Current (IWBC). We secondly address the effect of the topography of the Vitória-Trindade Ridge (VTR) on the generation of subsurface submesoscale vortices, which results in the dissipation of turbulent kinetic energy as well as mixing. In the first study, we investigate the role of the vertical shear generated by the flow reversal between the poleward-flowing Brazil Current (BC) and the equatorward-flowing Intermediate Western Boundary Current (IWBC), which occurs just below the mixed layer at the latitude of 21.6º S. From unprecedented measurements of microstructure in the region, we observe that the vertical shear at the interface between the two currents locally destabilizes the water column, and may overcome the stabilizing effect of stratification. Thus, mixing processes occur, resulting in vertical exchanges of various properties at the base of the mixed layer. In particular, we compute the vertical nitrate flux, and observe that turbulence may supply the upper layer with nutrients. In the second study, we seek intrapycnoclinic, submesoscale coherent vortices (SCVs) in the VTR region from synoptic observations. We captured two anticyclonic SCVs embedded in a meander of the South Equatorial Current (SEC) from high-resolution measurements of temperature, salinity, and velocity. The SCVs were found at the lee of the Columbia Seamount (20.5º S, 32.3º W). As these structures are adjacent and interacting, we interpret their observed structure as a submesoscale version of the Fujiwhara effect in the ocean. Both eddies present low potential vorticity, and distinct signatures of temperature and salinity relatively to surrounding waters. The more homogeneous water characteristics are a result of mixing in their interior. Through microstructure measurements taken in one of the SCVs, we observe turbulent kinetic energy dissipation rates similar in magnitude to those measured in the mixed layer. To the best of our knowledge, these are the first microstructure measurements taken in the interior of an intrapycnoclinic SCV. We cannot determine the region of formation of such SCVs from one hydrographic transect. However, we suggest that they could be generated through flow-topography interaction since the SEC meander was observed interacting with the Trindade Island two months earlier. In the third study, we investigate whether the VTR is prone to generate submesoscale vortices. We then simulate, with a regional ocean numerical model, the SEC interacting with the ridge. We observe that this type of vortex is often formed in the region at different topographic features and different (intra- and subpycnoclinic) depths along its 900km extension. We simulate SCV generation with both polarities. From the interaction between the SEC and the topographic features of the VTR, vortical filaments of Rossby number O(1) are formed downstream of the topography, creating potential vorticity anomalies. These filaments eventually evolve, roll up and form SCVs. We suggest that VTR can be considered a hotspot for the generation of submesoscale vortices. Finally, we highlight the importance of the western South Atlantic Ocean regarding the development of smallscale processes and energy dissipation. This region is key to the comprehension of the ocean energy budget.
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica de submesoescala e mistura no oeste do Oceano Atlântico Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
Cascata de energia direta
Interação escoamento-topografia
Turbulência e mistura oceânica
Vórtice coerente de submesoescala
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação aborda dois processos oceânicos que resultam na dissipação de energia cinética turbulenta no oeste do Oceano Atlântico Sul. Primeiramente, abordamos o fluxo turbulento vertical e a mistura em nível picnoclínico, relacionado à reversão do escoamento entre a Corrente do Brasil (CB) e a Corrente de Contorno Intermediária (CCI). Em segundo lugar, abordamos o efeito da topografia da Cadeia Vitória-Trindade (CVT) na geração de vórtices de submesoescala de subsuperfície, que resultam na dissipação da energia cinética turbulenta, bem como em processos de mistura. No primeiro estudo, investigamos o papel do cisalhamento vertical gerado pela reversão do escoamento entre a CB e a CCI, que escoa logo abaixo da camada de mistura na latitude de 21,6º S. A partir de medições de microestrutura, inéditas na região, observamos que o cisalhamento vertical na interface entre as duas correntes desestabiliza localmente a coluna dágua, podendo superar o efeito estabilizador da estratificação. Assim, ocorrem processos de mistura, resultando em trocas verticais de propriedades na base da camada de mistura. Em particular, calculamos o fluxo vertical de nitrato e observamos que a turbulência pode fornecer nutrientes à camada superior. No segundo estudo, buscamos estudar vórtices coerentes de submesoescala (SCVs) intra-picnoclínicos na região da CVT, a partir de observações sinóticas. Capturamos dois SCVs anticiclônicos embebidos em um meandro da Corrente Sul Equatorial (CSE), a partir de medições de alta resolução de temperatura, salinidade e velocidade. Os SCVs foram encontrados à sotavento do Monte Columbia (20,5º S, 32,3º W). Como essas estruturas foram observadas adjacentes e interagindo, interpretamos sua estrutura como uma versão de submesoescala do efeito Fujiwhara no oceano. Ambos os vórtices apresentaram baixos valores de vorticidade potencial, e assinaturas distintas de temperatura e salinidade, relativas às águas circundantes. As características mais homogêneas da água do interior dos SCVs são resultado de mistura. Por meio de medições de microestrutura feitas em um dos SCVs, observamos taxas de dissipação de energia cinética turbulenta semelhantes, em magnitude, às medidas da camada de mistura. Até onde sabemos, essas são as primeiras medições de microestrutura feitas no interior de uma SCV intra-picnoclínico. Não podemos determinar a região de formação de tais SCVs a partir de um transecto hidrográfico. No entanto, sugerimos que eles poderiam ter sido gerados através da interação entre escoamento e topografia, uma vez que o meandro da CSE, o qual foram observados os SCVs embebidos, foi observado interagindo com a Ilha da Trindade dois meses antes. No terceiro estudo, investigamos se o CVT tem, ou não, propensão para gerar vórtices de submesoescala. Em seguida, simulamos, com um modelo numérico oceânico regional, a CSE interagindo com a cadeia. Observamos que este tipo de vórtice é frequentemente formado na região, em diferentes feiçes topográficas e diferentes profundidades (intra e sub-picnoclínicas) ao longo de sua extensão de 900 km. Simulamos a geração de SCV com ambas as polaridades. A partir da interação entre o CSE e a topografia da CVT, filamentos vorticais de número de Rossby O(1) são formados a jusante da topografia, criando anomalias de vorticidade potencial. Esses filamentos eventualmente evoluem, enrolam e formam SCVs. Sugerimos que a CVT pode ser considerada um hotspot para a geração de vórtices de submesoescala. Por fim, destacamos a importância do oeste do Oceano Atlântico Sul no desenvolvimento de processos de pequena escala e dissipação de energia. A região é fundamental para a compreensão do balanço de energia do oceano.