Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2014.tde-05012015-111517
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Ortulan Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Sumida, Paulo Yukio Gomes (President)
Corbisier, Thais Navajas
Costa, Tania Marcia
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica populacional e produção secundária de uca (Brachyura: Ocypodidae) no estuário dos rios Piraquê-açú e Piraquê-mirim, ES, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Uca
distribuição populacional
estuário
produção secundária
Abstract in Portuguese
Um estudo de distribuição temporal, proporção sexual e densidade de caranguejos do gênero Uca foi realizado no estuário dos rios Piraquê-Açu e Piraquê-Mirim, Santa Cruz, Espírito Santo, Brazil. A população de caranguejos presentes em 06 áreas dividias em 90 quadrados de 0.75 m² foi coletada mensalmente durante o período de Julho/2012 à Maio/2013. Os caranguejos foram coletados por escavação manual das tocas, identificados e sexados. A temperatura do ar e da água variou entre 21 a 27°C e 22 a 28°C, respectivamente, enquanto que a salinidade variou de 21 a 35. Um total de 5.391 espécimes foi coletado, sendo 2.823 machos e 2.568 fêmeas (sendo 40 ovadas). A densidade média para a população de Uca sp. (subgênero leptuca) variou de 18,01 ± 1,29 (Maio/13) a 62,22 ± 1,51 ind.m (Novembro/12), para Uca thayeri de 3,67 ± 0,63 (Julho/12) a 15,29 ± 1,44 ind.m (Janeiro/13) e para a população Uca maracoani de 0,83 ± 0,27 ind.m (Julho/13) a 10,31 ± 0,73 (Novembro/12). A proporção sexual foi 1:1 para cada espécie estudada. A análise de correspondência canônica indicou que houve influência dos fatores ambientais na densidade dos caranguejos. Entretanto, as variáveis abióticas não foram limitantes para a distribuição das espécies estudadas. A produção secundária para a população de Uca sp. (subgênero leptuca) variou de 7,34 para 50,89 g PSLC m-1 ano-1, para Uca thayeri de 12,10 para 27,65 g PSLC m-1 ano-1 e para a população Uca maracoani de 1,70 para 8,83 g PSLC m-1 ano-1. A análise de regressão multivariada indicou que para a espécie Uca sp. (subgênero leptuca) a quantidade clorofila-a está relacionada com a produtividade desta espécie e para as demais espécies nenhuma das variáveis abióticas estudadas estaria relacionada com sua produtividade.
Title in English
Population dynamics and secondary production of uca (Brachyura: Ocypodidae) in the estuary of Piraquê-açu and Piraquê-mirim rivers, ES, Brasil
Keywords in English
Uca
estuary
population distribution
secondary production
Abstract in English
The temporal distribution, sex ratio and density of the fiddler crab Uca spp. was studied in populations living in the Piraquê-Açu and Piraquê-Mirim estuaries, Santa Cruz, Espírito Santo State, Brazil. Ninety 0.75 m² in 06 areas were used to obtain monthly samples from July 2012 to May 2013. The crabs were collected manually through excavation of burrows, identified and sexed. Air and water temperatures varied from 21 to 27°C and 22 to 28°C, respectively, and the salinity from 21 to 35. A total of 5,391 fiddler crabs were collected, with 2,823 males and 2,568 females (40 ovigerous). The average densities for the three species found were 18,01 ± 1,29 (May/13) to 62,22 ± 1,51 ind.m (November/12), 3,67 ± 0,63 (July/12) to 15,29 ± 1,44 ind.m (January/13) for Uca thayeri and 0,83 ± 0,27 ind.m (July/13) to 10,31 ± 0,73 (November/12) for Uca maracoani. Sex ratio (male:female) was 1:1. Canonical correspondence analysis showed that abiotic factors can influence crab density, but do not limit species distribution. The average secondary production of the Uca sp. population ranged from 7.34 to 50.89 g PSLC m-1 y-1, for Uca thayeri ranged between 12.10 to 27.65 g PSLC m-1 y-1 and for Uca maracoani from 1.70 to 8.83 g PSLC m-1 y-1. The multiple regression shows the chlorophyll-a may influence Uca sp. (subgênero leptuca) productivity. For the Uca thayeri and Uca maracoani species not a single abiotic factor tested had an influence in productivity.