Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2013.tde-12052014-190115
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Teixeira Tardelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Turra, Alexander (President)
Shimizu, Roberto Munehisa
Sumida, Paulo Yukio Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição espaço-temporal de Olivella minuta (LINK, 1807) (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Olividae) na praia de Barequeçaba, Litoral Norte do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Olivella minuta
distribuição espacial
distribuição temporal
ecologia bêntica
gastrópode
macrofauna
praias arenosas
zonação
Abstract in Portuguese
Praias arenosas são caracterizadas por uma abundante macrofauna, composta por poliquetas, moluscos e crustáceos. Dentre os moluscos, os gastrópodes constituem um dos grupos mais conspícuos. Entretanto, as informações sobre esse grupo em praias são escassas e se referem principalmente à ocorrência em comunidades. O neogastropoda Olivella minuta é comum e abundante em praias do Litoral Norte de São Paulo. Porém, há importantes lacunas no conhecimento quanto à distribuição desta espécie. Diante desse cenário, o presente estudo visou analisar a distribuição espaço-temporal de Olivella minuta na praia de Barequeçaba, bem como os fatores ambientais relacionados a essa distribuição. Para análise da distribuição espacial de O. minuta ao longo do entre-marés da praia, amostras foram obtidas em outubro de 2009, a partir de doze estações perpendiculares à linha da água, compostas por três transectos com seis níveis cada. Os fatores abióticos (características do sedimento) e bióticos (descritores da macrofauna) que compõem cada estação também foram amostrados e relacionados com a distribuição da espécie. Os resultados revelaram que os indivíduos ocorreram em maior densidade na porção sul da praia, e nos ambientes mais úmidos, próximos a linha da água. O carbonato de cálcio e a matéria orgânica foram os fatores mais determinantes, contrastando com a hipótese de que há influência tanto dos fatores abióticos quanto dos bióticos em tal distribuição. Para análise de distribuição temporal de Olivella minuta no eixo vertical da praia, amostras foram obtidas mensalmente no entremarés, a partir de cinco transectos aleatórios estabelecidos perpendicularmente à linha da água, com nove unidades amostrais. Além disso, amostras foram obtidas trimestralmente, no entremarés e infralitoral, a partir de cinco transectos aleatórios, compostos por nove e seis níveis amostrais, respectivamente. Os resultados revelaram um padrão de distribuição da espécie no entremarés ao longo do tempo, e confirmaram a hipótese de que há uma distribuição de O. minuta de acordo com o tamanho do indivíduos no eixo vertical da praia, com indivíduos menores ocorrendo apenas no infralitoral e migrando para o entremarés ao longo de sua ontogenia. Os avanços apresentados no presente estudo contribuem para o conhecimento sobre a ecologia de populações de praias arenosas, ao relacionar a distribuição de uma espécie da macrofauna com os fatores ambientais, e principalmente ao abranger o infralitoral nas amostragens, por tratar da distribuição de uma espécie cuja distribuição não é exclusiva do entremarés
Title in English
Spatial and temporal distribution of Olivella minuta (LINK, 1807) (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Olividae) Barequeçaba Beach, North Coast of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Olivella minuta
benthic ecology
distribution over time
dsitribution in space
gastropod
macrofauna
sandy beaches
zonation
Abstract in English
Sandy beaches have typically abundant macrofauna, comprised of polychaetes, mollusks, and crustaceans. Among mollusks, gastropods comprise one of the most conspicuous groups. Nevertheless, data on this group for beaches are scarce and refer mainly to their occurrence in communities. The neogastropoda Olivella minuta is common and abundant on beaches along the Northern Coast of São Paulo. However, there are important gaps in the knowledge regarding the distribution of this species. Based on this scenario, the present study aims at analyzing the distribution of Olivella minuta in space and over time on Barequeçaba Beach, as well as the related environmental factors. To analyze the distribution of Olivella minuta along the intertidal zone of the beach, samples were obtained in October 2009 from twelve stations perpendicular to the waterline, comprised of three transects with six levels each. Abiotic (sediment characteristics) and biotic (macrofauna descriptors) factors that comprise each station were also sampled and linked to distribution. Results showed that there was higher density of individuals in the southern part of the beach, and in more humid environments, closer to the waterline. Calcium carbonate and organic matter were the most determining factors in the species' distribution, as opposed to the hypothesis that both abiotic and biotic factors were influencing factors. To analyze the distribution of Olivella minuta over time in the vertical axis of the beach, samples were collected monthly in the intertidal zone, from five random transects set out perpendicularly to the waterline with nine sampling units. In addition, samples were also obtained quarterly with five random transects comprised of nine and six sampling levels in the intertidal zone and in the infralittoral zone, respectively. Results showed a distribution pattern for the species in the intertidal zone over time and confirm the hypothesis that O. minuta is distributed along the vertical axis of the beach according to the size of individuals, with smaller individuals occurring in the infralittoral and migrating to the intertidal zone throughout their ontogeny. Outcomes shown in the present study help improve the knowledge on population ecology of sandy beaches because they relate the distribution of a macrofauna species to environmental factors and mainly due to the fact that sampling covers also the infralittoral zone, since its distribution is not exclusive to the intertidal zone