Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2020.tde-23082022-144046
Document
Author
Full name
Jamille da Silva Rabelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pellizari, Vivian Helena (President)
Duleba, Wânia
Saia, Flavia Talarico
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da diversidade microbiana e sua influência no ciclo biológico do metano em sedimentos do Saco do Mamanguá, Rio de Janeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclos biogeoquímicos
Crenarchaeota
Metabolismos
Abstract in Portuguese
O metano é o principal gás produzido em sedimentos marinhos rasos, podendo ser de origem biótica ou abiótica. O metano biogênico é produzido por microrganismos metanogênicos, em sua maioria arqueias anaeróbia, enquanto o consumo desse gás é feito por microrganismos metanotróficos, evitando que o metano, importante gás para o efeito estufa, chegue em grandes concentrações para a atmosfera. Este trabalho foi realizado no Saco do Mamanguá, Rio de Janeiro, local onde ocorre emissões de metano, com o objetivo de descrever a comunidade microbiana presente nos sedimentos da região e a diversidade associada ao ciclo do metano. A coleta de sedimento foi realizada em 4 pontos do Saco do Mamanguá. Diferentes estratos dos testemunhos amostrados foram empregados em cultivos de enriquecimento metanogênicos (MG) e metanotróficos (MT) e análises físico-químicas. Houve medição da concentração metano produzido e consumido dos cultivos e sequenciamento do gene 16S rRNA da coleta e dos cultivos pela plataforma Illumina Miseq. As análises físico-químicas demonstraram significância para os parâmetros de cobre, ferro, manganês, zinco, nitrogênio total e matéria orgânica em relação aos estratos coletados. A alfa e beta diversidade microbiana dos três experimentos demonstrou que as amostras se diferenciaram pela profundidade dos estratos e não pela localização geográfica dos pontos. Houve pouca produção de metano no experimento de cultivo MG, enquanto que no cultivo MT houve consumo seguido de produção. Quanto à composição taxonômica do sedimento coletado, foi observada uma dominância do filo Crenarchaeota, seguido pelo filo Proteobacteria. Enquanto nos cultivos, o filo Proteobacteria prevaleceu. A produção de metano no experimento MG coincidiu com a ocorrência do filo Euryarchaeota. Táxons e metabolismos previstos relacionados ao enxofre foram observados para todos os experimentos, evidenciando forte papel atuante nos ciclos biogeoquímicos no Saco do Mamanguá. Os resultados indicam que o filo Crenarchaeota desempenha papel importante nos sedimentos da região, mas ainda é necessário entender melhor seu metabolismo para cultivá-lo. Confirma-se o potencial para produção de metano biogênico na região por meio dos cultivos MG, sendo necessário estabelecer as interferências do processo. Os cultivos MT apresentaram maior diversidade microbiana por meio de rápido esgotamento de oxigênio, proporcionando o desempenho de diferentes metabolismos. A composição geoquímica do Saco do Mamanguá permite a diversificação de vias metabólicas no ambiente, interligando os ciclos atuantes.
Title in English
Microbial diversity characterization and its influence in the methane biological cycle in sediments from Saco do Mamanguá, Rio de Janeiro
Keywords in English
Biogeochemical cycles
Crenarchaeota
Metabolisms
Abstract in English
Methane is the main gas produced in shallow marine sediments, having biotic or abiotic origin. Biotic methane is produced by methanogenic microorganisms, mostly anaerobic archaea, whereas the consumption of this gas is made by methanotrophic microorganisms, preventing the release of large concentrations of methane to the atmosphere, as it is an important greenhouse gas. This study was carried out in Saco do Mamanguá, Rio de Janeiro, an environment where methane emissions occur, in order to describe the microbial community present in sediments in the region and the diversity associated with the methane cycle. Sediments were collected in 4 points of the Saco do Mamanguá. Different sampled strata were utilized for methanogenic (MG) and methanotrophic (MT) enrichments cultures and physical-chemical analyzes. Measurements of the methane concentration that was produced and consumed from cultures were performed as well as the sequencing of the 16S rRNA gene from sediments collected and cultured by Illumina Miseq plataform. The physical-chemical analyzes showed significance for the parameters copper, iron, manganese, zinc, total nitrogen, and organic matter in relation to the collected strata. The alpha and beta microbial diversity of the three experiments showed that the samples differed by the depth of the strata and not by the geographical location of the points. There was few methane production in MG culture, whereas in MT culture there was consumption followed by production. Regarding the taxonomic production of the collected sediment, dominance of the phylum Crenarchaeota was observed, followed by the phylum Proteobacteria. For cultures, the phylum Proteobacteria prevailed. Methane production in the MG experiment coincided with the occurrence of the phylum Euryarchaeota. Predicted sulfur-related taxa and metabolisms were observed for all experiments, showing sulfur has a strong role in biogeochemical cycles in Saco do Mamanguá. The results indicate that the phylum Crenarchaeota plays an important role in the sediments of the region, but it is still necessary to better understand its metabolism in order to cultivate it. The potential for biogenic methane production in the region is confirmed through MG cultures, but it is necessary to establish the interferences of the process. MT cultures showed greater microbial diversity through the rapid depletion of oxygen, providing the performance of different metabolisms. The geochemical composition of Saco do Mamanguá allows the diversification of metabolic pathways in the environment, interconnecting the active cycles.