Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.21.2017.tde-16022017-102052
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Balthazar Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Turra, Alexander (President)
Costa, Monica Ferreira da
Mahiques, Michel Michaelovitch de
Pereira, Camilo Dias Seabra
Siegle, Eduardo
Title in English
Spatial distribution, input and dispersion of plastic pellets in coastal zones
Keywords in English
impact assessment
marine pollution
plastics
spatial and temporal scales
Abstract in English
The production and the usage of plastic material increases since the decade of 1950. Nowadays, the elevated production rate, the misusing and the waste turned plastic material in an urgent environmental and economic problem. One of the major environmental problems related to this issue is the contamination of marine environments by microplastics. These constitute plastic particles of size between 1 and 5 mm. Microplastics might occur by breaking of larger plastic pieces or as a manufactured product. The plastic pellets are among this second class, these are small plastic spherules (≥ 5 mm) used in the plastics industry as raw material for the production of manufactured products. It is hypothesized that plastic pellets reach the marine environment due to losses in port terminals or accidental and intentional releases by commercial ships. The present study evaluated the contamination of the coastal zone by microplastics in different spatial and temporal scales. This evaluation approached the dispersion of microplastics in coastal zones, and used the spatial distribution, the stranding and the accumulation of plastic pellets in sandy beaches as a proxy to disclose the behavior of the variation of microplastics in coastal zones. The results of the present paper reveal that microplastics vary both in small and large temporal and spatial scales. Therefore, the present paper brings new insights to the knowledge on microplastics pollution in coastal zones, which might give a new baseline to methodological approaches adopted in management and monitoring programs.
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição espacial, aporte e dispersão de grânulos de plástico em zonas costeiras
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação de impacto
escalas locais e regionais
plástico
poluição marinha
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção e o consumo de plásticos vêm aumentando desde a década de 1950. Nos dias de hoje, a taxa elevada de produção, o mal-uso e o desperdício tornaram os plásticos em um problema ambiental e econômico urgente. Um dos principais problemas relacionados à esta questão é a poluição dos ambientes marinhos por microplásticos. Estes constituem partículas de plástico de tamanho que varia entre 1 e 5 mm. Microplásticos podem ocorrer em decorrência da quebra de pedaços de plásticos grandes ou podem ocorrer como um produto fabricado. Os grânulos de plástico estão nesta segunda categoria, estes são pequenas esférulas de plástico (≥ 5 mm) utilizadas como matéria prima para a produção de utensílios variados pela indústria dos plásticos. A hipótese é de que os grânulos de plástico cheguem ao ambiente marinho a partir de perdas em terminais portuários ou após liberações acidentais ou intencionais por embarcações comerciais. O presente estudo avaliou a contaminação da zona costeira por grânulos de plástico em diferentes escalas espaciais e temporais. Esta avaliação abordou a dispersão de microplásticos em regiões costeiras e utilizou a distribuição espacial o aporte e o acúmulo de grânulos de plástico como um modelo para desvendar o comportamento da variação de microplásticos em zonas costeiras. O presente estudo revelou que os microplásticos varia em escalas espaciais e temporais grandes e pequenas. Os resultados apresentados aqui podem conferir embasamento e questões metodológicas para serem adotadas em estratégias de monitoramento e gestão.