Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.21.2018.tde-13032018-142751
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Yokoyama Xavier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Turra, Alexander (President)
Zanirato, Silvia Helena
Asmus, Milton Lafourcade
Fracalanza, Ana Paula
Polette, Marcus
Title in English
Social learning as a process to foster Integrated Coastal Management
Keywords in English
Araçá Bay
integrated coastal management
marine protected area
Marine Protected Area of the Northern Coast of São Paulo State participatory management
science-policy integration
social learning
Abstract in English
Integrated coastal and ocean management (ICM) requires new management systems where social learning (SL), the joint and collaborative learning trough interaction, is a key element. The occurrence of SL and the factors that affect it were investigated by documentary analysis, observation of ongoing processes and accessment of the perception of people involved with the participatory management of a marine protected area (MPA) in Brazil. The general hypothesis is that SL can qualify participation and improve ICM. To test it, this research characterized the management of the MPA, identifying SL processes and how they were fostered/hindered, with special attention to the role of research and educational institutions and the promotion of knowledge exchange. SL was evidenced by changes in knowledge, perception of the complexity of the system, social context and in the development of new understandings among the stakeholders involved in the processes, leading to strong social organization, social empowerment and institutional changes, promoting social capital. To improve ICM through SL, five strategies are proposed: promote diverse participation, not limited to official membership; promote simultaneous discussions in small groups; favor interaction processes over rapid solutions; explore common interests; explore different roles, especially with reference to research and educational organizations.
Title in Portuguese
Aprendizagem social como um processo para promover a gestão costeira integrada
Keywords in Portuguese
aprendizagem social
área marinha protegida
Área Marinha Protegida do Litoral Norte do Estado de São Paulo
Baía do Araçá
gestão costeira integrada
gestão participativa
integração ciência-gestão
Abstract in Portuguese
A gestão costeira integrada (GCI) demanda novos sistemas de gestão onde a aprendizagem social (AS), a aprendizagem conjunta e colaborativa que ocorre por meio de interação, é um elemento-chave. A ocorrência de AS e os fatores que a afetam foram investigados por meio de análise documental, observação de processos em andamento e levantamento da percepção dos indivíduos envolvidos com a gestão participativa de uma área marinha protegida (AMP) no Brasil. A hipótese central é que AS pode qualificar a participação e aprimorar a GCI. Esta pesquisa caracterizou a gestão da AMP e identificou processos de AS e como eles foram favorecidos/prejudicados, com atenção especial ao papel de instituições de ensino e pesquisa e à promoção de troca de conhecimento. A AS foi evidenciada por mudanças no conhecimento, percepção da complexidade do sistema, contexto social e construção de entendimentos coletivos, fortalecendo a organização social, empoderamento social e mudanças institucionais, promovendo o capital social. Para aprimorar a GCI por meio de AS são propostas cinco estratégias: promover diversidade de participação; promover a discussão simultânea de vários problemas; favorecer processos de interação à soluções rápidas; explorar interesses comuns; explorar diferentes papéis, especialmente considerando as organizações de ensino e pesquisa.