Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2019.tde-08022019-112312
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Martins de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Turra, Alexander (President)
Sánchez, Luis Enrique
Tagliani, Paulo Roberto Armanini
Title in English
Empirical evidence of the role of Ecosystem-Based Management in qualifying Marine Environmental Impact Assessment
Keywords in English
Ecosystem services
Local Ecological Knowledge
marine conservation
social participation
Abstract in English
Externalities caused by human transformations in ecosystems structure and functioning has been threatening environmental quality and social welfare in all socioecological systems, including coastal zones. Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) is an instrument widely used to evaluate the feasibility of developments and projects that can potentially provoke changes in biophysical-human environment. However, EIA generic and fragmented approach has not properly been considering people and environmental particularities, such processes and benefits to society, in decision making. Ecosystem-Based Management recently emerged as a strategy that can qualify EIA, by embracing ecosystem processes and services (ES), human dimensions, social engagement and Local, Traditional and Scientific Ecological Knowledge. Using a case study of a contested Port expansion in São Sebastião, São Paulo, Brazil, that endangered the sustainability of an adjacent bay (Araçá Bay), we selected analytical categories comprising different stakeholders, ecosystem services and disturbances scenarios to understand the role of EBM in coastal EIA. We presumed that stakeholders with deeper relationships with the place could provide more comprehensive assessments about changes in the availability of main local ES, as a result of greater sense of place, access to different sources of knowledge and opportunities to social participation. Also, an EBM approach would provide a more robust, i.e., a wider and more integrated assessment of impacts in the provision of the ES than the Environmental Impact Study (EIS) of the port expansion. We performed in-depth interviews with four different groups of stakeholders and analyzed their speeches with discourse analysis and statistical inquiries to assess ES scores of occurrences in current (Two-way ANOVA) and disturbances scenarios (Repeated measures ANOVA and PERMANOVA), besides their main argumentation patterns. We compared these results with the port expansion EIS to assert to robustness of the method. The groups had different perceptions from each other, which depended on the scenario and ES evaluated. We corroborated the hypotheses: groups' closer, deeper and more engaged relationships with the place had more comprehensive assessments of changes in the ES; and stakeholders perceptions reflected trade-offs of the local urban conflicts, providing a higher variety and more integrated assessments of impacts than the Environmental Impact Study of the Port expansion. The diversity of forms of knowledge, behaviors and functions, in temporal and spatial scales, proved to be valuable for the groups' assessments of resource and the territory, and the choice of the analytical categories was fundamental to consolidate the understanding of local socioecological processes. We concluded that the method tested was efficient and respected the intrinsic variability of coastal zones and its function as a socioecological system to assert that EBM has a great potential to improve the effectiveness of EIA.
Title in Portuguese
Evidência empírica do papel da abordagem baseada em ecossistemas na qualificação da avaliação de impacto ambiental marinha
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimento Ecológico Local
conservação marinha
participação social
serviços ecossistêmicos
Abstract in Portuguese
As externalidades causadas por transformações humanas na estrutura e funcionamento dos ecossistemas têm ameaçado a qualidade ambiental e o bem-estar social em todos os sistemas socioecológicos, incluindo as zonas costeiras. A Avaliação de Impacto Ambiental (AIA) é um instrumento amplamente utilizado para avaliar a viabilidade de empreendimentos e projetos que podem provocar potenciais mudanças no ambiente biofísico-humano. No entanto, a abordagem genérica e fragmentada da AIA não tem devidamente considerado as pessoas e as particularidades ambientais, como os processos e valores sociais, na tomada de decisões. A Abordagem Baseada em Ecossistemas (ABE) surgiu recentemente como uma estratégia que pode qualificar a AIA, abrangendo processos e serviços ecossistêmicos (SE), dimensões humanas, engajamento social e Conhecimento Ecológico Local, Tradicional e Científico. Utilizando um estudo de caso de uma contestada ampliação portuária em São Sebastião, São Paulo, que ameaçou a sustentabilidade de uma baía adjacente (a Baía de Araçá), selecionamos categorias analíticas que compreendem diferentes stakeholders (ou principais atores), serviços ecossistêmicos e cenários de perturbações para entender o papel da ABE na AIA costeira. Presumimos que os stakeholders com relações mais profundas com o local poderiam fornecer avaliações mais abrangentes sobre mudanças na disponibilidade dos principais SE locais, como resultado de maior senso de pertencimento, acesso a diferentes fontes de conhecimento e oportunidades para participar socialmente. Além disso, assumimos que a ABE proporcionaria uma AIA mais robusta, ou seja, com uma perspectiva mais ampla e mais integrada dos impactos na provisão dos SE do que Estudo de Impacto Ambiental da expansão portuária. Realizamos entrevistas em profundidade com quatro grupos diferentes de stakeholders e analisamos o conteúdo por meio de análise de discurso e testes estatísticos para avaliar as ocorrências dos SE no cenário atual (ANOVA de duas vias) e nos cenários de perturbações (ANOVA de medidas repetidas e PERMANOVA), além dos principais padrões de argumentação dos stakeholders. Comparamos esses resultados com o Estudo de Impacto Ambiental da ampliação do Porto para afirmar a robustez do método. Os grupos apresentaram diferentes percepções uns dos outros, o que dependeu do cenário e do SE avaliado. Nós corroboramos as hipóteses: grupos com relações mais próximas, mais profundas e mais comprometidas com o local tiveram avaliações mais abrangentes das mudanças dos SE; e as percepções dos stakeholders refletiram os trade-offs (ou qualidade, aspecto) dos conflitos urbanos locais, proporcionando avaliações mais variadas e integradas de impactos do que o Estudo de Impacto Ambiental da expansão portuária. A diversidade de formas de conhecimento, comportamentos e funções, em escalas temporais e espaciais, se provaram valiosas para avaliações dos grupos sobre os recursos e o território, e a escolha das categorias analíticas foi fundamental para consolidar a compreensão dos processos socioecológicos locais. Concluímos que o método testado foi eficiente e respeitou a variabilidade intrínseca das zonas costeiras e sua função como um sistema socioecológico, o que afirmou que a ABE tem um grande potencial para melhorar a eficácia da AIA.