Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2017.tde-28072017-153434
Document
Author
Full name
Caiuá Mani Peres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Turra, Alexander (President)
Serafini, Thiago Zagonel
Tagliani, Paulo Roberto Armanini
Title in Portuguese
Gerenciamento costeiro integrado sob uma perspectiva etno-oceanográfica: o conhecimento tradicional na Baía do Araçá
Keywords in Portuguese
Baía do Araçá
Conhecimento tradicional
Etno-oceanografia
Gerenciamento Costeiro Integrado
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento tradicional (CT) das populações costeiras pode ser fundamental para a Gestão Costeira Integrada (GCI), pois é de base empírica e combina informações sobre o comportamento dos organismos marinhos e sua taxonomia, processos físicos-oceanográficos, métodos tradicionais de manejo dos recursos naturais, etc. O principal objetivo desse trabalho foi compreender o CT de pescadores artesanais da Baía do Araçá e aplica-lo à gestão costeira através de entrevistas semi-estruturadas conjuntamente com a composição de mapas etnográficos e da sistematização das informações adquiridas. As informações etno-oceanográficas levantadas também foram aplicadas a dois modelos conceituais de orientação para o desenvolvimento de estratégias de gestão local, amplamente utilizados na gestão, a análise SWOT e o DPSIR. A Baía do Araçá é palco de conflitos e impactos que comumente influenciam a qualidade das regiões costeiras e suas relações socioambientais, havendo uma forte necessidade de planejamento do uso do território e, assim, servindo como exemplo para outras localidades. Ao todo, 18 pescadores foram identificados como informantes e entrevistados. Todos demonstraram ter afinidade com a Baía do Araçá e atribuíram ao local uma grande importância para a manutenção de seu modo de vida. Na pesca, foi verificado que a utilização de diferentes estratégias e equipamentos varia conforme as condições do mar e do tempo, espécies-alvo, locais de pesca e de acordo com os saberes e habilidades que cada um possui. De modo geral, os pescadores demonstraram ser "local experts", possuindo elevado conhecimento do ambiente que utilizam tanto para sobrevivência como para reprodução sociocultural de seu modo de vida caiçara. As análises SWOT e do DPSIR contribuíram para a sistematização do CT levantado, possibilitando sua utilização por gestores e sua aplicação para o planejamento local. Recomenda-se que esse saber e a participação dos pescadores na tomada de decisão sejam considerados na planificação de políticas de gestão dos espaços e recursos naturais costeiro-marinhos.
Title in English
Integrated Coastal Management under an ethno-oceanographic perspective: the traditional knowledge in Araçá Bay
Keywords in English
Araçá Bay
Ethno-oceanography
Integrated Coastal Management
Traditional ecological knowledge
Abstract in English
The traditional knowledge (TK) of coastal populations may be fundamental to Integrated Coastal Management (ICG), as it is based on empirical practices and combines information about the behavior of marine organisms and their taxonomy, physical-oceanographic processes, traditional methods of natural resource management, etc. The major aim of this work was to understand the TK of artisanal fishermen from Araçá Bay and apply it to coastal management through semi-structured interviews along with the composition of ethnographic maps and the systematization of the acquired information. The ethno-oceanographic information obtained was also applied in two conceptual models, widely used in management, that can guideline the development of local management strategies: the SWOT analysis and DPSIR. Araçá Bay has a scene of multiple conflicts and impacts that commonly influence the quality of coastal regions and their socio-environmental relations, outstanding the important need to plan the use of this territory. Thus the study area serve as an example for other localities. In total, 18 fishermen were identified as informants and were interviewed. All of them demonstrated affinity with Araçá Bay and attribute to this place a great importance for the maintenance of their way of life. For fishing, it was verified that the use of different strategies and equipment varies according to the conditions of the sea and of the weather, to the target species, fishing places and according to the knowledge and abilities that each one possesses. In general, fishermen demonstrated to be "local experts", possessing an abundant knowledge of the environment that they use for both survival and sociocultural reproduction of their way of life. SWOT and DPSIR analyzes contributed to the systematization of the registered TK, allowing its use by managers and its application for local planning. It is recommended that both the TK and the participation of fishermen in decision-making practices should be considered in policies of management planning for coastal areas and natural resources.