Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2014.tde-11122014-104610
Document
Author
Full name
Lidia Paes Leme Arantes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Lucy Satiko Hashimoto (President)
Amaral, Antonia Cecilia Zacagnini
Rossi-Wongtschowski, Carmen Lucia Del Bianco
Title in Portuguese
Relações alimentares de peixes da Enseada do Araçá (SP), Sudeste do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlântico Sudoeste.
Partilha
Peixes
São Sebastião
Sobreposição alimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo da alimentação de 23 espécies de peixes da Enseada do Araçá (São Sebastião, Estado de São Paulo) foi desenvolvido com a finalidade de detectar variações intra e interespecíficas. Foi baseado na análise de conteúdos estomacais, utilizando-se o índice de importância relativa dos itens alimentares. Análises multivariadas foram realizadas por meio do índice de dissimilaridade de Bray-Curtis, UPGMA, nMDS e PCA. Das principais espécies estudadas, Caranx latus, Cynoscion jamaicensis, Synodus foetens e Trichiurus lepturus foram classificadas como piscívoras e sua dieta não variou sazonalmente; Diplectrum formosum, Diplectrum radiale, Gymnothorax ocellatus e Lutjanus synagris foram classificadas como piscívoras/bentófagas e houve alguma variação temporal em suas dietas. Prionotus punctatus é carcinófaga e apresentou pequena variação sazonal na dieta; Orthopristis ruber e Pomadasys corvinaeformis são bentófagas e apresentaram um amplo espectro de itens alimentares. A dieta de ambas variou significantemente entre verão e inverno. Diapterus rhombeus é também bentófaga, alimentou-se principalmente de Polychaeta e apresentou alguma variação sazonal na dieta. Foi identificado que os peixes se utilizam, em alguma proporção, de alimentos disponíveis na Enseada do Araçá, por vezes alterando sua dieta de acordo com a disponibilidade de presas no local. Diferentes grupos tróficos foram identificados, evidenciando o compartilhamento de mesmos itens e também a partilha de alimentos, possivelmente decorrente da coevolução das espécies, das presas e do ambiente.
Title in English
Feeding relationships of fish of Araçá Sound (SP), Southeast, Brasil
Keywords in English
Feeding overlap
Fish
Food partitioning
São Sebastião
Southeast Atlantic.
Abstract in English
Study on feeding habits of 23 fish species the Araçá Sound (São Sebastião, São Paulo state, Brazil) was developed with the purpose of detecting intra and interspecific variations. The study was based on stomach content analysis, using the index of relative importance of the items. Multivariate analyses using the Bray-Curtis dissimilarity index, UPGMA, nMDS, and PCA were developed. Caranx latus, Cynoscion jamaicensis, Synodus foetens, and Trichiurus lepturus were classified as piscivorous and their diet didn't vary seasonally; Diplectrum formosum, Diplectrum radiale, Lutjanus synagris, and Gymnothorax ocellatus were classified as piscivorous/benthofagic, showing some temporal variation in their diet. Prionotus punctatus fed on crustaceans, having little temporal diet variability; Orthopristis ruber and Pomadasys corvinaeformis had a large spectrum of food items and were identified as benthofagic. Their diets varied greatly between summer and winter. Diapterus rhombeus was also classified as benthofagic, feeding mostly on olychaeta, showing some temporal diet changes. It was identified that the fishes prey, in some level, on the available food resources of the Araçá Sound, sometimes changing their diets according to the availability of preys in the area. Evidence of feeding overlap and the food partitioning was observed, possibly as a result of coevolution of species, of preys, and environment.