Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.21.2019.tde-13022019-143346
Document
Author
Full name
Tulia Isabel Martinez Aguilar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Katsuragawa, Mario (President)
Bonecker, Ana Cristina Teixeira
Dias, June Ferraz
Júnior, Paulo de Oliveira Mafalda
Kampel, Milton
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica sazonal do ictioplâncton em uma área costeira subtropical - Ubatuba, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlântico Sul
ecologia pelágica
ictioplâncton
oceanografia biológica
Ubatuba
Abstract in Portuguese
Os estudos sobre a ecologia de ovos e larvas de peixes em áreas costeiras desempenham um papel relevante para o entendimento da biologia das espécies, visto que essa fase de desenvolvimento é o mais crítico do seu ciclo de vida. Este trabalho tem como objetivo principal descrever a variação temporal da comunidade ictioplanctônica em estação fixa localizada em Ubatuba-SP (23º 36,79’ S; 44º 53,46’ W), e analisar sua relação com a hidrografia local, entre fevereiro/2014 e fevereiro/2015. Para o melhor entendimento da área de estudo foi realizado: análise de percentuais de massa de água, composição, densidade, distribuição temporal das larvas de peixes e uma análise multivariada de componentes principais (ACP). Os principais resultados mostram a alta influência da Água Costeira (≥ 50%) nos primeiros 10 m de profundidade em todos os meses de coleta. A Água Tropical não foi identificada com altos percentuais (≥ 50%), com exceção de junho e julho . A Água Central do Atlântico Sul (ACAS) comparece com altos percentuais (≥ 50%) em fevereiro, outubro, novembro e dezembro/2014. A concentração média de Clorofila a, nas campanhas com alta influência da ACAS, foi de 1,98±1,25 mg m-3 e, nas campanhas com baixa influência da ACAS, foi de 1,04±0,71 mg m-3. A biomassa total do zooplâncton foi maior na rede de malha 50 μm e menor na de 200 μm. Foram coletadas 2.446 larvas de peixes, sendo que 1.906 foram identificadas em 17 ordens, 25 famílias, 23 gêneros e 26 espécies. Paralichthyidae e Sciaenidae tiveram frequência de ocorrência (FO) superior a 80% e densidade superior a 40 larvas 100 m-3; a FO de Ophidiidae e Carangidae foi de 58 e 67%, respetivamente. A análise de PCA evidenciou a formação de três grupos de espécies, cuja densidade e frequência de ocorrência variam no decorrer do ano, especialmente em função da maior ou menor influência da ACAS.
Title in English
Ichthyoplankton sazonal dynamics in a subtropical coastal area - Ubatuba, São Paulo
Keywords in English
ictioplankton
oceanography
pelagic ecology
south atlantic ocean
ubatuba
Abstract in English
Studies on the ecology of fish eggs and larvae in coastal regions are important to understand the biology of species, since this developmental stage is the most critical in its life cycle. This study aims to describe the temporal variation of ichthyoplankton community in a fixed sampling station at Ubatuba-SP (23º 36.79’ S; 44º 53.46’ W), and to evaluate its relation with the local hydrographical regime along a year, February/2014 to February/2015. To better understand the study area, we performed: an analysis of water masse percentages, composition, density and temporal distribution of larval fishes and a principal component analysis (PCA). The main results show the high influence of Coastal Water (≥50%) in the first 10 m depth on all sampling months. The Tropical Water was not recognized with high percentages (≥50%), with exception on June and July. ACAS occurs with high percentages (≥50%) on February, October, November and December /2014. Chlorophyll-a was 1.98±1.25 mg m-3, in campaigns with high ACAS influence, while under low ACAS influence the average chlorophyll-a was 1.04±0.71 mg m-3. Total biomass was highest for 50μm zooplankton and lowest for 200μm ones. A total of 2,446 larvae were collected and 1,906 were identified, totaling 17 orders, 25 families, 23 genera and 26 species. Occurrence frequency of Paralichthyidae and Sciaenidae was superior than 80% and density higher than 40 larvae 100 m-3. For Ophidiidae and Carangidae, occurrence frequency was 58 and 67%, respectively. According the PCA, three groups of species were formed, whose occurrence frequence and density vary during the year, especially in light of the greater or lesser influence of the ACAS.