Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-11022019-143521
Document
Author
Full name
Thomas Nei Soto Banha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sumida, Paulo Yukio Gomes (President)
Morandini, André Carrara
Zilberberg, Carla
Title in English
Experimental effects of multiple thermal stress events on chlorophyll-a content and size of Cassiopea andromeda and the role of heterotrophic feeding and Symbiodinium concentration
Keywords in English
Bleaching
Climate change
Heterotrophy
Marine Ecology
Symbiosis
Temperature
Upside-down jellyfish
Abstract in English
Bleaching is defined as the disruption of the symbiotic relationship between the host and Symbiodinium dinoflagellates, resulting in the exposure of the calcium carbonate skeleton. This phenomenon has been mostly linked to seawater temperature elevation. Bleaching events are becoming more intense and frequent, harming coral reefs around the world and affecting almost 100% of the community in some places. Therefore, it is important to understand if the effects of these recurrent stress events are cumulative on this photosymbiotic relationship. We experimentally tested how the Symbiodinium-associated jellyfish Cassiopea andromeda is affected by three consecutive thermal stress events, monitoring bell size and chlorophyll-a concentration. Jellyfishes in four physiological conditions regarding feeding frequency (daily and every three days) and Symbiodinium concentration (low and high) were subject to a one-week thermal stress at each experimental round. Three treatments were applied: 27ºC (control, maintained in this temperature during all experiment), 30ºC and 33ºC. After a three-week recovery period at 27ºC, thermal stress events were applied on two more instances intertwined by a recovery period. C. andromeda bleached and its chlorophyll-a content decreased for all temperatures during the first thermal stress and only at 33ºC for the second and third events. Size was only affected by feeding and by the second thermal stress. Higher food offer caused organisms to increase in size while those offered food with lower frequency shrunk. As observed in other hosts, high Symbiodinium concentration resulted in loss of chlorophyll-a, probably due to excessive production of reactive oxygen species and self-shading. C. andromeda jellyfish bleached just in the first stress event and its resilience to multiple thermal stresses is dependent upon biotic and abiotic factors. There was no difference in mortality in any condition or temperature applied. Feeding plays a crucial role on size and symbiotic dependency under thermal stress. Symbiodinium concentration is an important factor in experiments testing climate change scenarios and although symbiont concentration has no relation to the growth of the host, it affects the Symbiodinium itself, thus might be considered in future experiments. Chronic effects of multiple thermal stresses were observed for chlorophyll-a, while these were acute for growth. C. andromeda apparently does not rely only on Symbiodinium, especially under stressful conditions and can be used as a model to investigate the effects of climate change in Symbiodinium symbiosis. Without major host mortality, the behavior of Symbiodinium in its physiological limits after every single bleaching event can be monitored.
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos experimentais de múltiplos eventos de estresse térmico no conteúdo de clorofila-a e tamanho de Cassiopea andromeda e o papel da alimentação heterotrófica e concentração de Symbiodinium
Keywords in Portuguese
Branqueamento de corais
Ecologia Marinha
Heterotrofia
Mudanças climáticas
Simbiose
Temperatura
Abstract in Portuguese
O branqueamento é definido pela ruptura da relação simbiótica entre o hospedeiro e o dinoflagelado Symbiodinium, resultando na exposição do esqueleto de carbonato de cálcio do hospedeiro, e tem sido associado principalmente à elevação da temperatura da água do mar. Esses eventos estão se tornando mais intensos e frequentes, prejudicando recifes de corais ao redor do mundo, resultando em branqueamento de quase 100% da comunidade em alguns locais. Portanto, é importante entender se os efeitos desses eventos de estresse são cumulativos neste relacionamento fotossimbiótico. No presente estudo foi experimentalmente testado como medusas de Cassiopea andromeda em simbiose com Symbiodinium são afetadas por três eventos consecutivos de estresse térmico, monitorando o tamanho da umbrella e a concentração de clorofila-a. Medusas em quatro condições fisiológicas em relação à frequência de aporte heterotrófico (diário e a cada três dias) e a concentração de Symbiodinium (baixa e alta) foram sujeitas a um estresse térmico de uma semana em cada rodada experimental. Foram aplicados três tratamentos: 27ºC (controle, mantido nesta temperatura durante todo o experimento), 30ºC e 33ºC. Após um período de recuperação de três semanas a 27ºC, os eventos de estresse térmico foram aplicados em mais duas instâncias interligadas por um período de recuperação. C. andromeda branqueou e sua clorofila-a diminuiu para todas as temperaturas durante o primeiro estresse térmico e apenas a 33ºC para o segundo e terceiro eventos. O tamanho só foi afetado pela alimentação e pelo segundo estresse térmico. A oferta de alimento mais frequente fez com que os organismos aumentassem de tamanho, enquanto aqueles aos quais se oferecia com uma menor frequência, diminuíram de tamanho. Conforme observado em outros hospedeiros, a alta concentração de Symbiodinium resultou em perda de clorofila-a, provavelmente devido à produção excessiva de espécies reativas de oxigênio e auto-sombreamento. Medusas de C. andromeda branquearam apenas no primeiro evento de estresse e sua resiliência a múltiplos estresses térmicos depende de condições bióticas e abióticas. Não houve diferença na mortalidade em qualquer condição ou temperatura aplicada. Sob condições de estresse térmico, o aporte heterotrófico desempenha um papel crucial no tamanho e dependência da simbiose. A concentração de Symbiodinium é um fator importante nos experimentos que utilizam cenários de mudanças climáticas. Embora a concentração de simbiontes não tenha relação com o crescimento do hospedeiro, isso afeta o próprio Symbiodinium e, portanto, deve ser considerado em futuros experimentos. Efeitos crônicos de múltiplos estresses térmicos foram observados para a clorofila-a, enquanto estes são agudos para o crescimento. C. andromeda aparentemente não depende do Symbiodinium, especialmente sob condições estressantes e pode ser usado como modelo para investigar os efeitos das alterações climáticas no Symbiodinium em simbiose. Sem maior mortalidade do hospedeiro, o comportamento do Symbiodinium pode ser monitorado até seus limites fisiológicos após cada evento de branqueamento.