Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2020.tde-18052022-093451
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Marone Tura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Brandini, Frederico Pereira (President)
Marcolin, Catarina da Rocha
Mahiques, Michel Michaelovitch de
Pilskaln, Cynthia
Title in English
A first assessment of particle flux over the South Brazil Bight continental slope
Keywords in English
biogenic silica
Biological pump
gravity flows
sediment trap
vertical flux
western boundary system
Abstract in English
The vertical export of particulate material, especially the particulate organic carbon (POC), is a key component of the oceanic biological pump, which regulates the distribution of elements associated with the primary production of phytoplankton in the upper euphotic zone. To better understand the role of the oceans in future climate change scenarios, it is necessary to comprehend the processes that regulate the magnitude and variations of POC flux among distinct oceanic domains, including the boundaries between continental margins and oceanic basins. This work aims a first assessment of particle flux over the South Brazil Bight continental slope, a tropical western boundary system dominated mainly by the Brazil Current. Total mass flux, and specific carbon, nitrogen and biogenic silica fluxes were measured periodically by two sediment traps installed in the 900 m and 2000 m isobaths, from November 2016 to September 2017. Traps were positioned at 450 m and 750 m deep, respectively. Due to strong contribution of advected particles, high and extremely irregular fluxes were registered at the 900 m isobath (mean = 1.1 g m-2 d-1, Stand. Dev. ± 2.9 g m-2 d-1). The captured sediment suggests the sediment trap was affected by gravity flows, which preclude the estimation of the biological pump contribution over this isobath. It is discussed how gravity flows interfere with the biogeochemical cycle over the continental slope. Over the 2000 m isobath, the POC flux (3.7 mg m-2 d-1; ± 2.5 mg m-2 d-1) followed the seasonal pattern of primary production measured by satellite. POC flux was strongly correlated with biogenic silica content (r = 0.79; p <0.01). This ballast mineral was more efficient than CaCO3 in transferring carbon from the base of the euphotic zone to 750 m. Intra-seasonal variations were related to Brazil Current instabilities, causing the nutricline uplift to higher light levels of the euphotic zone over the shelf edge. Measurements of 15N suggest that higher POC flux occurred during nitrate-based production regimes. The exponential production model F (z) = F750 (z / 750) -b was adjusted, and a mean exponent b = 1.4 (± 0.3) was found. Although initial, the results of this work allow us to estimate that 2.26 x 1012 g C is exported annually over the South Brazil Bight.
Title in Portuguese
Um primeiro levantamento do fluxo de partículas sobre o talude continental do Embaiamento de Santos
Keywords in Portuguese
armadilha de sedimento
Bomba biológica
fluxo de gravidade
fluxo vertical
sílica biogênica
sistema de borda oeste
Abstract in Portuguese
A exportação vertical de material particulado é uma componente essencial da bomba biológica nos oceanos, que regula a distribuição dos elementos associados à produção primária, em especial o carbono orgânico particulado (COP). Um importante passo no entendimento do papel dos oceanos em cenários de mudança climática é melhor compreender a magnitude e as variações do fluxo de partículas em diferentes domínios oceânicos, entre eles as bordas das margens continentais. Este trabalho tem como objetivo fazer um primeiro levantamento do fluxo de partículas sobre o talude continental do Embaiamento de Santos, um sistema de borda oeste tropical dominado principalmente pela Corrente do Brasil. Os fluxos de massa total, carbono, nitrogênio e sílica biogênica foram medidos periodicamente por duas armadilhas de sedimento instaladas nas isóbatas de 900 m e 2000 m posicionadas a 450 m e 750 m de profundidade respectivamente, de novembro de 2016 a setembro de 2017. Devido à forte contribuição de partículas advectadas, fluxos altos e extremamente irregulares foram encontrados na isóbata de 900 m (média = 1,1 g m-2 d-1, Desv. Pad. ± 2,9 g m-2 d-1). O volume de sedimento capturado sugere que a armadilha de sedimento foi afetada por fluxos de gravidade, o que impossibilitou avaliar a contribuição da bomba biológica nessa isóbata. É discutido de que maneira os fluxos de gravidade interferem no ciclo biogeoquímico dos elementos sobre o talude. Sobre a isóbata de 2000 m, o fluxo de COP (3,7 mg m-2 d-1 ± 2,5 mg m-2 d-1) seguiu o padrão sazonal visto na produção primária medida por satélite. O fluxo de COP foi proporcional à contribuição de sílica biogênica (r = 0,79; p<0,01). Esse mineral lastro foi mais eficiente que CaCO3 na transferência de carbono da base da zona eufótica para 750 m. Variações intra-sazonais corresponderam com a dinâmica da CB sobre a quebra da plataforma continental que, a partir de instabilidades de meso-escala, favorecem a troca de materiais entre plataforma e talude e a elevação da nutriclina para maiores níveis de luz. De fato, medidas de 15N sugerem que maiores fluxos de COP ocorreram durante regimes de produção à base de nitrato. O modelo exponencial de produção F(z) = F750 (z / 750) -b foi ajustado aos dados, com expoente médio b = 1,4 (± 0,3). Apesar de iniciais, os resultados deste trabalho permitem estimar que anualmente 2,26 x 1012 g C é exportado do Embaiamento de Santos para a bacia oceânica adjacente.