Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2020.tde-27032020-171959
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Martinelli de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcos César de Oliveira (President)
Andriolo, Artur
Azevedo, Alexandre de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do espaço acústico em dois habitats da costa paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlântico Sudoeste
Paisagem acústica
Poluição sonora
Abstract in Portuguese
É crescente o conhecimento a respeito da importância no som na história de vida de organismos marinhos. Muitos organismos dependem dos sinais acústicos para transmitir ou receber informações com variados propósitos, e estão vulneráveis aos efeitos causados pelo ruído antropogênico, que pode influenciar negativamente seus processos ecológicos. Assim, estimar a contribuição de fontes antropogênicas tornou-se tarefa necessária para a avaliação de paisagens acústicas globalmente. Apesar disso poucos são os estudos de paisagens acústicas no Brasil. Dessa forma, este estudo visou caracterizar a paisagem acústica em dois locais do litoral norte paulista com características distintas no que se refere à influência antrópica - Canal de São Sebastião (CSS) e Parque Estadual da Ilha Anchieta (PEIA). Os dados acústicos foram coletados em um período de dois anos, entre 2016 e 2017, e as análises consideraram variações sazonais, semanais e diárias, assim como a identificação de contribuição das diferentes fontes de emissão sonora para cada habitat. Os níveis sonoros foram mais altos no CSS do que no PEIA em todas as situações analisadas, com níveis maiores no inverno, e sem diferenças expressivas em relação à categoria dos dias amostrados. Apesar de terem sido reportados sons representantes das três categorias, antropofonia, geofonia e biofonia, em ambas localidades, a paisagem acústica do PEIA apresentou maior diversidade sonora em sua composição. Foram reportadas altas proporções de ocorrência de biofonia em ambos os locais com detecções de peixes e camarão-de-estalo em todos os dias analisados, porém a poluição sonora causada pela antropofonia foi mais expressiva no CSS. Este estudo representa um cenário em "tempo zero" quando comparado a futuros monitoramentos da paisagem acústica nesses dois pontos de relevante interesse econômico e social.
Title in English
Soundscape ecology in two habitats on the coast of São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Noise pollution
Soundscape ecology
Southwest Atlantic
Abstract in English
There is increasing knowledge about the importance of sound in the life history of marine organisms. Many of them rely on sound to transmit or receive information with a varied of purposes and thus are vulnerable to the impacts caused by anthropogenic noise, which can negatively influence ecological processes. Hence, estimate contributions of anthropogenic sources is extremely important in the assessment of underwater soundscapes globally. However, few studies about soundscapes were developed in Brazil. Therefore, the aim of this investigation was to characterize the soundscapes in two habitats in the north coast of São Paulo, mainly distinguishable by the anthropogenic influence on each location - the São Sebastião Channel (CSS), and the Anchieta Island State Park (PEIA). Acoustic data were gathered between 2016 and 2017, and the acoustic analysis considered seasonal, daily and weekly variations, as well as assessed the contribution of each different source of emission at each location. The sound levels were higher at the CSS than at the PEIA in all analyzed conditions and with the highest levels recorded in winter for both study areas. There was no significant difference regarding day of the week. Although the sounds of all three categories, biophony, geophony, and antropophony, have been registered in both locations, the soundscape at the PEIA presented a major diversity of sounds in its composition. Biophony sounds were registered with a high frequency of occurrence in both habitats, with fish and snapping shrimp detections in all analyzed days, but the noise pollution was more expressive at the CSS. This study represents a first attempt in describing the soundscapes in these two habitats with social and economic relevance, which can be important for future passive acoustic monitoring programs.