Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2016.tde-07122016-134744
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Boutros de Mello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcos César de Oliveira (President)
Kajin, Maja
Nery, Mariana Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Parâmetros populacionais do boto-cinza, Sotalia guianensis (Cetartiodactyla: Delphinidae), no estuário de Cananéia entre 2015 e 2016
Keywords in Portuguese
Sotalia guianensis
abundância
captura-recaptura
desenho robusto
fotoidentificação
Abstract in Portuguese
Estimativas robustas de parâmetros populacionais de cetáceos são necessárias para a criação de estratégias de manejo e de conservação eficazes. Dentre os métodos comumente utilizados para estimar parâmetros demográficos, o método de captura e recaptura tem se destacado devido às suas vantagens e precisão. O objetivo deste estudo foi estimar parâmetros populacionais do boto-cinza, Sotalia guianensis, no estuário de Cananéia (25° 03' S; 47° 55' W), mediante o uso de modelos de captura-recaptura. O delineamento robusto de Pollock foi utilizado para estimar abundância, sobrevivência, emigração temporária e probabilidades de captura. Levantamentos de fotoidentificação sistemáticos foram conduzidos em três temporadas entre janeiro de 2015 e fevereiro de 2016. O modelo que melhor representou os dados mostrou uma população com sobrevivência constante, emigração temporária aleatória e probabilidades de captura com heterogeneidade variando no tempo e entre as estações. Foram estimados 430 (95% CI: 410-451) indivíduos no verão/2015; 384 (95% CI: 366-403) indivíduos no inverno/2015; e 414 (95% CI: 392-438) indivíduos no verão de 2016. A taxa de emigração temporária (γ''=γ') foi de 0,05 (± 0,03) e a estimativa de sobrevivência aparente foi de 0,86 (± 0,06). As probabilidades de captura variaram entre as temporadas e os períodos secundários, com valores médios de 0,24 (± 0,02) no verão de 2015; 0,34 (± 0,03) no inverno de 2015; e 0,24 (± 0,03) no verão de 2016. Esses resultados sugerem que as variáveis ambientais entre as estações do ano têm pouco efeito sobre o tamanho da população local, a qual se encontra em equilíbrio e utiliza uma área ainda protegida de ameaças à sua perpetuação.
Title in English
Population parameters of Guiana dolphin, Sotalia guianensis (Cetartiodactyla: Delphinidae), in the Cananeia estuary between 2015 and 2016
Keywords in English
abundance, Sotalia guianensis
capture-recapture
photo-identification
Robust Design
Abstract in English
Reliable estimates of cetacean population parameters are necessary for effective management and conservation strategies. Capture-recapture methods have been commonly used to estimate demographic parameters because of their advantages and accuracy under a set of assumptions. The aim of this study was to estimate population parameters of Guiana dolphins, Sotalia guianensis, in the Cananeia estuary (25°03' S; 47°55' W) using capture-recapture models. The Pollock's robust design was used to estimate abundance, survival, temporary emigration and capture probabilities. Systematic boat-based photo-identification surveys were conducted in three seasons between Jan/2015 and Feb/2016. The best fitting model showed a population with constant survival, random temporary emigration and heterogeneous time-varying capture probabilities. Population sizes were of 430 (95% CI: 410-451) individuals in summer of 2015, 384 (95% CI: 366-403) individuals in winter of 2015 and 414 (95% CI: 392-438) individuals in summer of 2016. Temporary emigration rate (γ''=γ') was 0.05 (± 0.03) and apparent survival estimate was 0.86 (± 0.06). Capture probabilities varied greatly among seasons and secondary periods with mean values of 0.24 (± SE 0.02) in summer of 2015, 0.34 (± SE 0.03) in winter of 2015 and 0.24 (± SE 0.03) in summer of 2016. These results suggest that environmental variables between seasons have little effect on the size of the local population, which is stable and uses an area that is still protected from threats.