Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2018.tde-14032018-143730
Document
Author
Full name
Natalia de Miranda Grilli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Turra, Alexander (President)
Joly, Carlos Alfredo
Giatti, Leandro Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Ciência integrada para gestão costeira: potencialidades e desafios
Keywords in Portuguese
Baía do Araçá
Ciência Pós-Normal
Gestão Baseada em Ecossistemas
Gestão Costeira Integrada
Interdisciplinaridade
Interface ciência-gestão
Abstract in Portuguese
A complexidade dos problemas socioambientais atuais enfrentados pela humanidade tem demandado abordagens mais participativas de produção científica, como a Ciência Pós-Normal, e de gestão, como a Gestão Baseada em Ecossistemas e a Gestão Costeira Integrada. Todas essas abordagens têm como um de seus princípios a Interdisciplinaridade, reconhecendo que o desenvolvimento de pesquisas científicas que busquem integrar diversas disciplinas, múltiplos sistemas de conhecimento e aproximar ciência e gestão são de fundamental importância em prover soluções às complexas questões postas pela sociedade. Apesar disso, a prática da interdisciplinaridade ainda encontra resistência no meio político-acadêmico onde se insere. Assim, o presente trabalho buscou abordar os desafios e as potencialidades de se desenvolver esse tipo de ciência, com foco em ecossistemas marinhos e costeiros, a partir de duas escalas de planejamento e execução científicas (top-down e bottom-up, respectivamente): i) da perspectiva de agências de fomento à pesquisa no Brasil; e ii) da análise de um projeto de pesquisa oceanográfico que objetivou ter uma abordagem interdisciplinar, como estudo de caso. A partir de entrevistas e análises documentais, buscou-se ainda fornecer subsídios ao desenvolvimento de futuros projetos científicos interdisciplinares e aprimoramento da interface ciência-gestão costeira.
Title in English
Integrated science for coastal management: potentialities and challenges
Keywords in English
Araçá Bay
Ecosystem Based Management
Integrated Coastal Management
Interdisciplinarity
Post-Normal Science
Science-policy Interface
Abstract in English
The complexity of current socioenvironmental problems faced by humanity has pushed scientific endeavors towards more participative approaches, such as Post-Normal Science, and management, such as Ecosystem Based Management and Integrated Coastal Management. Interdisciplinarity is understood as one of the key elements of these approaches. Thus developing scientific researches that intend to integrate different disciplines, multiple knowledge systems and bring together policy and science is essential to provide answers to the complexities of societal issues. Nevertheless, the development of interdisciplinary research still faces many political and academic obstacles. Therefore, this study presents the challenges and potential of developing integrated science, focusing on coastal and marine ecosystems. We did that from two different planning and execution scales (top-down and bottom-up, respectively): i) from the perspective of research funding agencies; and ii) from the perspective of researchers of an oceanographic research project that intended to work in an interdisciplinarity manner as a study case. From interviews and document analyses, we provide contributions to the development of future interdisciplinary scientific research projects and to the improvement of science-policy interfaces in coastal zones.