Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2013.tde-26092013-193937
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Takashi Kanemoto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gianesella, Sonia Maria Flores (President)
Lemos, Daniel Eduardo Lavanholi de
Mendes, Leonardo Brantes Bacellar
Title in Portuguese
Otimização de sistema de cultivo de baixo custo de Nannochloropsis gaditana Lubián 1982 para produção de biodiesel
Keywords in Portuguese
biodiesel
cultivo de baixo custo
escalonamento de cultivos
fotoinibição
lipídios
Nannochloropsis gaditana
produtividade de biomassa algácea
taxa de aeração
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de fontes de energia renováveis tem se tornado cada vez mais necessário e, nesse contexto, os biocombustíveis têm um importante papel. Este trabalho teve como objetivo otimizar a produtividade de biomassa e de lipídios da microalga Nannochloropsis gaditana, em cultivos de baixo-custo visando à produção de biodiesel. Um sistema de cultivo foi concebido com materiais acessíveis e os experimentos testaram o efeito de diferentes exposições das células ao claro-escuro, sob irradiância de 800?E m-2 s-1. Foram testadas três profundidades de cultivo (2, 4 e 8 cm) e duas taxas de aeração (0,25 e 1,00 L min-1 por L de cultivo). A penetração de luz nos cultivos e o rendimento de biomassa seca foram monitorados diariamente. Altos rendimentos de biomassa e lipídios foram alcançados. Os valores máximos foram observados no experimento com 4 cm de profundidade e maior taxa de aeração: 13,83 g m-2 d-1 de produtividade de biomassa e 20,50% de teor lipídico, resultando em uma produtividade lipídica de 2,84 g m-2 d-1. Estes resultados indicam o potencial da utilização de N. gaditana para aplicação em cultivos de larga escala, uma vez que o rendimento lipídico observado foi superior ao da soja, principal matéria-prima vegetal para produção de biodiesel. O sistema de cultivo desenvolvido pode ser inserido em um processo de scaling up em cultivos abertos de grande escala.
Title in English
Optimization of low cost culture system of Nannochloropsis gaditna Lubián, 1982 for biodiesel production
Keywords in English
aeration ratio
algal biomass productivity
biofuel
culture scale up
lipids
low-cost culture
Nannochloropsis gaditana
photoinhibition
Abstract in English
The development of renewable energy sources has becoming an increasing necessity and, in this context, biofuels have an important role. This study aimed to optimize the productivity of biomass and lipids of the microalgae Nannochloropsis gaditana in a low-cost system, focusing biofuel production. A culture system was designed with low-cost and accessible materials and the experiments tested the effect of different degrees of exposition of cells to light-dark, under 800?E m-2 s-1 irradiance. Three different culture depths (2, 4 e 8 cm) and two aeration ratios (0.25 e 1.00 L min-1 per L of culture) were tested. Light penetration into the cultures and the dry biomass yield were monitored daily. High yields of biomass and lipids were attained in the experiment with 4 cm depth and the high aeration ratio: 13.83g m-2 d-1 of biomass productivity and 20.50% lipid content, resulting in a lipid productivity of 2.84 g m-2 d-1. These results indicate the potential of N. gaditana for application in large-scale cultivation, since its lipid yield is higher than the soybean, the main feedstock plant for biodiesel production. The culture system developed can be inserted in a process of biomass scaling up for large-scale open microalgae cultures.