Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2021.tde-24022022-221821
Document
Author
Full name
Natasha Travenisk Hoff
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, June Ferraz (President)
Katsuragawa, Mario
Daros, Felippe Alexandre Lisboa de Miranda
Spach, Henry Louis
Title in English
Wake of Death: Using historical and contemporaneous data to evaluate the Isopisthus parvipinnis (Sciaenidae) population structure at the Southwest Atlantic Ocean (23º - 26.9ºS)
Keywords in English
elliptical Fourier descriptors
microchemistry
otoliths
population units
Sciaenidae
shape indices
Truss network
Abstract in English
This thesis aimed to answer three questions about the population structure of Isopisthus parvipinnis along the southern area of its distribution in the Southwest Atlantic Ocean (23ºS - 26.9ºS): - if there are phenotypic population units of the species; - whether there is spatial and temporal maintenance of the population structure; - and whether natural markers such as body morphometry, otolith morphometry-shape and chemical composition of otolith can identify these phenotypic differences. The individuals of I. parvipinnis (between 66 - 139 mm in total length) were collected in September and November 1975 (Nectonic Fauna Project - FAUNEC) and between September 2018 and May 2019, by commercial and scientific fishing. The morphometric body analysis was applied only to contemporary data, while the form indexes (SIs), the Fourier elliptic descriptors (EFDs) and the analysis of the chemical composition of the post-total dissolution otoliths were applied to both periods. The statistical analysis detected variations for all natural tags, concerning the locations (São Paulo: north - NSP, center - CSP, and south - SSP; Paraná - PR; Santa Catarina - SC) and the collection periods. All body morphometric distances presented significant differences among locations, while EFDs responded better to spatial and temporal variations than SIs. At least eight elementary ratios showed significant differences between the localities in both periods. The results suggest changes in the population structure of I. parvipinnis from one or two population units in 1975 to at least four population units in 2018/2019 (NSP, CSP, SSP / PR, SC), depending on the adopted method, as a response to the different oceanographic characteristics of the study area, feeding patterns, anthropogenic influences, pollution, and climate change. Besides, there was an improvement in the reclassification of individuals to their place of origin: 79% by body morphometry, from 42 to 81% by otolith morphometry and from 58 to 80% by otolith chemical composition for both periods (1975, 2018/2019).
Title in Portuguese
Acordando os mortos: O uso de dados históricos e contemporâneos na avaliação da estrutura populacional de Isopisthus parvipinnis (Sciaenidae) no Oceano Atlântico Sudoeste (23º - 26,9)
Keywords in Portuguese
descritores elípticos de Fourier
índices de forma
microquímica
otólitos
rede de treliça
Sciaenidae
unidades populacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese buscou responder três questões sobre a estrutura populacional de Isopisthus parvipinnis ao longo da área sul de sua distribuição no Oceano Atlântico Sudoeste (23ºS 26,9ºS): - se existem unidades populacionais fenotípicas distintas da espécie; - se há manutenção espacial e temporal da estrutura populacional; - e se marcadores naturais como a forma do corpo, morfometria do otólito e composição química do otólito são capazes de identificar estas diferenças fenotípicas. Os indivíduos de I. parvipinnis (entre 66 - 139 mm de comprimento) foram coletados em setembro e novembro de 1975 (projeto Fauna Nectônica - FAUNEC) e entre setembro de 2018 e maio de 2019, por capturas comerciais e científicas. A análise da morfometria corporal foi aplicada apenas aos dados contemporâneos, enquanto os índices de forma (SIs), os descritores elípticos de Fourier (EFDs) e a análise da composição de elementos químicos dos otólitos após dissolução total foram aplicados aos dois períodos. Técnicas estatísticas uni- e multivariadas detectaram variações em todos os marcadores naturais, tanto em relação às localidades (São Paulo: norte - NSP, centro - CSP, e sul SSP; Paraná PR; Santa Catarina - SC) quanto aos períodos de coleta. Todas as distâncias morfométricas corporais mostraram-se significativas, enquanto os EFDs responderam melhor às variações espaciais e temporais que os SIs. Ao menos sete razões elementares mostraram diferenças significativas entre as localidades nos dois períodos. Os resultados sugerem mudanças na estrutura populacional de I. parvipinnis, de uma ou duas unidades populacionais em 1975 para, ao menos, quatro unidades populacionais em 2018/2019 (NSP, CSP, SSP/PR, SC), a depender do método utilizado, respondendo às diferentes características oceanógráficas da área de estudo, dos padrões de alimentação, influências antropogênicas, poluição e mudanças climáticas. Além disso, observou-se uma melhora na reclassificação dos indivíduos para seu local de origem em: 79% pela morfometria corporal, de 42 para 81% pela morfometria do otólito e de 58 para 80% pela composição química do otólito para os dois períodos de amostragem (1975, 2018/2019).