Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2019.tde-22042019-102141
Document
Author
Full name
Miguel Mies
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Sumida, Paulo Yukio Gomes (President)
Francini Filho, Ronaldo Bastos
Brandini, Frederico Pereira
Migotto, Alvaro Esteves
Zilberberg, Carla
Title in English
The symbiotic relationship between Symbiodinium and coral reef larvae: gene expression, fatty acid biochemistry and responses to thermal stress
Keywords in English
Bivalvia
Gastropoda
larval ecology
Scleractinia
symbiosis
zooxanthellae
Abstract in English
Very little is known about the association between Symbiodinium dinoflagellates, which perform the majority of primary production in coral reefs, and metazoan larvae. This thesis performed three experiments on the association between Symbiodinium and Mussismilia hispida (coral), Berghia stephanieae (nudibranch) and Tridacna crocea (giant clam) larvae. The first experiment monitored the expression of a symbiosis-specific gene in Symbiodinium clade A associated with the three larval forms during a 72-h window. The second experiment quantified the production of symbiosis-related ω3 fatty acids in Symbiodinium clades A-F also associated with the three larval hosts and the third experiment verified bleaching rates at 26, 29 and 32ºC in the larvae associated with clades A-F. The main results show that i) a symbiosis-specific gene is expressed by Symbiodinium A associated with M. hispida and T. crocea larvae, but not with B. stephanieae; ii) the DHA fatty acid is produced in significantly higher amounts by clades A and C associated with M. hispida and T. crocea larvae; and iii) that M. hispida and T. crocea larvae associated with Symbiodinium A and C have significantly lower bleaching rates. These findings suggest that clades A and C establish a more robust mutualism with M. hispida and T. crocea larvae, but there seems to be no mutualism between Symbiodinium and B. stephanieae.
Title in Portuguese
A relação simbiótica entre Symbiodinium e larvas recifais: expressão gênica, produção de ácidos graxos e respostas ao estresse térmico
Keywords in Portuguese
Bivalvia
ecologia larval
Gastropoda
Scleractinia
simbiose
zooxantelas
Abstract in Portuguese
Muito pouco é conhecido sobre a associação entre dinoflagelados do gênero Symbiodinium e larvas de metazoários. Essa tese realizou três experimentos sobre a associação entre Symbiodinium e larvas de Mussismilia hispida (coral), Berghia stephanieae (nudibrânquio) e Tridacna crocea (vieira gigante). O primeiro experimento verificou a expressão de um gene específico para a relação simbiótica em Symbiodinium A associado com as larvas dos três hospedeiros. O segundo experimento quantificou a produção de ácidos graxos nos clados A-F de Symbiodinium também associados com as larvas dos três hospedeiros; o terceiro monitorou a perda de simbiontes nos três tipos larvais associados com os clados A-F, em temperaturas de 26, 29 e 32ºC. Os principais resultados mostram que: i) um gene específico para a simbiose é expresso por Symbiodinium A associado com M. hispida e T. crocea, mas não com B. stephanieae; ii) o ácido graxo DHA é produzido em quantidades significantemente maiores pelos clados A e C associados com M. hispida e T. crocea; e iii) M. hispida e T. crocea associadas com Symbiodinium A e C possuem taxas de perda de simbiontes significantemente menores do que os demais. Esses resultados mostram que os clados A e C estabelecem um mutualismo mais robusto com M. hispida e T. crocea, mas não há relação mutualística entre Symbiodinium e B. stephanieae.