Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2020.tde-06032020-144944
Document
Author
Full name
Paola Franzan Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Turra, Alexander (President)
Alves, Paulo Roberto Pagliosa
Lotufo, Tito Monteiro da Cruz
Morandini, André Carrara
Title in English
Evaluation of Mangrove Connectivity Using Biological Models With Different Larval Dispersal
Keywords in English
Clibanarius vittatus
Monokalliapseudes schubarti
Aichi Targets
Connectivity
Conservation
Gene Flow
Larval Development
Mangroves
MPA
SNP
Abstract in English
Networks of Marine Protected Areas are a key strategy to conserve marine biodiversity against anthropogenic pressures, due to the maintenance of connectivity among areas. Connectivity guarantees gene flow and resilience. It is affected by oceanographic processes, especially in mangroves, where spatial discontinuity configures an island aspect and tide variation influences the persistence and recruitment of juveniles. Considering mangrove vulnerability due to its suppression that can affect gene flow, the understanding of mangrove connectivity is essential to its conservation and management. Thus, the main goals of this thesis were: 1) to investigate the current state of knowledge about connectivity along the Brazilian coast as well as evidences of the use of connectivity in the design and management of MPAs; 2) to assess gene flow and networks of connectivity in the Brazilian EEZ, in order to verify extremes of distance in which connectivity still occurs for the Brazilian coast; and 3) to investigate connectivity among Brazilian mangroves based on a comparative analysis of SNP marker of two species with different life histories: the indirect larval development of Clibanarius vittatus contrasted with the direct development of Monokalliapseudes schubarti, with the hypothesis that there are differences in the genetic populational structure of both, with higher structured populations for M. schubarti due to its direct development. We intend to assess the extent of mangroves acting as stepping-stones, discussing its protection under Brazilian laws. Among results, we found that: 1) fish (52.2%) and genetic tools (69.3%) were, respectively, the most common taxa and method used in the studies, which were carried mostly at regional-scale (55.8%), but in combination covered all Brazilian coastline. From all references, 31% mentioned species or taxonomic groups and, although almost 20% considered "area conservation", only four studies (4.5%) explicitly mentioned MPA, as it major focus. From the 67 Brazilian MPA, only 7 mention marine connectivity in documentation. We identified two key aspects that are important steps towards operationalizing connectivity in marine conservation: the need for collaborative and integrative research at different spatio-temporal scales; 2) the highest distance with significant connectivity is 3,800 km. Higher distances have only 1% of chance to have connectivity strength 3, and are predominantly strength 1. There was a low-level of connectivity among areas in SE and S Brazil and high levels of connectivity among areas in the NE and N Brazil. Islands had mostly low and intermediate levels of connectivity with coastal areas, but knowledge on the connectivity of oceanic islands is nearly nonexistent.3) C. vittatus presented higher connectivity than M. schubarti and consequently population structure is higher for M. schubarti, elevating the vulnerability of M. schubarti in scenarios of mangrove suppression. There is no significant correlation between gene flow and population distance for both species. All mangroves have proved to be important to other mangroves, but no steping-stones have been identified among mangrove sites. Our results show that connectivity exist among preserved and non-preserved mangroves. However, mangrove suppression can, compromise gene flow and a study focusing on mangroves as stepping-stones has to be undertaken. There is still time to recover impacted mangroves, as long as policies change their focus to mangroves' importance concerning also gene flow. We conclude there is a need of establishing new MPAs to act as stepping-stones in a network, as well as the necessary increase in marine connectivity studies, including connectivity assessments among MPAs and mangroves.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da Conectividade de Manguezais utilizando modelos biológicos com diferentes capacidades de dispersão larval
Keywords in Portuguese
Clibanarius vittatus
Monokalliapseudes schubarti
AMP
Conectividade
Conservação
Desenvolvimento Larval
Fluxo Gênico
Manguezais
Metas de Aichi
SNP
Abstract in Portuguese
Redes de Áreas Marinhas Protegidas são uma estratégia chave para conservar a biodiversidade marinha contra as pressões antrópicas, devido à manutenção da conectividade entre as áreas. A conectividade garante o fluxo gênico e a resiliência. É afetada por processos oceanográficos, especialmente em manguezais, onde a descontinuidade espacial configura um aspecto insular e a variação da maré influencia a persistência e o recrutamento de juvenis. Considerando a vulnerabilidade dos manguezais devido à sua supressão que pode afetar o fluxo gênico, a compreensão de sua conectividade é essencial para sua conservação e seu manejo. Assim, os principais objetivos desta tese foram: 1) investigar o estado atual do conhecimento sobre conectividade ao longo da costa brasileira, bem como evidências do uso da conectividade no projeto e gestão de AMPs; 2) avaliar o fluxo gênico e as redes de conectividade na ZEE brasileira, a fim de verificar os extremos de distância em que a conectividade ainda ocorre para a costa brasileira; e 3) investigar a conectividade entre manguezais brasileiros com base na análise comparativa do marcador SNP de duas espécies com diferentes histórias de vida: o Clibanarius vittatus, com desenvolvimento larval indireto em contraste com o Monokalliapseudes schubarti, com desenvolvimento direto, com a hipótese de que existem diferenças na estrutura genética populacional de ambos, com populações mais estruturadas para M. schubarti devido ao seu desenvolvimento. Pretendíamos avaliar a extensão dos manguezais que atuam como stepping-stones, discutindo sua proteção sob as leis brasileiras. Entre os resultados, encontramos que: 1) peixes (52,2%) e ferramentas genéticas (69,3%) foram, respectivamente, os táxons e métodos mais comuns usados nos estudos, que foram realizados principalmente em escala regional (55,8%), cobrindo toda a costa brasileira. De todas as referências, 31% mencionaram espécies ou grupos taxonômicos e, apesar de quase 20% considerarem "conservação de áreas", apenas 4,5% mencionaram explicitamente as AMP, como foco principal. Das 67 AMP brasileiras, apenas 7 mencionam a conectividade marinha em sua documentação. Identificamos dois aspectos-chave que são passos importantes para a operacionalização da conectividade na conservação marinha: a necessidade de pesquisa colaborativa e integrativa, em diferentes escalas espaço-temporais; 2) a maior distância com conectividade significativa é de 3.800 km. As distâncias mais altas têm apenas 1% de chance de ter maior conectividade e são predominantemente de força 1. Houve um baixo nível de conectividade entre as áreas no SE e S do Brasil e altos níveis de conectividade entre as áreas do NE e N. As ilhas têm principalmente baixos e intermediários níveis de conectividade com as áreas costeiras, mas o conhecimento sobre a conectividade das ilhas oceânicas é quase inexistente; 3) C. vittatus apresentou maior conectividade que M. schubarti e consequentemente a estrutura populacional é maior para M. schubarti, elevando a vulnerabilidade de M. schubarti em cenários de supressão de manguezais. Não há correlação significativa entre o fluxo gênico e a distância da população para ambas as espécies. Todos os mangues provaram ser importantes para outros manguezais, mas não foram identificados stepping-stones entre eles. Nossos resultados mostram que existe conectividade entre os manguezais preservados e não preservados. No entanto, a supressão de manguezais pode comprometer o fluxo gênico e um estudo com foco nos mangues como stepping-stones deve ser realizado. Ainda há tempo para recuperar os manguezais impactados, desde que as políticas mudem seu foco para a importância dos manguezais em relação ao fluxo gênico. Concluímos que há necessidade de estabelecer novas AMPs para atuar como stepping-stones em uma rede, bem como o aumento necessário em estudos de conectividade marinha, incluindo avaliações de conectividade entre AMPs e manguezais.