Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2015.tde-08062015-165443
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Rodrigues Abras
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ngan, Phan Van (President)
Bisi, Tatiana Lemos
Santos, Marcos César de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de parâmetros ambientais na migração de baleias-jubarte (Megaptera novaeangliae) entre Mar de Scotia e Banco dos Abrolhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Baleia-Jubarte
Fotoperíodo
Gatilho Migratório
Krill
Modelos Lineares Generalizados
Abstract in Portuguese
Fatores exógenos, como fotoperíodo, temperatura da superfície do mar e abundância de presas, e endógenos, como os ciclos circadianos e circanuais e alterações metabólicas são conhecidos como iniciadores dos movimentos migratórios. Este trabalho tem como objetivo estabelecer os principais parâmetros iniciadores da migração das baleias-jubarte. Foram analisados o fotoperíodo, índice de oscilação do oceano austral (SOI), temperatura da superfície do mar, concentração de clorofila-a e densidade de krill em relação ao número máximo de indivíduos avistados e o dia do pico de avistagem. O fotoperíodo mostrou ser o principal fator que influencia a migração da Antártica em direção a Abrolhos, enquanto que o caminho contrário, além de fotoperíodo, parece ser influenciado também pelo os fatores tais como temperatura da superfície do mar e a quantidade de presas disponíveis no verão anterior. Quanto maior a densidade de krill, maior o número máximo de indivíduos avistados e a temporada reprodutiva mais longa. O SOI mostrou ter influência no ciclo reprodutivo do krill. Valores negativos registraram maior densidade de krill e valores positivos, menor densidade de krill, através do modelo GLM. Altos valores de TSM apresentaram correlação negativa com a densidade de krill, e com o número de baleias avistadas e o tempo de permanência na área reprodutiva, indicando que o aquecimento da região antártica impõe condições não favoráveis para a temporada reprodutiva das baleias.
Title in English
Effect of environmental parameters in the migration of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) between Scotia Sea and Abrolhos Bank
Keywords in English
Generalized Linear Models
Humpback Whale
Krill
Migration Trigger
Photoperiod
Abstract in English
Exogenous factors, such as photoperiod, sea surface temperature and abundance of prey, and endogenous, such circadian and circannual cycles and metabolic changes are known as initiators of migratory movements. This work aims to establish the main parameters initiators of the migration of the humpback whales. The photoperiod, the Southern Ocean Index (SOI), the sea surface temperature, the chlorophyll-a concentration and the density of krill were analyzed in relation to the maximum number of individuals sighted and the duration of the reproductive season. The photoperiod showed to be the main factor that influences the migration from Antarctica to Abrolhos, while the opposite way, besides photoperiod, seemed to be influenced also by other factors such as sea surface temperature and the amount of prey available in the previous summer. The higher the density of krill, the greater the maximum number of individuals sighted and the longer the reproductive season. The SOI showed to have influence on the reproductive cycle of krill. Negative values correspond to higher density of krill, and positive values, lower density of krill, through the GLM model. High values of TSM presented negative correlation with the density of krill, and with the number of whales sighted and the reproductive season duration in the reproductive area, indicating that the Antartic warming impose unfavorable conditions for the reproductive season of whales.