Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2021.tde-10032022-153812
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Fernandes Patricio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, June Ferraz (President)
Cardoso, Luis Gustavo
Favaro, Luis Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica da reprodução da sardinha-verdadeira Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) no Sudeste-Sul do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Coccidiose
Fecundidade
Gônada
Parasitismo
Sardinha-verdadeira
Abstract in Portuguese
Os peixes conhecidos como pequenos pelágicos são os mais capturados pelas frotas pesqueiras no mundo, e o principal representante brasileiro é a Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879). Sua maior captura ocorreu em 1973 e desde então vem diminuindo. A dinâmica reprodutiva de uma espécie é importante para conhecer a capacidade de reposição e recrutamento dos estoques. Como parte do Projeto SARDINHA, o objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a dinâmica reprodutiva da sardinha-verdadeira na plataforma Sudeste-Sul do Brasil. Com 6672 sardinhas amostradas nos portos do Rio de Janeiro e Santa Catarina e Rio Grande do Sul, entre os anos de 2015 e 2019, foram analisados a biometria, estádios de maturidade e suas variações temporais. O comprimento total médio foi 21,47 ± 2,3 cm, incluindo o maior espécime já reportado, com 34,2 cm. Foram avaliadas as variações da relação peso X comprimento, fator de condição, coeficiente alométrico, proporções sexuais, frequência dos estádios de maturidade e RGS. O período reprodutivo ocorreu de setembro a abril/maio e o recrutamento de maio a agosto. Os melhores valores do comprimento de primeira maturação gonadal (L50) variaram entre 15,24 a 19,59 cm. Através da histologia de 346 gônadas (216 ovários e 130 testículos), foram descritos a ovogênese (7 fases), e o desenvolvimento ovariano e testicular (5 estádios e 1 subestádio). A sardinha-verdadeira possui desenvolvimento ovariano assincrônico e desova parcelada, comprovados pela presença de folículos pós-ovulatórios recentes e ovócitos vitelogênicos e hidratados em mesmos indivíduos. Os testículos são tubulares e a espermatogênese semicística. Foram estimadas a relação do diâmetro dos ovócitos em cada estádio de desenvolvimento, sua frequência e o diâmetro médio de recrutamento dos ovócitos avitelogênicos. O processo de absorção dos folículos pós-ovulatórios foi classificado em 2 estádios e 3 subestádios. Os resultados das avaliações macroscópicas dos sexos e estádios de maturidade foram comparados com as microscópicas, havendo concordância de 87% dos sexos estimados e 33% dos estádios de maturidade. O L50 foi refeito a partir das análises microscópicas e os melhores valores variaram entre 16,2 e 20 cm. Este estudo apresenta a primeira descrição do ciclo de amadurecimento testicular e o registro da ocorrência de coccidiose por Eimeria em gônadas de Sardinella brasiliensis, com prevalência de 43 % e intensidade média de infecção de 1,23 nos testículos. Apenas 2% dos testículos estavam infectados severamente. Inferiu-se que a fecundidade não foi afetada pelo parasitismo. A fecundidade estequiométrica do lote de ovócitos maduros foi 25 mil ovócitos/fêmea. Os locais de desova no Rio de Janeiro foram identificados através dos indivíduos em estádio desova iminente. Levantou-se a hipótese de que há um "estoque velho", com "poucos" indivíduos, maiores, mais pesados e velhos, que vivem mais distante da costa, diferente do "estoque jovem", com indivíduos menores, que é explotado atualmente pelas traineiras. A pesca constante dos indivíduos do estoque jovem poderia permitir o aparecimento de indivíduos cada vez maiores e com o período reprodutivo mais extenso. Para confirmar essa hipótese são necessários os resultados de idade dessas sardinhas.
Title in English
Reproduction dynamics of Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) on Southeastern-South of Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazilian sardine
Coccidiosis
Fecundity
Gonads
Parasitism
Abstract in English
Fish known as small pelagics are the most caught by fishing fleets in the world. In Brazil, its main representative is Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879). Its biggest capture occurred in 1973 and since then it has been decreasing. The study of the reproductive dynamics of a species is important to know the capacity for replacement and recruitment. As part of the SARDINHA Project, the objective of the present study was to evaluate the reproductive dynamics of the Sardinella brasiliensis in the Southeast-South platform of Brazil. With 6672 sardines sampled in the ports of Rio de Janeiro and Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul, between 2015 and 2019, biometrics, maturity stages and their temporal variations were analyzed. The average total length was 21,47 ± 2,3cm, including the largest specimen ever reported (34,2 cm). Variations in the weight-length ratio, condition factor, allometric coefficient, sexual proportions, frequency of maturity stages and RGS were evaluated. The reproductive period occurred from September to April / May and the recruitment from May to August. The bests values for the mean sexual maturation length (L50) ranged from 15,24 to 19.59 cm. Through the histology of 346 gonads (216 ovaries and 130 testicles), oogenesis (7 phases), ovarian and testicular development (5 stages and 1 substation) were described. The sardine has batch spawn, with asynchronous ovarian and oocyte development, confirmed by the presence of recent post-ovulatory follicles and vitellogenic and hydrated oocytes in the same individuals. The testicles were classified tubular and semicystic spermatogenesis. The ratio of the oocyte diameter at each stage of development and its frequency, in addition to the average recruitment diameter of avitelogenic oocytes were estimated. The post-ovulatory follicle absorption process was classified into 2 stages and 3 sub-stages. The results of the macroscopic evaluations of the sexes and stages of maturity were compared with the microscopic ones, with agreement of 87% of the estimated sexes and 33% of the stages of maturity. The L50 was remade from microscopic analysis and the bests values ranged from 16,2 to 20 cm. This study were the first to describe the testicular cycle and to register the occurrence of Eimeira coccidiosis in gonads of Sardinella brasiliensis, with a prevalence of 43% and an average infection intensity of 1,23 in the testicles. Only 2% of the testicles were severely infected. It was inferred that fertility was not affected by parasitism. Batch fecundity was calculated using stereometric method in 25 000 oocytes/female. The spawning sites in Rio de Janeiro were identified through individuals in the imminent spawning stage. We raised a hypothesis that there is an "old stock", with "few" individuals, bigger, heavier and older, who live farther from the coast, different from the "young stock", with smaller individuals, which is currently exploited by trawlers. The constant fishing of individuals from the young stock could allow the appearance of larger and larger individuals with a longer reproductive period. To confirm this hypothesis, the age results of these sardines are necessary.