Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2020.tde-10032020-135908
Document
Author
Full name
Mayara de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Turra, Alexander (President)
Lima, Regis Pinto de
Telles, Daniel Hauer Queiróz
Title in Portuguese
Integração de políticas públicas na zona costeira: incorporando a Gestão Baseada em Ecossistemas (GBE)
Keywords in Portuguese
sistemas socioecológicos; ameaças antrópicas; DPSIR; conexão continente-oceano
Abstract in Portuguese
As praias representam um dos ecossistemas mais, complexos, dinâmicos e vulneráveis da zona costeira que fornecem serviços ecossistêmicos de grande relevância para o bem estar humano. As atividades antrópicas localizadas tanto no continente como no oceano vêm causando cada vez mais causando impactos nos ecossistemas costeiros, sendo necessário a aplicação de estratégias de manejo holísticas e integradoras que reconheçam as múltiplas escalas e múltiplas interações dos processos socioecológicos. Assim, o presente trabalho buscou evidenciar a necessidade da multisetorialidade e a importância da Gestão Baseada em Ecossistemas na gestão de praias no Brasil. Para tal o estudo foi dividido três etapas: (1) Identificar e caracterizar as políticas públicas e instrumentos existentes no Brasil aplicáveis à gestão de praias (2) realizar uma análise de políticas públicas potencialmente aplicáveis à gestão de praias por meio da metodologia DPSIR; (3) discutir as oportunidade e dificuldades em incorporar a GBE na gestão de praias. O presente estudo demonstrou a necessidade de integrar políticas setoriais na gestão de praias e a necessidade de uma visão mais holística e integrada que levem em conta os processos socioecológicos e suas escalas.
Title in English
Integration of public policies in the coastal zone: incorporating Ecosystem Based Management (EBM)
Keywords in English
DPSIR
human threats
land-sea connection
social ecological systems
Abstract in English
Beaches represent one of the most complex, dynamic and vulnerable ecosystems in the coastal zone that provide ecosystem services of great relevance to human well-being. Anthropogenic activities located on both the continent and the ocean are increasingly causing impacts on coastal ecosystems, requiring the application of holistic and integrative management strategies that recognize the multiple scales and multiple interactions of social ecological processes. Thus, the present work sought to highlight the need for multi sectoriality and the importance of Ecosystem Based Management in beaches management in Brazil. The study was divided into three stages: (1) To identify and characterize existing public policies and instruments applicable to beach management in Brazil; (2) to conduct an analysis of public policies potentially applicable to beach management through the DPSIR methodology; (3) discuss the opportunities and difficulties in incorporating GBE in beach management. The present study demonstrated the need to integrate sectoral policies in the management of beaches and the need for a more holistic and integrated vision that take into account social ecological processes and their scales.